The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
IN THE CITY

Devang stars in Tolly win

Devang Gandhi’s 112 of 83 balls helped Tollygunge Agragami beat Mohammedan Sporting by six runs in a CAB knock-out match Tuesday.

SUMMARISED SCORES

n Tollygunge Agragami 226/7 (Devang Gandhi 112, Arindam Das 41; Amit Tiwari 2/34). Mohammedan Sporting 220/9 (Rakesh Joshi 57; Virendra Yadav 3/41). Tollygunge Agragami won by six runs.

nAryan 204/8 (Nirban Goswami 55; Deepayan Mustafi 3/56). Young Bengal 201/6 (Sudip Mitra 46; Mazhar Ali 3/22). Aryan won by three runs.

n Victoria Sporting 190 (Abhijit Chatterjee 72). Customs 188/8 (Prasenjit Ganguly 45; Dilip Yadav 3/26). Victoria won by two runs.

n Rajasthan 151/8 (Afzal Siddiqui 42; Ujjal Das 3/19). ABPSC 155/3 (Ujjal Das 68 no, Sujoy Das 40 no). ABPSC won by seven wickets.

n Calcutta Rangers 162 (Pradip Dey 73; Soumen Karmakar 4/22). DKS 159/9 (Probal Dutta 43; Aditya Dutta 4/24). Rangers won by three runs.

IFA letter

IFA has issued a strong letter to Mohun Bagan urging them to take part in the IFA Shield from January 8 to 20. The IFA secretary Ranjit Gupta said it is obligatory for the club to take part in the meet.

Darbhanga Cup

61 CAV beat NDA/IMA in the penultimate round of the Darbhanga Cup (8 goals) polo tournament Tuesday. In the final, they will meet FWPC/ASC Wednesday.

Junior chess

Ten and five players jointly led the field at the end of the third round in the U-11 boys’ and girls’ categories, respectively, of the national chess meet at the Salt Lake Stadium Tuesday.

In the U-13 section, 11 boys and four girls led the field.

Rupesh wins

Rupesh Roy of Bengal won his match against S. Zubair of Andhra Pradesh 6-1, 6-1 in the U-16 boys category of the Adhip Mukerjea memorial junior tennis tournament Tuesday.

OTHER WINNERS: Boys — Karan Dhillon, Biplab Das, Akshay Bajoria. Girls — Shivika Burman, Karina Ahuja.

TODAY IN SPORT

CRICKET: CAB knock-out matches at various grounds from 9:30 am.

TENNIS: Adhip Mukerjea Memorial meet at JMTA from 9 am.

CHESS: National U-11 and 13 meet at the Salt Lake Stadium.

POLO: Darbhanga Cup final at Pat Williamson ground, RCTC from 3 pm.


Top
Email This Page