The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

West Ham United 0 Southampton 1 (James Beattie 90).

PORTUGUESE PREMIER LEAGUE

Porto 4 (Maniche Ribeiro 49pen, Deco Souza 75,Helder Postiga 77, Edgaras Jankauskas 90pen) Academica 1 (Dario Monteiro 3) l Vitoria Guimaraes 3 (Pedro Mendes 24, Ivan Djurdjevic 74, Carlos Fangueiro 81pen) Boavista 1 (Elpidio Silva 33pen).

SWIMMING

WORLD CUP SHORT-COURSE MEETING

SHANGHAI, Final day l MEN l 50 metres freestyle 1. Jason Lezak (US) 21.40 2. Jose Meolans (Arg) 22.03 3. Nicholas Shantos (Bra) 22.16 l 200 metres freestyle 1. Svoboda Kvetoslav (Cze) 1:45.61 2. Stefan Herbst (Ger) 1:45.72 3. Denis Pimankov (Rus) 1:48.76 l 1,500 metres freestyle 1. Zhang Lin (Chi) 15:00.24 2. Ji Zhixiang (Chi) 15:09.81 3. Zhu Ling (Chi) 15:18.08 l 50 metres backstroke 1. Ouyang Kunpeng (Chi) 24.38 2. Alexandre Massura (Bra) 24.84 3. Liam Tancock (GBR) 24.97 l 200 metres backstroke 1. Steve Parry (GBR) 1:56.22 2. Robert Kroll (Ger) 1:57.72 3. Zhao Tao (Chi) 1:57.83 l 100 metres breaststroke 1. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) 59.75 2. David Denniston (US) 1:00.52 3. Wu Dong (Chi) 1:01.44 l 100 metres butterfly 1. James Hickman (GBR) 52.20 2. Igor Marchenko (Rus) 52.46 3. Kaio Almeida (Bra) 53.15 l 200 metres individual medley 1. James Hickman (GBR) 1:58.89 2. Wu Peng (Chi) 2:01.16 3. Li Ziqiang (Chi) 2:01.67 l WOMEN l 100 metres freestyle 1. Alison Shepherd (GBR) 54.07 2. Martina Moravcova (Svk) 54.21 3. Courtney Shealy (US) 54.73 l 400 metres freestyle 1. Yang Yu (Chi) 4:06.19 2. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 4:07.05 3. Yang Jing (Chi) 4:07.26 l 100 metres backstroke 1. Zhang Shu (Chi) 1:00.19 2. Courtney Shealy (US) 1:00.64 3. Nina Zhivanevskaya (Spa) 1:00.75 l 50 metres breaststroke 1. Luo Xuejuan (Chi) 31.03 2. Li Wei (Chi) 31.26 3. Pang Duenyi (Chi) 31.50 l 200 metres breaststroke 1. Qi Hui (Chi) 2:18.86 (world record) 2. Mirna Jukic (Aut) 2:23.64 3. Luo Xuejuan (Chi) 2:24.49 l 50 metres butterfly 1. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) 26.07 2. Zhou Yafei (Chi) 26.84 3. Martina Moravcova (Svk) 26.85 l 200 metres butterfly 1. Yang Yu (Chi) 2:08.35 2. Li Jie (Chi) 2:10.17 3. Rachel Komisarz (US) 2:10.92 l 100 metres individual medley 1. Martina Moravcova (Svk) 1:01.10 2. Alison Shepherd (GBR) 1:01.37 3. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 1:02.01 l 400 metres individual medley 1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 4:33.91 2. Zhang Tianyi (Chi) 4:37.22 3. Yang Qian (Chi) 4:41.31.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page