The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP CHENNAI OPEN

CHENNAI, Round I: Guillermo Canas (1, Arg) bt Dick Norman (Bel) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Tomas Behrend (Ger) bt Andrei Pavel (5, Rom) 6-3, 6-3 l Noam Okun (Isr) bt Juan Barcells (Spa) 7-5, 6-4 l Albert Montanes (8, Spa) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-4 l John Van Lottum (Ned) bt Olivier Patience (Fra) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Justin Gimelstob (US) 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Celil Mamiit (US) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-0, 6-3 l Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Michael Kohlman (Ger) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Paradorn Srichaphan (2, Tha) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 7-5, 6-2.

AUSTRALIAN WOMENíS HARDCOURT MEET

GOLD COAST, Round II: Elena Bovina (4, Rus) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 l Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-0, 6-4 l Nathalie Dechy (2, Fra) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3 l Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6).

AUSTRALIAN MENíS HARDCOURT MEET

ADELAIDE, Round I: Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Wayne Ferreira (1, SA) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Richard Krajicek (Ned) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Round II: Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt Max Mirnyi (2, Blr) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Mariano Zabaleta (5, Arg) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 6-4, 6-4 l Adrian Voinea (Rom) bt Alex Kim (US) 6-4, 6-1 l Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Ivan Ljubicic (4, Cro) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (11-9).

HOPMAN CUP

PERTH, Group A: US bt Spain 3-0 ó James Blake/Serena Williams bt Tommy Robredo/Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-1, 6-4 l James Blake bt Tommy Robredo 6-3, 6-0 l Serena Williams bt Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-3, 6-3 l Group B: Italy level with Czech Republic 1-1 ó Davide Sanguinetti lost to Jiri Novak 7-6 (12-10), 5-7, 5-7 l Silvia Farina Elia bt Daja Bedanova 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

QATAR OPEN

DOHA, Round I: Jan-Michael Gambill (9, US) bt Ivo Heuberger (Swi) 6-1, 7-5 l Fabrice Santoro (8, Fra) bt Felix Mantilla (Spa) 6-3, 6-3 l David Ferrer (Spa) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-3, 6-7, 6-4 l Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Andrei Stoliarov (Rus) 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4 l Michel Kratochvil (Swi) bt Sultan Khalfan (Qat) 6-0, 6-4 l Albert Costa (2, Spa) bt Andrea Gaudenzi (Ita) 6-3, 6-4 l Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Nicolas Escude (7, Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

CRICKET

SRI LANKA IN AUSTRALIA, ONE-DAY TOUR MATCH

MELBOURNE: Australia A 210/8 in 50 overs (R.Campbell 61); Sri Lanka 211/5 in 48.4 overs (M.Atapattu 101 n.o., R.Arnold 47 n.o.). Sri Lanka won by 5 wkts.


Top
Email This Page