The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

ATP MASTERS MADRID

MADRID, Third round results (Thursday): Roger Federer (12, Swi) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3, 6-4 l Andre Agassi (2, US) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (8-10), 7-5 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (5, Spa) bt Alex Corretja (Spa) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1 l Jiri Novak (11, Cze) bt Carlos Moya (8, Spa) 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 7-5 l Sebastien Grosjean (7, Fra) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 7-6 (7-2), 6-1 l Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Thomas Johansson (15, Swe) 6-4, 6-4 l Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt David Nalbandian (Arg) 6-0, 6-2 l Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-4, 6-2.

BRATISLAVA OPEN

BRATISLAVA, Second round results (Thursday): Nathalie Dechy (1, Fra) bt Barbara Ritter (Ger) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Eva Fislova (Svk) bt Elena Likhovtseva (4, Rus) 6-3, 6-4 l Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Laura Granville (8, US) 6-3, 6-4 l Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) bt Francesca Schiavone (5, Ita) 6-4, 7-5 l Maja Matevzic (Svk) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (2, US) w/o.

SWISSCOM CHALLENGE

ZURICH, Second round results (Thursday): Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Elena Bovina (Rus) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Jelena Dokic (5, Yug) 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 7-5 l Kim Clijsters (6, Bel) bt Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 6-1, 6-1 l Daniela Hantuchova (7, Svk) bt Elena Dementieva (Rus) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (8-6).

GOLF

DISNEY GOLF CLASSIC

LAKE BUENA VISTA, First round leaders (Thursday): 63 Bob Burns (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Jeff Sluman (US) l 64 Scott Hoch (US), Chad Campbell (US), Peter Lonard (Aus), Joe Durant (US), Chris DiMarco (US) l 65 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Mike Sposa (US), Tim Clark (RSA) l 66 Carlos Franco (Par), Scott McCarron (US), John Rollins (US), Charles Howell III (US), Tiger Woods (US), Jay Don Blake (US), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Brian Gay (US), Bernhard Langer (Ger), K.J. Choi (S. Kor), Paul Claxton (US) l 67 Luke Donald (Eng), Hal Sutton (US), Loren Roberts (US), Mark Brooks (US), Joel Edwards (US), Michael Long (NZ), Brad Bryant (US), Bob May (US), Russ Cochran (US), David Peoples (US), Skip Kendall (US), Greg Kraft (US), John Cook (US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Dennis Paulson (US), Tim Herron (US) l 68 Rod Pampling (Aus), Paul Gow (Aus), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 69 Robert Allenby (Aus), Steve Allan (Aus), David Frost (RSA), Craig Parry (Aus) l 70 Eduardo Herrera (Col), Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 71 Frank Nobilo (NZ), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Grant Waite (NZ) l 72 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Jose Coceres (Arg), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 78 Fulton Allem (RSA).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE MATCHES

(Friday) Day Three: BRISBANE: Queensland 507/5 decl. (B. Nash 176, L. Carseldine 124 n.o.); New South Wales 343/4 (M. Phelps 137 n.o., M. Clarke 134) l Day Four: ADELAIDE: South Australia 149 & 515/6 decl. (B. Johnson 165, M. Higgs 134 n.o., G. Blewett 103); Victoria 153 (G. Rummans 69 n.o.; M. Miller 7/55) & 303 (I. Harvey 63 n.o., D. Berry 52; J. Davison 4/107) South Australia beat Victoria by 208 runs.

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

Costa Rica 1 (Steven Bryce 53) Ecuador 1 (Carlos Tenorio 83).

SANTOSH TROPHY

Preliminary round: Mizoram 2 (Joseph Lalnunzira, B. Zonunsiama) Madhya Pradesh 1 (Rahamat Baig) l Jammu and Kashmir 4 (Deepak Sangral 2, Manzoor Ahmad, Manoj Kumar) Rajasthan 0 l Bihar vs Daman and Diu . Bihar w/o l Assam 3 Andhra Pradesh 0 l Meghalaya 2 Chandigarh 1.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page