The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page
IN THE CITY

East Bengal start local season on losing note

East Bengal made a losing start to their cricket season, losing the first match of the A.N. Ghosh Trophy against Eastern Railway on Thursday. Chasing 227 for victory, Eastern Railway scored 232 for eight, Kanchan Maity making 89 and Aranyadeb Sarkar 45.

However, Mohun Bagan easily beat Tapan Memorial (led by former national selector Ashok Malhotra).

SUMMARISED SCORES

n Tapan Memorial 163 in 40.3 ovs (S. Chakraborty 52; S. Lahiri 3/30). Mohun Bagan 165/3 in 35.5 ovs (A. Banerjee 58). Mohun Bagan won by 7 wkts.

n East Bengal 226/9 in 45 ovs (S.S. Paul 2/48). Eastern Railway 232/8 in 45 ovs (Kanchan Maity 89). Eastern Railway won by 2 wkts.

n Aryan 223/5 in 45 ovs (N. Goswami 63; Dibyendu Chakraborty 3/33). Wari 226/4 in 40.4 ovs (Subhajit Pal 127). Wari won by 6 wkts.

n Kalighat 248/8 in 45 ovs (Md Ziauddin 81; B. Jaiswal 4/48). Shyambazar 185/8 in 45 ovs (Rakesh Krishnan 92; Sudip Chanda 4/38). Kalighat won by 63 runs.

University meet

SUMMARISED SCORES

n BNM University 174. Burdwan University 177/2. BU won by eight wkts.

n Patna University 302/8 (Abhimanyu 107). Benaras Hindu University 140 (Uday Shankar 5/17). PU won by 162 runs.

n Dibrugarh University 147. Jadavpur University 148/5. JU won by 5 wkts.

n Ranchi University 172. North Bengal University 161. RU won by 11 runs.

State basketball

In other matches, 1923 Chhatra Samity beat Barisha AC 49-26, BBYS whipped Howrah district 72-16 and South 24 Parganas edged past Rakhi Sangha 52-46 among women while CPT Sports Club beat Chetla Park AC 78-51 in men’s category.

Floodlit tennis

Other winners (boys’ under-12, second round) — Karanveer Dhillon, Iftikar Hussain, Tohid Alam, Sk Asgar, Abhijit Mallick, Prem Singh, Bibaswan Deb, Rahul Jaikishen, Tayyab Alam, Ayush Bajoria, Md Imran, Taufiq Alam, Sarvesh Agarwal.

Aquatics meet

TODAY IN SPORT

BASKETBALL: Senior state meet — at Chetla Park and Rakhi Sangha from 7 am.

TENNIS: Floodlit meet — at Saturday Club from 5.15 pm.

CRICKET: Inter-university meet — at CU, FD (Salt Lake), Federation and Narendrapur grounds from 9am.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page