The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
IN THE CITY

IFA plans to defer Shield final

The IFA is trying to postpone the IFA Shield final by a day to January 21. The idea is being toyed with because both semi-finals have been slated on January 19, which gives the finalists no rest between the two matches.

A senior IFA official, however, wasn’t very sure about the shift. “The President is expected to visit the city on January 21, which means the police will find it difficult to deploy enough number of security personnel,” he said Friday.

The IFA has also decided to raise the per-match participation money to Rs 25,000 from 20,000. The cash award for winning each match has also been increased to 25,000 from 20,000.

DKS win

DKS beat Rangers by five wickets in a CAB senior divison league match.

SUMMARISED SCORES

n Rangers 382. DKS 385/5 (Goutam Shome 111, Siddhartha Lahiri 89, Kaustav Roy 78, Abhishek Chakraborty 72). DKS won by 5 wkts.

n ABP Sports Club 290 (Sanjoy Das 66, Arghya Maitra 52, Sukomal Ganguly 49, Debashish Mukherjee 3/59) vs Netaji Subhas Institute. Match to continue.

School cricket

South Point beat St Xavier’s by 92 runs in the under-16 section of the SLOBA inter-school meet at St Lawrence ground, but their under-13 team suffered a six-wicket loss against Cathedral Mission.

Junior tennis

Anshuman Datta will meet Siddharth Gulati in the final in the boys’ under-18 section of the MINT-O junior tennis tournament Saturday. Priyanka Parekh reached the final in the girls’ under-18 category.

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS

BOYS: U-18: Anshuman Datta bt Manu Vajpayee 6-2, 5-7, 6-1; Siddharth Gulati bt M. Jayakar 3-6, 6-3, 6-2. U-14: V.S. Srihari bt Yuki Bhambri 6-4, 6-3; Meshir Vaswani bt Arnab Jain 1-6, 6-4, 6-3. GIRLS: U-18: Priyanka Parekh bt Parija Malu 6-2, 6-0. U-14: Parija Malu bt Shivika Burman 6-0, 6-2.

TODAY IN SPORT

CRICKET: CAB league ties at various grounds.

CRICKET: SLOBA inter-school meet U-13: La Martiniere vs Don Bosco (7.30 am); St Lawrence vs Nava Nalanda (12 noon). Matches at St Lawrence ground

TENNIS: Junior meet finals at South Club from 12.30 pm.

SQUASH: Inter-state meet at Calcutta Racket Club.


Top
Email This Page