The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page
Harikrishna masters Croatian

Heraklion (Greece): India’s Dronavalli Harika, continuing with her winning form, beat Judith Fuchs of Germany to register her second straight victory in the girls’ under-12 section of the world youth chess championship on Sunday.

Playing black, Harika defeated Fuchs without much difficulty to join compatriot I. Ramya Krishna — who outplayed Tang Tiffany of Canada — on top with three points each.

In the under-18 boys’ category, GM P. Harikrishna played an aggressive game to brush aside the challenge of Plenkovic Zdenko of Croatia in a third-round game.

Harikrishna has now 2.5 points to his credit. IWM Tania Sachdev and Eesha Karvade also moved to 2.5 points each with emphatic victories.

Deep Sengupta lost to Czech Republic’s Karel Malinovski in the third round of under-14 boys’ category. He, however, beat Wu Li of England in Round II.

Earlier, in other second round matches, Harikrishna was held to a draw by Nikita Maiorov of Belarus, while Harika scored an emphatic victory over Ju Wenjun of China.

In all 12 Indians registered wins, seven drew their games while the remaining went down fighting against their respective rivals.

RESULTS (Only Indians)

ROUND III — Boys U-10: Nahed Yann (1.5, Fra) lost to Parimarjan Negi (2.5); Alex Rombaldoni (1.5, Ita) lost to Y. Sandeep (2.5); E. Fernando Hasegava (1, Bra) lost to P. Prachura (2). Girls U-10: Tsatsalashvili (2.5, Geo) drew M. Manogna (2.5); Zheng Ruorong (2.5, Chn) bt G. Madnasari; P. Lakshmi Sahiti (2.5) bt Cai Jiaying (1.5, Chn).

Boys U-12: Aswin Jayaram (2) lost to Nguyen Ngoc Truong Se (3, Vie); Subodh Lakhey (2.5) bt Davit Sithinava (1.5, Geo); Sankalp Modwal (1) lost to Jacek Tomczak (2, Pol); Daniil Lintchevski (2, Rus) bt C.R.G. Krishna (1); D. Sai Srinivas (1) drew Robert Hohvanisyan (Arm). Girls U-12: Judith Fuchs (2, Ger) lost to D. Harika (3); I. Ramya Krishna (3) bt Tang Tiffany (2, Can); N. Paganoglou (1.5, Gre) lost to Kajra Choksi (2.5)

Boys U- 14: Deep Sengupta (2) lost to Karel Malinovski (3, Cze); Dignam Matthew (1.5, Irl) lost to K. Nikhilesh Kumar (2.5 ); G. Rohit (2) bt Fragakis Efstratios (1, Gre); Markus Ragger (2, Aut) bt Namara Haren Pandya (1). Girls U- 14: Saheli Nath (2) lost to Hanna Leks (3, Pol); Bayaraa Zorigt (1.5, Mgl) lost to Krutika Nadig (2.5).

Boys U- 16: Wang Yue (3, Chn) bt Deepan Chakravarthy (2); Somak Palit (2) bt Dmitriy Stativkin (1, Kaz). Girls U-16: Tania Sachdev (2.5) bt Baira Kovanova; Szczepkowska Karina (1.5, Pol) lost to Eesha Karvade (2.5); S. Galina (1, Mda) lost to Amruta Mokal (2).

Boys U-18: P. Harikrishna (2.5) bt Plenkovic Zdenko (1.5, Cro); S. Poobesh Anand (2) bt B. Namkhai (1, Mgl). Girls U- 18: P. Priya (1) bt Tamara Kovacevic (0, Bih).

Round II — Boys U-10: Parimarjan Negi (1.5) bt Jacques Netzer (0.5, Fra), Y. Sandeep (1.5) drew Nahed Yann (1.5, Fra), P. Prachura (1) lost to Bragadze Levon (2, Geo). Girls U-10: M. Manogna (2) bt Jovana Vojinomic (1, Yug), G. Madnasari (1.5) bt Anton Hristodoulaki (0.5, Gre), Alexandra Suarez Calve (0.5, Esp) lost to P. Lakshmi Sahiti (1.5).

Boys U-12: Aswin Jayaram (2) bt R. Sakhiyar (1, Aze), David Schneider (1.5, Ger) drew Suodh Lakhey (1.5), Macieja Brzeski (2, Pol) bt Sankalp Modwal (1), C.R.G. Krishna (1) lost to Pileckis Emilis (2, Ltu), S. Martinovic (0.5, Cro) Drew D Sai Srinivas (0.5). Girls U-12: D. Harika (2) bt Ju Wenjun (1, Chn), G. Mammadova (1, Aze) lost to I. Ramya Krishna (2), Kajri Choksi (1.5) drew M. Ohme (1.5, Ger).

Boys U-14: Deep Sengupta (2) bt Wu Li (Eng), Namra Haren Pandya (1) lost to Maxim Rodshtein (2, Isr), De Vriendt Jo (0, Bel) lost to G. Rohit (1). Girls U-14: Victoria Jaks (1, Isr) lost to Saheli Nath (2), Krutika Nadig (1.5) drew Sona Pertlova (1.5, Cze).

Boys U-16: Deepan Chakravarthy (2) bt Ong Kezli (1, Swe), Aibek Iskakov (2, Kaz) bt Somak Palit (1). Girls U-16: Kristina Solic (1.5, Cro) drew Tania Sachdev (1.5), Amruta Mokal (1) lost to Hoang Thi Bao Tram (2, Vie); Eesha Karvade (1.5) drew D. Khaziyeva (Can). Boys U-18: N. Moirov (1.5, Blr) drew Harikrishna (1.5), M. Shahriyaz (2, Aze) beat S. Poobesh Anand (1). Girls U-18: A. Lusine (1, Arm) beat P. Priya (0).

Top
Email This PagePrint This Page