The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

WTA GENERALI OPEN

LINZ, Austria, First round: Jill Craybas (US) bt Daniela Kix (Aus) 6-2, 3-0 (retd) l Tatiana Panova (Rus) beat Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-4, 6-1 l Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 6-4, 6-3. Second round: Anna Smashnova (9, Isr) bt Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5lJennifer Capriati (1, US) beat Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA LUXEMBOURG OPEN

Second round: : Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Magui Serna (Spa) 6-3, 6-1 l Tina Pisnik (Slo) bt Lisa Raymond (5, US) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Magdalena Maleeva (2, Bul) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-3, 7-5

First round: Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra, 4) 1-6, 6-4 (retd) l Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-2, 6-3 l Janette Husarova (Slo, 8) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3, 6-1 l Elena Bovina (Rus, 7) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

ATP STOCKHOLM OPEN

Second round : Raemon Sluiter (Net) bt Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) 6-3, 6-3. First round: Taylor Dent (US) bt Sjeng Schalken (Net, 2) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) bt Robin Soderling (Swe) 6-2, 6-1 l Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt Magnus Norman (Swe) 6-2, 6-2 l Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (5, Arg) 6-1 6-3 l Joachim Johansson (Swe) bt Albert Portas (Spa) 6-3, 6-3 l Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Thomas Johansson (4, Swe) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

ATP ST PETERSBURG OPEN

First round : Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Sebastien Grosjean (3, Fr) bt Sargis Sargasian (Arm) 6-4, 6-4 l Max Miryni (8, Bel) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 6-3, 6-4. Second round: Gaston Gaudio (7, Arg) bt Andrei Stoliarov (Rus) 7-5, 6-1 l Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Guillermo Coria (Arg) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 l Andrei Pavel (9, Rom) bt Tuomas Ketola (Fin) 6-2, 6-4.

ATP Swiss Indoor Open

BASEL, First round : James Blake (US) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 6-3, 7-5 l Tim Henman (1, Bri) bt Cedric Pioline (Fra) 6-1, 6-4 l Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Martin Verkerk (Net) 6-3, 6-3 l Andy Roddick (5, US) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-4, 6-3 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) retd l Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 7-6 (13-11), 7-6 (7-4) l Adrian Voinea (Rom) bt Albert Costa (4, Spa) 6-3, 6-3.

DSCL NATIONAL OPEN

NEW DELHI: Quarter final : Men: Vinod Sridhar bt S. Kannan 6-4, 6-1 l Somdev K. Verman bt Kamal Kannan 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 l Mustafa Ghouse bt Ajay Ramaswamy 6-3, 6-3 l l Nitin Kirtane bt Kedar Tembe 6-4, 6-1 l Women: Shruti Dhawan bt Sheetal Goutam 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 l Ankita Bhambri bt Geeta Manohar 6-3, 6-0 l Isha Kahani bt Radhika Tulpule 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-1 l Sonal Phadke bt Liza Perera 6-3, 6-3 l Boys U-18: Paranatap Chaturvedi bt Rupesh Roy 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Arun Prakash bt Tushar Liberhan 6-2, 6-2 l Amanjot Singh bt Wrik Ganguly 6-1, 6-3 l Chatwinder Singh bt Divij Sharan 6-4, 1-6, 6-0 l Girls U-18: Isha Lakhani bt Icri Rai 6-0, 6-2 l Lata Assudani bt Priyanka Parekh 6-1 6-0 l Sasha Abraham bt Kamini Murugaboopathy 7-5, 6-0 l Poonam Reddy bt M. Ranganathan 6-1, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Group E: NEWCASTLE: Newcastle United 1 (Andy Griffin, 62) Juventus 0 l Kiev: Dynamo Kiev 2 (Alexandr Khatskevich, Valentin Belkevich) 0 l Group F Leverkusen: Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Marko Babic 45, Juan 67) Maccabi Haifa 1 (Nenad Pralija 53) l Athens: Olympiakos Piraeus 2 (Lampros Choutos 70, Predrag Djordjevic 74) Manchester United (Laurent Blanc 21, Juan Veron 59, Paul Scholes 84) l GROUP G: Lens: RC Lens 3 (Adama Coulibaly 60, Daniel Moreira 79, Olivier Thomert 84) Deportivo Coruna 1 (Roy Makaay 15) l Milan: AC Milan 2 (Serginho 11, Filippo Inzaghi 64) Bayern Munich 1 (Michael Tarnat 23) l GROUP H: Bruges: Club Bruges 3 (Sandy Martens 45, Gert Verheyen 72, Bengt Saeternes 90) Galatasaray 1 (Fabio Pinto 55) l Barcelona: Barcelona 1 (Frank de Boer 76) Lokomotiv Moscow 0

ITALIAN CUP

Atalanta 1 Sampdoria 1 (Sampdoria win 2-1 agg) l Piacenza 2 Ternana 0 (Piacenza win 3-1 agg) l Brescia 1 Ancona 3 (Ancona win 4-2 agg) l Udinese 1 Bari 0 (Bari win 4-2 agg) l Parma 2 Vicenza 1 (Vicenza win 3-2 agg) l Como 0 Triestina 2 (Triestina win 3-0 agg)

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LOFTUS ROAD: West Ham United 1 (Paolo Di Canio) Fulham 0.

CRICKET

Tour match

Perth, Day 1: England 221 (A. Caddick 62, M. Trescothick 46 (Wilson 3/38) Western Australia 3/0.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page