The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page
Romantic Notes set to win again

Calcutta: Romantic Notes and Another Time will be crossing swords again over an extended course, the 2,400m Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks on Saturday. However, stamina being Romanticís forte and also in view of she having already asserted her superiority over the Southern challenger in the 1,000 Guineas, the Vijay Singh-ward may repeat the winning performance in the hands jockey Cristopher Alford to bag the Ladiesí Derby.

Race card and selections

1. Mauritius Belle Handicap 2,000m (Cl IV, Cl V eligible; Rt. 00-50) 12.35 pm: Actable 60 Shanker 4; Archery 56 C. Alford 3; Regal Rocket 54 K. Kariappa 1; Impressive Prince 51.5 Kader 2; Capistrano 48.5 Ruzaan 5.

1. Archery (2) 2. Actable (1) 3. Impressive Prince (4)

2. Time Machine Cup 1,600m (Cl II, Cl III eligible; Rt. 44-94) 1.05 pm: Earl Grey 60.5 Rutherford 1; Argolis 53.5 S. Fargeat 5; Midnight Escape 52 C. Alford 4; Buffalo Park 50 Aadesh K. 3; Illustrious Reign 50 V.Jaiswal 6; Sanctified Star 50 K. Kariappa 2.

1. Midnight Escape (3) 2. Earl Grey (1) 3. Buffalo Park (4)

3. Irma La Douce Plate 1,200m (Terms, two-year-olds only) 1.45 pm: Ambroid 55 Shanker 4; Destinyís Trick 55 Rutherford 3; Silk Route 55 R. Marshall 1; Starry Man 55 Rabani 6; Almelo 53.5 C. Alford 2; Blushing Queen 53.5 Kader 7; Bright And Clear 53.5 S. Fargeat 5.

1. Almelo (5) 2. Silk Route (3) 3. Ambroid (1)

4. Turf Hawk Handicap, 1,100m (Cl III; Rt. 44-72) 2.20 pm: Secret Adversary 60 Gurang 3; Kargil Soldier 58.5 A. Hussain 7; Ever Lasting Love 57 Rabani 4; Starina 57 Rutherford 6; Flossy 56.5 P. Alford 2; Birdís Empire 56 K. Kariappa 1; Announcer 51.5 Shanker 5.

1. Announcer (7) 2. Ever Lasting Love (3) 3. Flossy (5)

5. Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks 2,400m (Terms, three-year-old fillies only) 2.50 pm: Anatolia 54.5 Shanker 5; Another Time 54.5 Kader 3; Assertive Dancer 54.5 K. Kariappa 1; Romantic Notes 54.5 C. Alford 2; Star Selection 54.5 S. Fargeat 4.

1. Romantic Notes (4) 2. Another Time (2) 3. Star Selection (5)

6. Eveready Calcutta Gold Cup 1,600m (Terms, three-year-old and over) 3.25 pm: Bold Chieftan 62 Kader 4; Alternator 56 C. Alford 8; Royal Satin 54.5 Aadesh K. 5; Star Chieftan 54 K. Kariappa 6; Allodium 52.5 Rabani 9; Crowning Moment 52.5 R. Marshall 10; Hello Brother 52.5 S. Fargeat 2; Arcaro 52 Ruth-erford 3; The Archer 52 Ruzaan 7; Calorescence 50.5 Shanker 1.

1. Alternator (2) 2. Calorescence (10) 3. The Archer (9)

7. T. N. Banerjea Cup 1,400m (Cl III; Rt. 44-72) 4.05 pm: Sky Command 60 Surender 4; Alamito 57 Shanker 2; Sergeant Slipper 56.5 R. Ahmed 5; Lucifer 56 Upadhya 7; Midas Touch 56 Asghar 3; Cool Quest 54 Gowli 1; Saladin 54 Rutherford 8; Mr Bombshell 51.5 R. Marshall 6.

1. Lucifer (4) 2. Alamito (2) 3. Saladin (7)

Dayís Best: Announcer Double: Archery and Lucifer.

Fridayís track trials, outer sand

1,600m: Network (C. Alford) and An-olini (Shanker) in 1-56s; (400m) 30s. They impressed as they levelled.

1,400m: Andropov (C. Alford) and Thrilling Proposal (Shanker) in 1-51s; (400m) 29s. Former better.

800m: River Melody (Gurang) and Beneficent (Asghar) in 57s; (400m) 27s. Former a length better.

Sand track - 1,000m: Flinders (Rb) in 1-11s; (400m) 28s. 800m: Ballet Master (Rb) in 57s; (400m) 29s.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page