The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

LONDON, Fourth round results (Wednesday): Aston Villa 5 (Darius Vassell 44, 55, Dion Dublin 80, Juan Pablo Angel 84, Thomas Hitzlsperger 87) Preston 0 l Blackburn Rovers 4 (Dwight Yorke 12, 39 Andy Cole 16, Damien Duff 43) Rotherham 0 l Chelsea 4 (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 26, 71 Emmanuele Petit 44, Mario Stanic 69) Everton 1 (Gary Naysmith 80) l Liverpool 1 (El Hadji Diouf 54pen) Ipswich 1 (Tommy Miller 14) l Wigan 2 (Nathan Ellington 20, 28) Fulham 1 (Luis Boa Morte 86).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, Results (Wednesday): Paris St Germain 2 (Gabriel Heinze 38, Talal El Karkouri 53) Olympique Lyon 0 l Olympique Marseille 1 (Fernandao 39) Sochaux 0 l Lille 2 (Vladimir Mancev 4, Jean-Sebastian Jaures 26og) AJ Auxerre 2 (Djibril Cisse 27, 73) l Bastia 0 Sedan 1 (Moussa N'Diaye 22) l En Avant Guingamp 2 (Didier Drogba 67, Hakim Sasi 90) Nantes 0 l Le Havre 1 (Souleymane Diawara 57) Girondins Bordeaux 0 l Montpellier 1 (Sebastien Squillaci 17og) Monaco 2 (Ludovic Giuly 12, 90) l Strasbourg 1 (Mamadou Bagayoko 90) Stade Rennes 3 (Olivier Monterrubio 45, Habib Beye 64og, Toifilou Maoulida 90) l Troyes 0 RC Lens 0.

ITALIAN CUP

MILAN Third round, first leg results (Wednesday): Lazio 2 (Giuseppe Pancaro 10, Simone Inzaghi 52pen) Empoli 0 l Triestina 1 (Matteo Beretta 63) AS Roma 1 (Gabriel Batistuta 86) l Bari 1 (Gaetano D'Agostino 25) Inter Milan 0.

GERMAN CUP

BERLIN, Third round results (Wednesday): Bayern Munich 0 Schalke 04 0 (Bayern won 5-4 on penalties) l Nuremberg 0 Cologne 2 (Matthias Scherz 48, 77) l LR Ahlen 1 (Marc Arnold 74) Werder Bremen 2 (Angelos Charisteas 16, Ivan Klasnic 89) l Kaiserslautern 2 (Hany Ramzy 64, Lincoln 67) SC Freiburg 0.

GOLF

AUSTRALIAN MASTERS

MELBOURNE, First round leaders (Thursday): 68 Steve Collins (Aus) l 70 Peter Lonard (Aus), Adam Scott (Aus) l 71 Wayne Riley (Aus), Martin Doyle (Aus), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Gavin Coles (Aus), Adam Crawford (Aus), Tony Carolan (Aus), Steven Conran (Aus) l 72 Andrew Buckle (Aus), Robert Allenby (Aus), Scott Gardiner (Aus), Ben Burge (Aus), Mark Allen (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Nick O'Hern (Aus), Marcus Fraser (Aus), Richard Ball (Aus).

TENNIS

itf women’s circuit

PUNE Results, Singles pre-quarter finals: Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Isha Lakhani (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 l Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 l Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Ankita Bhambri (Ind) 6-1, 6-4 l Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Preeti Rao (Ind) 6-1, 6-1 l Jennifer Schmidt (Aut) bt Megha Vaakharia (Ind) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) bt Pemra Ozgen (Tur) 6-1, 6-1 l Varana Marie Beller (Ger) bt Sonal Phadke (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 l Ipek Senoglu (Tur) bt Krushmi Chheda (Ind) 6-1, 6-4 l Doubles: Ankita Bhambri-Isha Lakhani bt Kartiki Bhatt-Samrita Sekhar 6-0, 6-4 l Sania Mirza-Radhika Tulpule bt Liza Pereira-Keiko Tameishi 6-3, 6-2 l Kateryna Bondarenko- Akgul Amanmurado bt Rushmi Chakravarti-Suchanan Viratprasert 6-4, 6-3 l Shruti Dhawan-Sheetal Gautam bt Sanaa Bhambri-Iciri Rai 6-1, 7-5.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page