The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

London, (Saturday): Blackburn Rovers 5 Newcastle United 2 l Everton 2 Arsenal 1 l Fulham 1 Manchester United 1 l Leeds United 0 Liverpool 1 l Manchester City 0 Chelsea 3 l Sunderland 0 West Ham United 1 l West Bromwich Albion 1 Birmingham City1.

DUTCH FIRST DIVISION

Amsterdam, (Saturday): Ajax Amsterdam 6 (Mido 10, 12, Jari Litmanen 22, 48 Nordin Boukhari 79, 84) AZ Alkmaar 2 (Kenneth Perez 3, 61) l PSV Eindhoven 0 Roda JC Kerkrade 0 l Vitesse Arnhem 1 (Matthew Amoah 31) Feyenoord 1 (Thomas Buffel 56) l Willem II Tilburg 3 (Keller 14og, Dmitri Shoukov 28 Jatto Ceesay 57) RBC Roosendaal 1 (Geert den Ouden 77) l Twente Enschede 1 (Faouzi El Brazi 90) Heerenveen 1 (Mika Nurmela 69pen).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Paris,(Saturday): Olympique Lyon 3 (Juninho Pernambucano 36, 50, 76) AJ Auxerre 0 l Sochaux 2 (Mickael Pagis 33, 52 Girondins) Bordeaux 0 l Bastia 3 (Frederic Mendy 1, Florian Maurice 3, Jocelyn Gourvennec 58) Le Havre 1 (Olivier Fauconnier 63) l En Avant Guingamp 3 (Guillaume Moullec 40og, Christophe Le Roux 61, Wagneau Eloi 69) Montpellier 1 (Jean-Christophe Rouviere 54) l RC Lens 1 (Antoine Sibierski 83pen) Ajaccio 1 (Herve Alicarte 38) l Monaco 1 (Ludvoic Giuly 66) Lille 1 (Matt Moussilou 69) l Nantes 0 Nice 0 l Sedan 1 (Tarik Oulida 88) Stade Rennes 3 (Frederic Piquionne 40, Toifilou Maoulida 66, Makthar N'Diaye 77) l Troyes 1(Rafik Saifi 18) Paris St Germain 2 (Martin Cardetti 3, Ronaldinho 8)

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Madrid, (Saturday): Atletico Madrid 1 (Javi Moreo 75) Valencia 1 (Ruben Baraja 40) l Villarreal 3 (Cesar 48og, Victor Fernandez 62pen, Juliano Belletti 87) Deportivo Coruna 1 (Victor Sanchez 8) l Racing Santander 2 (Mario Regueiro 41, Pedro Munitis 52) Real Madrid 0.

GOLF

DISNEY GOLF CLASSIC

Lake Buena Vista (Florida), Third round leaders (Saturday): 196 Chris DiMarco (US) l 198 Skip Kendall (US), Bob Burns (US), Scott Hoch (US) l 199 Joel Edwards (US) l 200 Tim Herron (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 201 John Rollins (US), Robert Damron (US), Chad Campbell (US), Tim Clark (RSA), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 202 David Toms (US), Michael Long (NZ), Tiger Woods (US), Dennis Paulson (US), Billy Mayfair (US), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Carlos Franco (Par), Brian Gay (US) l 203 Jim Furyk (US), Charles Howell III (US), Craig Barlow (US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), K.J. Choi (S. Kor), Scott Verplank (US), Jeff Sluman (US).

TENNIS

ATP MADRID MASTERS

Madrid, semi-finals (Saturday): Jiri Novak (11, Cze) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-2, 6-4, 2-l Andre Agassi (US) bt Sebastien Grosjean (7, Fra) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

WTA SWISSCOM CHALLENGE

Zurich, semi-finals (Saturday): Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Justine Henin (4, Bel) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5) l Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Conchita Martinez (Spa) 6-0, 6-3.

WTA BRATISLAVA OPEN

Bratislava, semi-finals (Saturday): Maja Matevzic (Slv) bt Rita Grande (3, Ita) 0-6, 6-2, 6-0 l Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Nathalie Dechy (1, Fra) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page