The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

WTA GENERALI OPEN

LINZ, Semi-final: Justine Henin (4,Bel) bt Chanda Rubin (7,US) 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) l Friday’s results l Quarter finals: Rubin bt Jelena Dokic (3,Yug) 7-5, 6-2 l Henin bt Silvia Farina Elia (8,Ita) 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 l Hantuchova bt Anna Smashnova (5,Isr) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4 l Stevenson (US) bt Jennifer Capriati (1,US) 6-1, 6-2.

WTA LUXEMBOURG OPEN

Semi-finals: Magdalena Maleeva (2,Bul) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Svn) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3 l Kim Clijsters (1,Bel) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-3, 6-0 l Friday’s results l Quarter finals: Maleeva bt Elena Bovina (7,Rus) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 l Clijsters bt Laura Granville (US) 6-0, 6-4 l Srebotnik bt Tina Pisnik (Svn) 6-4, 6-3 l Razzano bt Janette Husarova (8,Svk) 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

ATP ST PETERSBURG OPEN

Semi-finals: Sebastien Grosjean (3,Fra) bt Karol Kucera (Svk) 6-3, 6-2 l Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 6-4, 6-3 l Friday’s results l Quarter finals: Voltchkov bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 7-5, 7-5 l Youzhny bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 6-1, 6-3 l Kucera bt Gaston Gaudio (7,Arg) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Grosjean bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

ATP SWISS INDOOR OPEN

BASEL, Semi-finals: David Nalbandian (6,Arg) bt Roger Federer (3,Swi) 6-7 (2-7), 7-5, 6-3 l Fernando Gonzalez (7,Chi) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (2,Spa) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 l Friday’s results l Quarter finals: Federer bt Andy Roddick (5,US) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 l Nalbandian bt Tim Henman (GBR) 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Gonzalez bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-5 l Ferrero bt Felix Mantilla (Spa) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

ATP STOCKHOLM OPEN

Semi-finals: Marcelo Rios (6,Chi) bt Hicham Arazi (Mor) 6-3, 7-5 l Paradorn Srichaphan (7,Tha) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1 l Friday’s results l Quarter finals: Rios bt Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Arazi bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 7-5, 6-1 l Srichaphan bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Robredo bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

DSCL NATIONAL OPEN

NEW DELHI, Finals — Men’s: Vinod Sridhar bt Mustafa Ghouse 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 l Women’s: Isha Lakhani bt Sonal Phadke 6-3, 7-6 (7-2) l Boys’: Arun Prakash bt Amanjot Singh 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) l Girls’: Lakhani bt Sasha Abraham 6-1, 6-3 l Women’s doubles: Lakhani & Phadke bt Ankita Bhambri & Radhika Tulpule 1-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Mixed doubles: Ajay Ramaswami & Shruti Dhawan bt Sandeep Kirtane & Radhika Tulpule 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

GOLF

MADRID OPEN

Round III leaders: 197 Padraig Harrington (Ire) l 198 Steen Tinning (Den), Adam Scott (Aus) l 199 Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 200 Lee Westwood (GBR) l 201 Nick O’Hern (Aus), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Des Smyth (Ire) l 202 Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Paul Casey (GBR), Retief Goosen (RSA), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 203 Brian Davis (GBR), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Miguel Angel Martin (Spa), Fredrik Jacobsen (Swe), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Marten Olander (Swe), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR) l 204 Steve Webster (GBR), Roger Champman (GBR), Markus Brier (Aut), Santiago Luna (Spa), Anders Hansen (Den), Sam Torrance (GBR) l 205 Gary Orr (GBR) l Friday’s results l Round II leaders: 130 Lafeber l 131 Harrington, Immelman l 132 Smyth, Scott l 133 Torrance, Tunnicliff, Olander l 134 Westwood, Coltart, Lawrie, Jacobsen l 135 Goosen, Casey, Hansen, Martin, Brier l 136 Luna, Remesy, Tinning, Anthony Wall (GBR), Dredge, O’Hern.

