The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, Results (Saturday): Arsenal 2 Middlesbrough 0 l Birmingham City 1 Charlton Athletic 1 l Chelsea 2 Aston Villa 0 l Leeds United 1 Southampton 1 l Newcastle United 2 Fulham 0 l West Bromwich Albion 2 Sunderland 2 l West Ham United 1 Bolton Wanderers 1 l DIVISION One: Coventry 3 Derby 0 l Gillingham 4 Burnley 2 l Grimsby 2 Sheffield Wednesday 0 l Millwall 1 Wolverhampton 1 l Norwich 2 Walsall 1 l Nottingham Forest 2 Reading 0 l Portsmouth 1 Ipswich 1 l Sheffield United 1 Preston 0 l Watford 1 Bradford 0 l Wimbledon 1 Stoke 1 l DIVISION TWO: Barnsley 0 Mansfield 1 l Blackpool 3 Peterborough 0 l Bristol City 1 Luton 1 l Cheltenham 0 Wycombe 0 l Chesterfield 0 Oldham 1 l Port Vale 1 Plymouth 2 l Queens Park Rangers 1 Brentford 1 l Swindon 1 Crewe 3 l Tranmere 2 Notts County 2 l Wigan 1 Huddersfield 0 l DIVISION THREE: Boston 6 Shrewsbury 0 l Bournemouth 0 Hull 0 l Bury 1 Rochdale 1 l Cambridge 3 Bristol Rovers 1 l Darlington 0 Macclesfield 0 l Hartlepool 2 Scunthorpe 2 l Oxford 2 Exeter 2 l Rushden & Diamonds 1 Carlisle 1 l Swansea 0 Leyton Orient 1l Torquay 3 Southend 1 l Wrexham 0 Kidderminster 2.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

ROME, (Saturday): Torino 0 AS Roma 1 (Walter Samuel 46) l Modena 0 Udinese 1 (Giampiero Pinzi 24).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, (Saturday): Atletico Madrid 1 (Emerson 52) Racing Santander 2 (Pedro Munitis 43, Javi Guerrero 66) l Athletic Bilbao 2 (Ismael Urzaiz 15, Joseba Etxeberria 74) Alaves 0 l Celta Vigo 3 (Catanha 2, Edu 7, Jesuli 66) Villarreal 1 (Martin Palermo 44) l Malaga 2 (Kizito Musampa 17, Dely Valdes 40) Real Madrid 3 (Zinedine Zidane 47, Raul 73, Luis Figo 79pen) l Rayo Vallecano 0 Sevilla 1 (Marcos Vales 68) l Real Mallorca 0 Barcelona 4 (Patrick Kluivert 25, 48, 51, Marc Overmars 44).

GOLF

OKINAWA OPEN

OKINAWA (Japan), Final round leaders (Sunday): 202 Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn) l 205 Yusaku Miyazato (Jpn), Ted Purdy (US) l 208 Tomohiro Kondo (Jpn), Tetsuji Hiratsuka (Jpn) l 209 Taichi Teshima (Jpn), James Oh (SKor) l 210 Masashi Ozaki (Jpn) l 211 Hideki Kase (Jpn), Akinori Tani (Jpn), Toru Suzuki (Jpn), Daisuke Maruyama (Jpn), Unho Park (Aus), Nozomi Kawahara (Jpn), Dinesh Chand (Fij).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

Scores at close of play on third day (Saturday): SYDNEY: New South Wales 141 (S. Katich 59 n.o.) & 150 (S. Harwood 5/54). Victoria 269 (G. Rummans 67; D. Bollinger 4/50, S. MacGill 3/56) & 25/1. Victoria won by nine wkts l HOBART: Queensland 408/8 decl. (M. Love 190, L. Carseldine 55, S. Kremerskothen 3/53). Tasmania 191 (J. Cox 88) & 99/4 l ADELAIDE: South Australia 226 (S. Deitz 56; B. Casson 6/64) & 118/1 (D. Fitzgerald 64 n.o., G. Blewett 53 n.o.). Western Australia 520/9 decl. (J. Langer 164, M. Goodwin 164, M. Hussey 62).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page