The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

CRICKET

Australian interstate four-dayer

Sydney, Second day: In Sydney: South Australia 397 (David Fitzgerald 153, Darren Lehmann 97; Brett Lee 7/114), New South Wales 84/3 lIn Brisbane: Tasmania 187 (Jamie Cox 51, Michael Di Venuto 50; Andy Bichel 4/46) and 42/4 (Bichel 3/19), Queensland 229 (Lee Carseldine 79) lIn Perth: Victoria 110 (Jo Angel 4/29, Michael Clark 4/33) and 143/3, Western Australia 416 (Brad Hogg 93, Adam Gilchrist 79, Ryan Campbell 75, Damien Martyn 66, Mike Hussey 56, Jonathon Moss 4/50).

TENNIS

masters cup

Shanghai, Final (Red Group): Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Marat Safin (3, Rus) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 l (Gold Group) Juan Carlos Ferrero (4, Spa) bt Andre Agassi (2, US) 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (8-6) l Roger Federer (6, Swi) bt Jiri Novak (7, Cze) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2.

ITF FUTURES MEET

Davanagere, semi-finals (singles): Harsh Mankad bt Ajay Ramaswami 6-2, 6-4 l Nitin Kirtane bt Manoj Mahadevan 4-6, 7-5, 6-3 l Doubles: Vishal Uppal and Vijay bt Kamala Kannan and Rishi Sridhar 7-5, 7-6 (7-5) l Ramaswami/Sunil Kumar Sipaye bt Nitin Kirtane/Anton Kokurin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

HOCKEY

SURJIT SINGH MEET

Jalandhar, women’s semi-finals: Northern Railways 5 Punjab 1 l Haryana 3 Chandigarh 0.

GOLF

TCL CLASSIC

Dongguan (China), Played on Thursday, First round leaders: 67 Ted Oh (S. Kor) l 68 Chung Joon (S. Kor), Eddie Lee (NZ), Zaw Moe (Bur), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Charlie Wi (S. Kor), Lee Westwood (GBR), Gerald Rosales (Phi) l 69 Chris Williams (GBR), Prayad Marksaeng (Tha), Jim Johnson (US), Danny Zarate (Phi), Wang Ter-chang (Chn Tai), Rick Gibson (Can) l 70 John Daly (US), Zhang Lian-wei (Chi), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Dean Alaban (Aus), Kyi Hla Han (Bur), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind), Craig Kamps (RSA), Ted Purdy (US), Rafael Ponce (Ecu), Hendrik Buhrmann (RSA).

Played on Friday: Second round leaders: 135 Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) l 138 Ted Oh (S. Kor), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Lee Westwood (GBR), Bob May (US), Hendrik Buhrmann (RSA) l 139 Rashid Ismail (Mal), Rick Gibson (Can), Andrew Coltart (GBR) l 140 Paul McGinley (Ire), Zhang Lian-wei (Chi), Prayad Marksaeng (Tha), Charlie Wi (S. Kor), Danny Zarate (Phi), Kyi Hla Han (Bur), Craig Kamps (RSA), Wang Ter-chang (Chn Tai).

TAIHEIYO MASTERS

Gotemba (Japan), Second round leaders: 134 Brendan Jones (Aus) l 135 Tsuneyuki Nakajima (Jpn) l 136 Taichi Teshima (Jpn), Kim Jong-duck (S. Kor), Kiyoshi Miyazato (Jpn) l 137 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Aaron Baddeley (Aus) l 138 Justin Rose (GBR), Masashi Ozaki (Jpn) l 139 Shingo Katayama (Jpn), Katsuyoshi Tomori (Jpn) l 140 Charles Howell III (Jpn), Scott Laycock (Aus), Tsuyoshi Yoneyama (Jpn), Hidemasa Hoshino (Jpn), Toshimitsu Izawa (Jpn), Takashi Kanemoto (Jpn).

