The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP FINAL

Paris, Friday’s singles (French names first): Paul-Henri Mathieu lost to Marat Safin 4-6, 6-3, 1-6, 4-6 l Sebastien Grosjean bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov 7-6 (7-3), 6-3, 6-0 l France level 1-1 with Russia l Saturday’s doubles: Nicolas Escude/Fabrice Santoro beat Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Marat Safin 6-3, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 l France led Russia 2-1.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN DOMESTIC LIMITED-OVERS MATCHES

Brisbane, Played on Friday: Brisbane: Queensland 190 all out (Jimmy Maher 84 n.o; Brad Williams 4/29); Western Australia 127/4. Western Australia beat Queensland by six wickets (D/L method). Sunday’s matches: Sydney: Victoria 175 all out (Jason Arnberger 53; Shawn Bradstreet 3-40, Stuart MacGill 3/50). New South Wales 176/2 (Michael Bevan 75 n.o, Michael Clarke 61 n.o). New South Wales beat Victoria by eight wickets.

FOOTBALL

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

London, Played on Saturday: Arsenal 3 (Robert Pires 17, Thierry Henry 49, 82pen) Aston Villa 1 (Thomas Hitzlsperger 64) l Birmingham City 1 (Jeff Kenna 68) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Teddy Sheringham 55) l Blackburn Rovers 2 (Dwight Yorke 35, Rufus Brevett 77og) Fulham 1 (Steve Marlet 60) l Chelsea 3 (William Gallas 58, Marcel Desailly 84, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 89) Sunderland 0 l Manchester City 2 (Steve Howey 25, Eyal Berkovic 56) Bolton Wanderers 0 l West Bromwich Albion 1 (Daniele Dichio 72) Middlesbrough 0.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

Berlin, Played on Saturday: Energie Cottbus 3 (Marko Topic 80, Radoslaw Kaluzny 85, Paulo Rink 86) TSV 1860 Munich 4 (Benjamin Lauth 38, Markus Schroth 54, 64, Markus Weissenberger 61) l Nuremberg 1 (David Jarolim 3) Borussia Dortmund 2 (Lars Ricken 54, Ewerthon 78) l Bayern Munich 2 (Michael Ballack 40, 71pen) Hertha Berlin 0 l Hansa Rostock 3 (Marco Vorbeck 19, Rade Prica 53, 63) Borussia Moenchengladbach 1 (Igor Demo 38pen) l VfL Bochum 0 Arminia Bielefeld 3 (Benjamin Lense 3, Christian Vander 54og, Mamadou Diabang 86) l Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Hanno Balitsch 11, Yildiray Basturk 22) Hamburg SV 3 (Bernardo Romeo 3, 52, Sergej Barbarez 77) l Kaiserslautern 2 (Vratislav Lokvenc 15, Lincoln 66) VfL Wolfsburg 0.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Milan, Played on Saturday: Reggina 1 (Shunsuke Nakamura 23pen) Chievo 1 (Nicola Lagrottaglie 49).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Madrid, Played on Saturday: Osasuna 1 (Rivero 63) Atletico Madrid 0.

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Paris, Played on Saturday: AC Ajaccio 1 (David Faderne 43) Le Havre 2 (Olivier Fauconnier 53, Jean-Michel Lesage 78) l Bastia 2 (Choukri Ben Saada 75, 87) Marseille 0 l Monaco 3 (Shabani Nonda 39, 69, Rafael Marquez 79) Paris St Germain 1 (Ronaldinho 25) l Nantes 3 (Marama Vahirua 32, Frederic Da Rocha 57, Nicolas Gillet 89pen) Montpellier 1 (Bruno Carotti) l Rennes 5 (Olivier Monterrubio 22pen, Olivier Echouafni 29, Frederic Piquionne 35, 49, 63) Lille 1 (Vladimir Manchev 64) l Sedan 3 (Henri Camara 34, 46, Alain Liri 89) Nice 0 l Sochaux 1 (Wilson Oruma 65) Troyes 0.

GOLF

SUN CITY CHALLENGE

Sun City, Third round leaders: 204 Ernie Els (RSA) l 208 Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Chris DiMarco (US) l 210 Retief Goosen (RSA), Darren Clarke (GBR) l 211 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Michael Campbell (NZ) l 212 Jim Furyk (US) l 213 Sergio Garcia (Spa) l 214 Nick Price (Zim), Bob Estes (US) l 215 Robert Allenby (Aus)l Second round leaders on Friday: 135 Ernie Els (RSA) l 136 Chris Di Marco (US) l 139 Darren Clarke (GBR) l 140 Jim Furyk (US), Retief Goosen (RSA) l 141 Nick Price (Zim), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 142 Bob Estes (US), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Michael Campbell (NZ) l 143 Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Sergio Garcia (Spa).

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Coolum, Played on Sunday, Final round leaders: 271 Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Peter Lonard (Aus) Joint winners after squaring one playoff hole in fading light l 274 Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 275 Greg Norman (Aus) l 276 Greg Chalmers (Aus)l 277 Aaron Baddeley (Aus) l 278 Adam Scott (Aus)l 279 Scott Gardiner (Aus), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Greg Turner (NZ), Adam Le Vesconte (Aus), Nick O’Hern (Aus)l 280 Jason King (Aus) l 281 Cameron Percy (Aus), Brad King (Aus) lPlay was suspended Saturday because of thunderstorms before the field completed the third round on Sunday morning.

HONG KONG OPEN

Hong Kong, played on Sunday, Final round leaders: 260 Fredrik Jacobsen (Swe) l 262 Jorge Berendt (Arg), Henrik Nystrom (Swe) l 263 Stephen Dodd (GBR), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Gary Orr (GBR) l 264 Tony Johnstone (Zim) l 265 Craig Kamps (RSA), Thomas Levet (Fra), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page