The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP

Round II, first leg: PRAGUE, Viktoria Zizkov (Cze) 0 Real Betis (Spa) 1 (Denilson 44) l WARSAW, Legia Warsaw (Pol) 2 (Dariusz Dudek 57, Stanko Svitlica 63pen) Schalke 04 (Ger) 3 (Gustavo Varela 49, 53, Ebbe Sand 89) l STOCKHOLM, Djurgarden (Swe) 0 Girondins Bordeaux (Fra) 1 (Pascal Feindouno 63).

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Stage I Group E: TURIN, Juventus 2 (Marco Di Vaio 4, 69) Feyenoord 0 l NEWCASTLE, Newcastle United 2 (Gary Speed 58, Alan Shearer 69pen) Dynamo Kiev 1 (Maksim Shatskikh 47) l Group F: NICOSIA, Maccabi Haifa 3 (Yaniv Katan 40, Raimondas Zutautas 56, Yakubu Ayegbeni 77pen) Manchester United 0 l LEVERKUSEN, Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Juan 14, Bernd Schneider 90pen) Olympiakos Piraeus 0 l Group G: LENS, RC Lens 2 (Daniel Moreira 41, John Utaka 49) AC Milan 1 (Andriy Shevchenko 31) l LA CORUNA, Deportivo Coruna 2 (Victor 55, Roy Makaay 89) Bayern Munich 1 (Roque Santa Cruz 77) l Group H: ISTANBUL, Galatasaray 1 (Hasan Sas 73) Lokomotiv Moscow 2 (Dmitry Loskov 71, Vadim Yevseyev 76) l BRUGES, Club Bruges 0 Barcelona 1 (Juan Riquelme 64).

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH

PERTH, DAY III l Western Australia 213 & 248 (Crogers 86, J.Langer 68; Jones 5/78). England 327 & 130/5 (R.Key 59 n.o.). Match Drawn.

TENNIS

ATP MASTERS

PARIS, Round II: Lleyton Hewitt (1,Aus) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-2, 6-4 l Andre Agassi (2,US) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 6-4, 6-7 (1-7), 6-4 l Sjeng Schalken (15,Ned) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (14,Rus) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3, 7-6, (10-8) l Round I l Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 6-2, 1-0 retired l Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Marcelo Rios (Chi) 7-5, 1-0 retired l David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 7-5 l James Blake (US) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4 l Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-4, 6-2 l Andrei Pavel (Rom) bt Guillermo Coria (Arg) 6-2, 6-7 (9-11), 6-2 l Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Michel Kratochvil (Swi) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Felix Mantilla (Spa) 6-2, 6-1.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page