The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

ITALIAN CUP

ROME, Third round, first leg results (Thursday): Reggina 0 Juventus 2 (Marcelo Salas 67 pen, Marcelo Zalayeta 89) l Vicenza 1 (Stefan Schwoch 69) Bologna 1 (Claudio Bellucci 57) l Piacenza 1 (Vittorio Tosto 59) Chievo Verona 1 (Ariel Marcos de Paula 67).

GOLF

AUSTRALIAN MASTERS

MELBOURNE, Second round leaders (Friday): 136 Steve Collins (Aus) l 139 Adam Scott (Aus) l 140 Gavin Coles (Aus) l 142 Peter Lonard (Aus), Scott Gardiner (Aus) l 144 Chris Downes (Aus), Mark Allen (Aus), Steven Conran (Aus), Greg Turner (NZ) l 145 Richard Moir (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus), Marcus Fraser (Aus), Wayne Riley (Aus), Martin Doyle (Aus), Cameron Percy (Aus), Robert Allenby (Aus), Ty Tryon (US), Eddie Barr (Ire) l 146 Andrew Tschudin (Aus), Nick O'Hern (Aus), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Adam Crawford (Aus), Dean Alaban (Aus).

ASIAN MASTERS

KUALA LUMPUR, Second round leaders (Friday): 134 Craig Kamps (RSA) l 135 Arjun Singh (Ind), Kevin Na (SKor), Arjun Atwal (Ind) l 136 Chawalit Plaphol (Tha), Gary Rusnak (US), Jim Johnson (US), Anthony Kang (SKor) l 137 Ted Oh (SKor), Danny Zarate (Phi), Prayad Marksaeng (Tha), Simon Yates (GBR) l 138 Gustavo Rojas (Arg), David Dixon (GBR), Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Edward Loar (US), Boonchu Ruangkit (Tha), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind) l First round leaders (Thursday): 66 Craig Kamps (RSA) l 67 Digvijay Singh (Ind) l 68 David Dixon (GBR), Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Rafael Ponce (Ecu), Ted Oh (S Kor), Danny Chia (Mal), Anthony Kang (SKor), James Kingston (RSA), Kang Wook-soon (SKor), Arjun Atwal (Ind) l 69 Lee James (GBR), James Oh (SKor), Mo Joong-kyung (S Kor), Chawalit Plaphol (Tha), Edward Loar (US), Jim Johnson (US), Clay Devers (US), Danny Zarate (Phi), Boonchu Ruangkit (Tha), Kevin Na (SKor), Prayad Marksaeng (Tha), Simon Yates (GBR), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind).

TENNIS

ITF WOMEN’S CIRCUIT

PUNE, Quarter final results (Thursday): Singles: Virana Marie Beller (Ger) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-4, 6-1 l Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Radhika Tulpule (Ind) 6-0, 6-2 l Ipek Senouglu (Tur) bt Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) 6-3, 6-4 l Jennifer Schmidt (Aut) bt Sania Mirza (Ind) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Doubles semi-finals: Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)-Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Shruti Dhawan-Sheetal Goutham (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 l Sania Mirza-Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt Ankita Bhambri-Isha Lakhani (Ind) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1. Singles semi-finals: Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Verana Marie Beller (Germany) 6-2, 6-4 l Ipek Senoglu (Tur) bt Jennifer Schmidt (Aut) 6-3, 6-2 l Doubles finals: Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)-Akgul Bonarenk (Uzb) bt Sania Mirza-Radhika Tulpule (Ind) 6-3, 7-6 (7-1).

CRICKET

NSW vs ENGLAND ONE DAY MATCH

SYDNEY (Friday): England 206 in 49.2 ovs (R. Irani 81; S. Katich 3/46); New South Wales 211/2 in 42 ovs (M. Slater 115, M. Bevan 54 n.o.). New South Wales bt England by eight wkts.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page