The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP chennai OPEN

Chennai, final, singles: Paradorn Srichaphan (2, Tha) bt Karol Kucera (Svk) 6-3, 6-1 l Doubles: Michael Kohlmann (Ger)/Julian Knowle (Aut) bt Frantisek Cermak/Leos Friedl (5, Cze) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-3).

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL

Sydney, Menís Round I: Wayne Ferreira (RSA) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 6-2, 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) bt Jaymon Crabb (Aus) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3 l Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Peter Luczak (Aus) 6-0, 3-6, 7-5 l Womenís Round I: Magdalena Maleeva (8, Bul) bt Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 3-6, 7-5, 6-0 l Elina Bovina (Rus) bt Anastasia Myskina (5, Rus) 6-3, 7-5 l Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) bt Conchita Martinez (Spa) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

WTA CANBERRA CLASSIC

Canberra, Round I: Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Bryanne Stewart (Aus) 6-4, 6-2 l Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (6, Swi) 7-5, 6-4 l Clarisa Fernandez (3, Arg) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-3, 6-3 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Meilen Tu (US) 6-2, 6-2 l Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-1, 6-1 l Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Maja Matevzic (Svk) 6-3, 6-4 l Magui Serna (8, Spa) bt Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1) l Angelique Widjaja (Ina) bt Daja Bedanova (4, Cze) 6-3, 6-3 l Conchita Martinez Granados (Spa) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

WTA TASMANIAN INTERNATIONAL

Hobart, Round I: Barbara Schett (3, Aut) bt Tiffany Welford (Aus) 6-4, 6-2 l Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 l Rossana Neffa de los Rios (Par) bt Kelly Liggan (Ire) 6-4, 6-4 l Cara Black (7, Zim) bt Cindy Watson (Aus) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 6-2, 6-1 l Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Elena Likhovtseva (4, Rus) bt Barbara Rittner (Ger) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1 l Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) bt Zsofia Gubacsi (Hun) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Petra Mandula (Hun) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-1, 6-2.

AUCKLAND OPEN

Auckland, Round I: Fernando Vicente (Spa) bt Luis Horna (Per) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Jose Acasuso (5, Arg) 6-3, 7-5 l Kenneth Carlsen (Den) bt Andre Sa (Bra) 6-7 (7-9), 7-5, 6-4 l David Ferrer (Spa) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-3, 6-2 l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 l Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Simon Rea (NZ) 6-4, 6-2.

CRICKET

australia interstate match

Perth, Western Australia 107 (Michael Kasprowicz 5/36) and 201 (Marcus North 50, Joe Dawes 5/75); Queensland 151 (Jo Angel 6-35) and 160/3 (Clinton Perren 79 n.o, Lee Carseldine 62 n.o). Queensland bt Western Australia by 7 wkts.

FOOTBALL

FA CUP

London, Fulham 3 (Facundo Sava 11, Bjarne Goldbaek 23, Louis Saha 46) Birmingham City 1 (Stern John 90) l Manchester City 0 Liverpool 1 (Danny Murphy 47pen) l Wolverhampton 3 (Paul Ince 6, Mark Kennedy 28, George Ndah 49) Newcastle United 2 (Jermaine Jenas 40, Alan Shearer 43pen).

SPANISH LEAGUE

Madrid, Alaves 2 (Jordi Cruyff 31, Antonio Soldevilla 77og) Espanyol 1 (Savo Milosevic 19) l Barcelona 3 (Fabio Rochemback 9, Loren 26og, Philip Cocu 80) Recreativo Huelva 0 l Real Madrid 4 (Ronaldo 36, Zinedine Zidane 68, Guti 85, Javier Portillo 90) Valencia 1 (Roberto Ayala 54) l Real Sociedad 2 (Nihat Kahveci 8, Dmitry Khokhlov 23) Malaga 2 (Kizito Musampa 20, Dario Silva 57) l Sevilla 3 (Jose Antonio Reyes 15, Mariano Toedtli 34, 84) Real Mallorca 0 l Villarreal 4 (Unai 27, Martin Palermo 29, 89, Victor 45) Atletico Madrid 3 (Fernando Torres 31, 90, Santi 42).

FRENCH CUP

Paris, Bourg-Peronnasse (IV) 1 Racing Strasbourg 0 l Quevilly (IV) 6 La Rochelle (V) 1 l Vitrolles (V) 1 Laval (II) 1 l Sete (III) 1 Stade Rennes 4 l Seyssinet (VI) 1 Nimes (III) 0 l Change (V) 0 Beauvais (II) 4 l Maubeuge (VI) 1 Lambres (VII) 2 l Schiltigheim (V) 3 Troyes 1l Amneville (V) 2 Raon l'Etape (IV)1 l Besancon (III) 0 Paris St Germain 1 (after extra time; 90 minutes: 0-0) l Armentieres (V) 0 Girondins Bordeaux 3 l Martigues (III) 0 Sedan 0 (Martigues won 3-1 on penalties).


Top
Email This Page