BUICK CHALLENGE

PINE MOUNTAIN (GEORGIA), Round II leaders: 131 Craig Parry (Aus), Tim Herron (US) l 132 Phil Mickelson (US) l 133 Jonathan Byrd (US) l 134 J.L. Lewis (US), Chris Riley (US), David Toms (US), Chad Campbell (US) l 135 Bob May (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Chris Smith (US), John Huston (US), Ben Crane (US), Stewart Cink (US) l 136 Duffy Waldorf (US), Len Mattiace (US), Lee Janzen (US), Jay Williamson (US), Jerry Pate (US), Billy Andrade (US), Kenny Perry (US), Kent Jones (US), Tim Clark (RSA) l 137 Carlos Franco (Par), Ian Leggatt (Can), Michael Long (NZ), Paul Gow (Aus) l 138 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 139 Luke Donald (GBR), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 140 Deane Pappas (RSA), Peter Lonard (Aus), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa).

OlaOlazabal (Spa) l 141 K.J. Choi (Kor)

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 1 (Edu 45) Blackburn Rovers 2 (Edu 6og, Dwight Yorke 51) l Birmingham City 0 Manchester City 2 (Sun Jihai 24, Nicolas Anelka 87) l Chelsea 2 (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 30, Graeme Le Saux 55) West Brom Albion 0 l Liverpool 2 (Danny Murphy 72, Michael Owen 86pen) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Dean Richards 82) l Manchester United 1 (Diego Forlan 77) Aston Villa 1 (Olof Mellberg 35) l Middlesbrough 2 (Joseph-Disire Job 25, Gareth Southgate 83) Leeds United 2 (Mark Viduka 11pen, Lee Bowyer 56) l Newcastle United 2 (Andy Griffin 37, Laurent Robert 59) Charlton Athletic 1 (Shaun Bartlett 30).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Paris St Germain 3 (Ronaldinho 15, 37pen, Martin Cardetti 82) Olympique Marseille 0 l Nice 0 RC Lens 0 l AC Ajaccio 0 Olympique Lyon 1 (Tony Vairelles 30) l AJ Auxerre 1 (Olivier Kapo 67) Stade Rennes 0 l En Avant Guingamp 0 Sedan 1 (Alain Liri 76) l Le Havre 1 (Florent Sinama-Pongole 75) Nantes 1 (Nicolas Gilet 11pen) l Lille 1 (Mile Sterjowski 54pen) Sochaux 0 l Montpellier 2 (Franck Silvestre 43, 77pen) Troyes 2 (Gerald Baticle 22, Nicolas Gousse 62) l Racing Strasbourg 2 (Habib Beye 25, Pierre Laurent 70) Bastia 0 l Friday’s results l Girondins Bordeaux 2 (Jean-Claude Darcheville 30,Bortolini Savio 66) Monaco 2 (Ludovic Giuly 20, Shabani Nonda 45).

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

Hertha Berlin 1 (Arne Friedrich 20) Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Juan 54) l Bayern Munich 3 (Elber 4, 80, Mehmet Scholl 75) Hanover 96 3 (Dariusz Zuraw 16, Daniel Stendel 44, 82) l Werder Bremen 1 (Fabian Ernst 35) Borussia Dortmund 4 (Torsten Frings 2, Dede 71, Ewerthon 74, 85) l Arminia Bielefeld 2 (Mamadou Diabang 14, 57) Hamburg SV 1 (Erik Meijer 66) l Borussia Moenchengladbach 0 TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Markus Schroth 46) l Schalke 04 1 (Sven Vermant 90) Nuremberg 1 (Sasa Ciric 12) l VfB Stuttgart 0 Energie Cottbus 0.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Chievo Verona 3 (Massimo Marazzina 22, Oliver Bierhoff 49, Federico Cossato 83) AC Milan 2 (Andriy Shevchenko 59, Jon Dahl Tomasson 90) l Juventus 1 (Marcelo Salas 49) Udinese 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Barcelona 6 (Patrick Kluivert 16, 27, 80, Gaizka Mendieta 36pen, Luis Enrique 41, Xavi 65) Alaves 1 (Ibon Begona 54) l Celta Vigo 0 Atletico Madrid 0 l Rayo Vallecano 1 (Sergio Corino 90) Deportivo Coruna 2 (Roy Makaay 24, 50) l Real Madrid 1 (Zinedine Zidane 23) Villarreal 1 (Jorge Lopez 45pen) l Recreativo Huelva 1 (Xisco 75) Real Betis 1 (Gaston Casas 44) l Valencia 5 (Pablo Aimar 6, 28, 43, John Carew 8, Fabio Aurelio 47pen) Athletic Bilbao 1 (Tiko 87).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page