The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

GOLF

ASIAN OPEN

TA SHEE (TAIWAN), Round II leaders: 132 Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 136 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 137 Adrian Percey (Aus), Andrew Pitts (US) l 138 Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), James Kingston (RSA), Kevin Na (Kor), Arjun Singh (Ind), Simon Yates (GBR) l 139 Soren Hansen (Den), Barry Lane (GBR) l 140 Anthony Kang (Kor), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind), Sven Struever (Ger), Sam Torrance (GBR), Ian Woosnam (GBR), Yeh Wei-Tze (Tai) l 141 Tobias Dier (Ger), Kim Felton (Aus), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Rick Gibson (Can), Simon Hurd (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Tony Johnstone (Zim), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Jarmo Sandelin (Swe) l 142 Peter Baker (GBR), Julien Van Hauwe (Fra), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Kang Wook-Soon (Kor), Jean-Francois Lucquin (Fra), Henrik Nystrom (Swe), Ted Oh (Kor), Rafael Ponce (Ecu), Fran Quinn (US), Des Terblanche (RSA), Anthony Wall (GBR), Charlie Wi (Kor),Thavorn Wiratchant (Tha).

PHOENIX MEET

MIYAZAKI, Round II leaders: 131 Kaname Yokoo (Jpn) l 135 Justin Rose (GBR), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Zaw Moe (Myr) l 136 Darren Clarke (GBR), Tsukasa Watanabe (Jpn), Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn), Nozomi Kawahara (Jpn) l 138 David Duval (US), Shingo Katayama (Jpn), Toshimitsu Izawa (Jpn), Kim Jong-duck (Kor), Tateo Ozaki (Jpn), Hirofumi Miyase (Jpn), Ho Suk-ho (Kor), Masayuki Kawamura (Jpn), Nobuhito Sato (Jpn), Naomichi Ozaki (Jpn) l 139 Tiger Woods (US), Lee Westwood (GBR), Yasuharu Imano (Jpn), Katsumasa Miyamoto (Jpn), Masashi Ozaki (Jpn).

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

MELBOURNE, Round I leaders: 65 Charles Howell III (US) l 66 Rich Beem (US), Chris Downes (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus), Steve Allan (Aus), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 67 Adam Crawford (Aus), Wayne Grady (Aus), Jens Nilsson (Swe), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 68 Andrew Tschudin (Aus), James Nitties (Aus, A), Gavin Coles (Aus), Westley Rudel (Aus), John Senden (Aus) l 69 Steven Conran (Aus), Greg Turner (NZ), Scott Laycock (Aus), Michael Long (NZ), Peter Lonard (Aus), Steven Alker (NZ), David McKenzie (Aus), Tommy de Wit (Aus), Mal Baker (Aus), Nick O’Hern (Aus), James McLean (Aus), Adam Scott (Aus), Peter Senior (Aus).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTER-STATE MATCHES

MELBOURNE, South Australia 202 (Mick Lewis 6/64). Victoria 75/1 l HOBART, New South Wales 280/6 (Simon Katich 84, Michael Bevan 70) vs Tasmania.

FOOTBALL

RUSSIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

MOSCOW, Final: Lokomotiv Moscow 1 (Dmitry Loskov 5) CSKA Moscow 0.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page