The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

London, played on Sunday:Fulham 0 Birmingham City 1 (Jovan Kirovski 7) l Sunderland 2 (Gavin McCann 36, Michael Proctor 85) Liverpool 1 (Milan Baros 68) l Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Christian Ziege 11) Arsenal 1 (Robert Pires 45pen).

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

Berlin, played on Sunday: VfL Wolfsburg 1 (Tomislav Maric 76pen) VfB Stuttgart 2 (Thomas Schneider 35, Fernando Meira 55) l Kaiserslautern 2 (Vratislav Lokvenc 28, Harry Koch 87pen) Hertha Berlin 1 (Pal Dardai 64).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Rome, played on Sunday: Brescia 3 (Igli Tare 23, 39, Roberto Baggio 88pen) Perugia 1(Fabrizio Miccoli 63) l Como 1 (Fabio Pecchia 22) AC Milan 2 (Massimo Ambrosini 20, Andriy Shevchenko 41) l Empoli 1(Tommaso Rocchi 84) Modena 0 l Juventus 1 (Pavel Nedved 34) Lazio 2 (Stefano Fiore 35, 50) l Inter Milan 1 (Mohammed Kallon 70) Atalanta 0 l AS Roma 3 (Walter Samuel 3, Francesco Totti 24, Vincenzo Montella 70) Reggina 0 l Udinese 1 (Vincenzo Iaquinta 55) Torino 1 (Cristiano Lucarelli 58).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Paris, played on Sunday: Girondins Bordeaux 4 (Savio 27, 43, Pedro Pauleta 60, Eduardo Costa 90) Nice 0 l Ajaccio 2 (Mamadou Seck 45, Bruno Rodriguez 85) Lille 2 (Vladimir Manchev 22, Christophe Landrin 32) l AJ Auxerre 0 Strasbourg 0 l RC Lens 1 (John Utaka 35) Le Havre 0 l Olympique Lyon 1 (Eric Carriere 56) Montpellier 1 (Abdoulaye Cisse 90) l Monaco 4 (Shabani Nonda 39pen, Jerome Rothen 54, 74, Dado Prso 76) En Avant Guingamp 0 l Nantes 2 (Gregory Pujol 11, Nicolas Gillet 13) Troyes 1 (Rafik Saifi 32) l Stade Rennes 1 (Dominique Arribage 72) Paris St Germain 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Madrid, played on Sunday: Barcelona 0 Sevilla 3 (Javi Casquero 5, Mariano Toedtli 78, 90) l Deportivo Coruna 1 (Albert Luque 86) Malaga 0 l Osasuna 1 (Antonio Lopez 46) Espanyol 0 l Racing Santander 3 (Jose Moraton 58, Yossi Benayoun 60, 71) Celta Vigo 0 l Real Betis 0 Rayo Vallecano 1 (Viktor Onopko 17) l Real Madrid 4 (Raul Bravo 30, Ivan Helguera 64, Raul 70, Luis Figo 90pen) Recreativo Huelva 2 (David Cubillo 3, Miguel Angel Espinola) l Real Sociedad 2 (Javi de Pedro 52, Miquel Aranburu 58) Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Eto’o 48) l Valladolid 2 (David Aganzo 62, 73) Athletic Bilbao 0.

SWIMMING

EUROPEAN SHORT-COURSE meet

Riesa (Germany), final results: Men l 200m breaststroke 1.Davide Rummolo (Ita) 2: 07.70 2.Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) 2:09.87 3.Richard Bodor (Hun) l 100m individual medley 1.Peter Mankoc (Slv) 53.05 2.Jani Sievinen (Fin) 53.58 3.Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) l 200m freestyle 1.Emiliano Bremilla (Ita) 1:45.39 2.Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) 1:45.45 3.Matteo Pelliciari (Ita) 1:45.79 l 100m backstroke 1.Thomas Rupprath (Ger) 51.51 2.Stev Theloke (Ger) 51.71 3.Om Arnarson (Ice) l 50m butterfly 1.Jere Hard (Fin) 23.47 2.Milos Milosevic (Cro) 23.62 3.Igor Marchenko (Rus) 23.75 l 4 x 50m freestyle 1.Netherlands 1:26.41 (Johan Kenkhuis/Gys Damen/Ewout Holst/Mark Veens) 2.Italy1:26.63 (Lorenzo Vismara/Christian Galenda/Michele Scarica/ Domenico Fioravanti) 3.Ukraine 1:26.83 (Denys Sylantyev/Oleksandr Volynets/Oleg Lisogor/Vyacheslav Shryshov)

Women l 400m individual medley 1.Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 4:29.81 2.Eva Risztov (Hun) 4:33.09 3.Alenka Kejzar (Slv) 4:33.80 l 200m freestyle 1.Alena Popchanka (Blr) 1:55.91 2.Solenne Figues (Fra) 1:56.26 3.Josefin Lillhage (Swe) l 100m breastroke 1.Sarah Poewe (Ger) 1:06.67 2.Mima Jukic (Aut) 1:07.11 3.Agnes Kovacs (Hun) 1:07.97 l 100m butterfly 1.Martina Moravcova (Svk) 56.82 2.Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) 57.94 3.Mette Jacobsen (Den) 59.09 l 200m backstroke 1.Sarah Price (GBR) 2:05.19 2.Antje Buschschulte (Ger) 2:06.26 3.Stanislava Komorova (Rus) 2:07.57 l 50m freestyle 1.Alison Sheppard (GBR) 24.20 2.Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 24.74 3.Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) 24.98.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page