The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Birmingham City 3 (Darren Purse 61, Robbie Savage 73, Geoff Horsfield 83) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Jay Jay Okocha 72) l Liverpool 2 (Michael Owen 28, 55) West Ham United 0 l Manchester United 2 (Phil Neville 15, Diego Forlan 85) Southampton 1 (Fabrice Fernandes 18) l West Bromwich Albion 1 (Neil Clement 62) Manchester City 2 (Nicolas Anelka 51, Shaun Goater 71).

SERIE A

Udinese 0 Bologna 0 l Torino 0 Brescia 2 (Igli Tare 31, Stephan Appiah 86).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Olympique Lyon 2 (Sonny Anderson 49, Christophe Delmotte 67) Nice 2 (Kaba Diawara 40, Jacques Abardonado 90) l RC Lens 3 (Rigobert Song 37, Antoine Sibierski 45, Erik Sikora 90) AJ Auxerre 1 (Amdye Faye 5) l Bastia 1 (Lilian Laslandes 23) Lille 0 l Olympique Marseille 2 (Ibrahima Bakayoko 31, Franck Silvestre 60og) Montpellier 0 l Monaco 1 (Ludovic Giuly 30) Le Havre 1 (Florent Sinama-Pongolle 58) l Stade Rennes 0 AC Ajaccio 0 l Sochaux 2 (Santos 6, Valerien Ismael 47og) Racing Strasbourg 0 l Troyes 0 En Avant Guingamp 2 (Didier Drogba 29, Wagneau Eloi 58).

BUNDESLIGA

Energie Cottbus 0 Schalke 04 1 (Andreas Moeller 79) l Nuremberg 2 (Marek Nikl 8, Sasa Ciric 22pen) Borussia Moenchengladbach 1 (Jeff Strasser 75) l TSV 1860 Munich 3 (Davor Suker 14, Benjamin Lauth 30, 38) Arminia Bielefeld 1 (Artur Wichniarek 15) l Hanover 96 3 (Daniel Stendel 23, Fredi Bobic 28, Kostas Konstantinidis 82) VfL Wolfsburg 1 (Dorinel Munteanu 76) l Hansa Rostock 2 (Rene Rydlewicz 17, Marco Vorbeck 72) Kaiserslautern 2 (Vratislav Lokvenc 22, Michael Misfud 78) l Bayer Leverkusen 0 VfB Stuttgart 1 (Silvio Meissner 19) l Borussia Dortmund 1 (Tomas Rosicky 67) Hamburg SV 1 (Kim Christensen 89).

PRIMERA LIGA

Atletico Madrid 2 (Jose Antonio Garcia Calvo 5, Fernando Torres 56pen) Rayo Vallecano 0 l Deportivo la Coruna 0 Real Madrid 0 l Valladolid 1 (Javier Olaizola 25) Real Mallorca 3 (Walter Pandiani 27, 56, 70).

PORTUGUESE PREMIER LEAGUE

Braga 2 (Jose Barroso 49, Ibon Arrieta 62) Vitoria Guimaraes 4 (Pedro Mendes 11, Romeu Almeida 32, Nuno Assis 45, Rafael Dias 57) l Sporting 0 Gil Vicente 3 (Manoel Filho 2, Jose Gaspar 20, Paulo Alves 90).

TENNIS

fed cup

MASPALOMAS (GRAN CANARIA), Final: Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Magui Serna (Spa) 6-2, 6-1 l Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-4, 7-6 (8-6). Spain level 1-1 with Slovakia.

ATP MASTERS SERIES

PARIS, Semi-finals: Lleyton Hewitt (1,Aus) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 l Marat Safin (3,Rus) bt Carlos Moya (10,Spa) 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

Friday’s results —

Quarter finals: Srichaphan bt Andy Roddick (12,US) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-3) l Hewitt bt Roger Federer (8,Swi) 6-4, 6-4 l Safin bt Nicolas Escude (Fra) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3 l Moya bt Andre Agassi (2,US) 6-4, 6-4.

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH

BRISBANE, DAY II: Queensland 582 (J.Maher 41, M.Love 250, S.Law 68, A.Symonds 47, L.Carseldine 51). England 106/1 (M.Trescothick 46, M.Vaughan 49 n.o).

GOLF

ITALIAN OPEN

ROME, Round II leaders: 128 Ian Poulter (GBR) l 129 Paul Lawrie (GBR) l 131 Emanuele Canonica (Ita) l 132 Jarrod Moseley (Aus) l 133 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Henrik Nystrom (Swe) l 134 Miles Tunnicliff (GBR) l 135 Gary Orr (GBR), Thomas Levet (Fra), Anders Hansen (Den), Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 136 Mark Mouland (GBR), Andrew Marshall (GBR), Anthony Wall (GBR), Barry Lane (GBR) l 137 Niclas Fasth (Swe), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Peter Hanson (Swe), Peter Fowler (Aus) l 138 Joakim Haeggman (Swe), Soren Hansen (Den) l Markus Brier (Aut), Alberto Binaghi (Ita), Christopher Hanell (Swe), Roger Chapman (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Mark Roe (GBR).

PGA TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP

ATLANTA (GEORGIA), Round III leaders: 201 Vijai Singh (Fij) l 204 Charles Howell III (US) l 206 Phil Mickelson (US), Tiger Woods (US), David Toms (US) l 207 Jerry Kelly (US), Chris DiMarco (US) l 208 Kenny Perry (US), Scott McCarron (US) l 209 Robert Allenby (Aus), Nick Price (Zim), K.J. Choi (Kor), Steve Lowery (US) l 210 Davis Love III (US), Retief Goosen (RSA), Len Mattiace (US) l 211 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), John Rollins (US).

Friday’s results —

Round II leaders: 135 Howell l 136 Toms, Mattiace, Lowery, Singh l 138 DiMarco, Goosen, Funk l 139 Woods, Choi, Mickelson, McCarron l 140 Kelly, Perry l 141 Price, Riley, Estes, Rollins, Jim Furyk (US), Maruyama l 142 Ernie Els (RSA), Love III, Loren Roberts (US), Rich Beem (US) l 143 Robert Allenby (Aus) l 144 Jeff Sluman (US), Justin Leonard (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa) l 145 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 147 Rocco Mediate (US).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page