The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP QATAR OPEN

DOHA, Round I results: Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) bt Karim Alami (Mor) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) bt Lee Hyung-taik (Kor) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-2 l Younes El Aynaoui (3,Mor) bt Julien Boutter (Fra) 6-4, 6-4 l Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt David Prinosil (Ger) 6-2, 6-3 l Mikhail Youzhny (6,Rus) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Yves Allegro (Swi) 6-3, 6-2 l Markus Hantschk (Ger) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

HOPMAN CUP

PERTH, Group A: US (1) bt Uzbekistan (8) 3-0 (James Blake/Serena Williams bt Oleg Ogorodov/Iroda Tulyaganova 6-3, 6-1 l James Blake bt Oleg Ogorodov 2-6, 7-5, 6-1 l Serena Williams bt Iroda Tulyaganova 6-3, 6-2) l Group B: Australia (2) bt Slovakia (5) 3-0 (Lleyton Hewitt/Alicia Molik bt Dominik Hrbaty/Daniela Hantuchova 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5) l Lleyton Hewitt bt Dominik Hrbaty 6-2, 6-0 l Alicia Molik bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-4, 6-2).

ATP CHENNAI OPEN

CHENNAI, Round I results: Juan Ignacio Chela (4,Arg) bt Leander Paes (Ind) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 l Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bt Julien Varlet (Fra) 6-1, 7-5 l Zeljko Krajan (Cro) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Rainer Schuettler (3,Ger) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) 6-4, 6-1 l Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) bt Kristian Pless (Den) 6-2, 7-5 l Albert Portas (Spa) bt Jerome Golmard (Fra) 1-1 (retired) l Jiri Vanek (Cze) bt Prakash Amritraj (Ind) 6-2, 6-2.

AUSTRALIAN MENíS HARDCOURT MEET

ADELAIDE, Round I results: Max Mirnyi (2,Blr) bt Stefano Galvani (Ita) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Kristof Vliegen (Blg) bt Thomas Enqvist (3,Swe) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Ivan Ljubicic (4,Cro) bt Jeff Morrison (US) 6-4, 6-3 l Alberto Martin (6,Spa) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-1, 6-3 l Arvind Parmar (GBR) bt Harel Levy (Isr) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-1 l Martin Verkerk (Ned) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 l Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) l Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 6-4, 6-3.

AUSTRALIAN WOMENíS HARDCOURT MEET

GOLD COAST, Round II results: Barbara Schett (8,Aut) bt Els Callens (Blg) 7-5, 6-3 l Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-4, 6-2 l Patty Schnyder (1,Swi) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4, 6-4 l Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 7-5, 6-4 l Round I results: Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 6-3, 6-1 l Nadia Petrova (Rus) beat Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.


Top
Email This Page