The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page
‘Romantic’ for 1000 Guineas

CALCUTTA RACING

Calcutta, Nov. 23: With frontline challengers from owner MAM Ramaswamy’ s horse-string looking off colour, trainer Vijay Singh’s ward Romantic Notes seems all set to lift the first classic of the season, the Calcutta 1,000 Guineas on Sunday.

MAM’s three-year-old fillies Another Time and Assertive Dancer, who promised to be classic material in recent months, appear to have failed to keep pace and form with time thus leaving the field clear for Romantic Notes — a fluent winner of Class III race on the opening day of the season. Cristopher Alford will continue his association with the three-year-old daughter of Mischevious Music-Pheasant Heights.

Racecard and selections

1. Regal Star Handicap 1,400m (Cl IV; Rt. 22-50) 12.45 pm: Alborada 60 Merchant 1; Bay Dragon 59 Kariappa 3; Bul Bul 58 Engineer 5; Arrayal 54 C. Alford 2; Giorgio 48.5 Dalpat 4.

1. Arrayal (4) 2. Alborada (1) 3. Bul Bul (3)

2. Relevance Cup 1,100m (Terms, maiden 2-year-olds only)) 1.15 pm: Accuser 55 C. Alford 4; Autumn Fantasy 55 Kariappa 3; Brighter Future 53.5 Kader 1; Imperial Pearl 53.5 Merchant 2; Toe Poke 53.5 Gowli 5.

1. Accuser (1) 2. Brighter Future (3) 3. Autumn Fantasy (2)

3. Prince Royal Handicap 1,100m (Cl IV; Rt. 22-50) 1.55 pm: Ever Lasting Love 60 Rabani 3; Castle Moon 55 Surender 2; Sagittarian 55 Ruzaan 5; Storm Centre 53.5 Dalpat 7; Schumacher 50 Yacoob 1; Royal Command 49.5 Merchant 4; Simply Monarch 49.5 Amil 6.

1. Sagittarian (3) 2. Ever Lasting Love (1) 3. Castle Moon (2)

4. Mayfowl Cup 1,400m (Terms, 4-year-olds & Upwards) 2.25 pm: Bold Chieftan 63 Merchant 4; Alternator 56 Rutherford 1; Alcalde 55.5 C. Alford 5; Royal Satin 53.5 Chisty 6; Star Chieftan 52.5 Kader 7; The Archer 49 .5 Ruzaan 2; Allodium 48.5 Rabani 3.

1. Alcalde (3) 2. The Archer (6) 3. Bold Chieftan (1)

5. Calcutta 1000 Guineas 1,600m: (Terms, fillies 3-year-olds only) 2.55 pm: Anatolia 54.5 Chisty 5; Another Time 54.5 Kader 6; Assertive Dancer 54.5 Merchant 2; Romantic Notes 54.5 C. Alford 6; Social Girl 54.5 Asghar 1; Star Selection 54.5 Kariappa 4.

1. Romantic Notes (4) 2. Another Time (2) 3. Assertive Dancer (3)

6. Darbhanga Cup 1,600m (Cl II, Cl III eligible; Rt. 44-94) 3.35 pm: Ballet Master 60Yadav 9; Estocade 56.5 M. Reuben 5; Andreyev 55.5 C. Alford 7; Argolis 54 R. Ahmed 6; Smart Ruler 53.5 Kader 2; Sky Command 52 K. Kumar 8; Discomatic 51.5 A. P. Singh 1; Sanctified Star 51.5 S. Salam 4; Automatic 49 Surender 3.

1. Smart Ruler (5) 2. Andreyev (3) 3. Estocade (2)

7. Nikita Handicap 1,200m (Cl III, Rt 44-72) 4.05 pm: Kargil Soldier 60.5 P. Alford 2; Regency Times 60 Merchant 1; Secret Adversary 60 Kader 6; Alamito 56.5 Islam, 5; Flowington 54.5 Gurang 7; Excellent Striker 53.5 Salim K. 3; Announcer 50.5 C. Alford 4.

1. Announcer (7) 2. Flowington (5) 3. Secret Adversary (3)

Day’s Best: Announcer.Double: Romantic Notes & Smart Ruler


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page