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP

Collated results (Thursday): In Oporto: Porto (Portugal) 2 (Helder Postiga 29, Derley Silva 87) Austria Vienna (Austria) 0 Porto win 3-0 on aggregate l In Sevilla: Real Betis (Spain) 3 (Gaston Casas 45, Joaquin 57pen, Joao Tomas 87)Viktoria Zizkov (Czech Republic) 0 Real Betis win 4-0 on aggregate l In Sofia: Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) 1 (Sasa Simonovic 6) Sturm Graz (Austria) 0 Sturm Graz win 8-7 on penalties l In Krakow: Wisla Krakow (Poland) 4 (Kamil Kosowski 71, Maciej Zurawski 79, 94, Daniel Dubicki 108) Parma (Italy) 1 (Adriano 5) Wisla Krakow win 5-3 on aggregate l In Blackburn: Blackburn Rovers (England) 0 Celtic (Scotland) 2 (Henrik Larsson 15, Chris Sutton 68) Celtic win 3-0 on aggregate l In London: Fulham (England) 2 (Steed Malbranque 89, Luis Boa Morte 90) Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1 (Ivica Olic 52) Fulham win 5-1 on aggregate l In Prague: Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 5 (Stepan Vachousek 11, 40, Adam Petrous 88, Patrick Gedeon 94, Evandro Adauto 110) Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia) 1 (Vladimir Ivic 90) Slavia Prague win 6-4 on aggregate after extra-time l In Bremen: Werder Bremen (Germany) 3 (Frank Baumann 24, Mladen Krstajic 49, Angelos Charisteas 77) Vitesse Arnhem (Netherlands) 3 (Evgeny Levchenko 51pen, Gert Claessens 73, Emile Mbamba 90) Vitesse Arnhem win 5-4 on aggregate l In Zurich: Grasshoppers (Swi) 1 (Mihai Tararache 45) PAOK Salonika (Greece) 1 (Dimitris Markos 90) Salonika win 3-2 on aggregate l In Paris: Paris St Germain 1 (Laurent Leroy 57) National Bucharest 0 Paris St Germain win 3-0 on aggregate l In Silkeborg: FC Midtjylland (Denmark) 0 Anderlecht (Belgium) 3 (Seol Ki-hyeon 12, Nenad Jestrovic 83, Aruna Dindane 89) Anderlecht win 6-1 on aggregate l In Athens: Panathinaikos (Greece) 4 (Nikos Liberopoulos 24, Yiannis Goumas 31, Jan Michaelsen 43, Krzysztof Warzycha 89) Fenerbahce 1 (Turkey) (Sanli Tuncay 37) Panathinaikos win 5-2 on aggregate l In Liberec: Slovan Liberec (Cze) 1 (Baffour Gyan 87) Ipswich Town (England) 0 Slovan Liberec win 4-2 on penalties l In Nicosia: Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus) 0 Boavista (Portugal) 1 (Silva 90pen) Boavista win 3-1 on aggregate l In Stavanger: Viking Stavanger (Norway) 1 (Hannes Sigurdsson 85) Celta Vigo (Spain) 1 (Alexander Mostovoi 75) Celta Vigo win 4-1 on aggregate l In Belgrade: Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) 1 (Branko Boskovic 70) Lazio (Italy) 1 (Enrico Chiesa 77) Lazio win 2-1 on aggregate l In Istanbul: Besiktas (Turkey) 1 (Ilhan Mansiz 8) Alaves (Spain) 0 Besiktas win 2-1 on aggregate l In Gelsenkirchen: Schalke 04 (Germany) 0 Legia Warsaw (Poland) 0 Schalke 04 win 3-2 on aggregate l In Florence, Italy: Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) 1 (Yossi Abuksis 2) Leeds United (England) 4 (Alan Smith 30, 54, 62, 83) Leeds United win 5-1 on aggregate l In Denizli: Denizlispor (Turkey) 2 (Mustafa Ozkan 23, 53pen) Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 0 Denizlispor win 2-1 on aggregate l Played on Tuesday:In Bordeaux: Bordeaux (France) 2 (Pascal Feindouno 36, 50) Djurgarden (Sweden) 1 (Johan Elmander 72) Bordeaux win 3-1 on aggregate l In Stuttgart: VfB Stuttgart (Germany) 2 (Ioanis Amanatidis 65, Fernando Meira 90pen) Ferencvaros (Hungary) 0 Stuttgart win 2-0 on aggregate l In Wronki: Amica Wronki (Poland) 1 (Darek Gesior 16) Malaga (Spain) 2 (Dario Silva 20, Kiki Musampa 72) Malaga win 4-2 on aggregate.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page