The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

ATP MADRID MASTERS

Madrid, second round: Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Younes El Aynaoui (16, Mor) 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 6-2 l Alex Corretja (Spa) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (9, Rus) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 6-3, 6-2 l Jiri Novak (11, Cze) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-1, 6-1 l Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt Tommy Haas (1, Ger) 7-6 (9-7), 4-1 retd. l Andre Agassi (2, US) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 6-4, 6-4 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Sjeng Schalken (14, Ned) 7-6 (11-9), 6-4 l Roger Federer (12, Swi) bt Marcelo Rios (Chi) 6-4, 6-2 l David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Guillermo Canas (13, Arg) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 l Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Andy Roddick (10, US) 6-3, 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) bt Tim Henman (4, GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 l Thomas Johansson (15, Swe) bt Magnus Norman (Swe) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

WTA BRATISLAVA OPEN

Bratislava, first round: Nathalie Dechy (1, Fra) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 7-6 (8-6), 7-5 l Meghann Shaughnessy (2, US) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-3, 6-1 l Elena Likhovtseva (4, Rus) bt Galina Fokina (Rus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 l Iroda Tulyaganova (6, Uzb) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-4, 6-4 l Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 Second round: Rita Grande (3, Ita) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.

WTA SWISSCOM CHALLENGE

Zurich, second round: Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2, 6-2 l Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (Swi) bt Anastasia Myskina (8, Rus) 0-6, 6-4, 7-5 l Justine Henin (4, Bel) bt Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-3, 6-1 ll Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Jennifer Capriati (1, US) 6-0, 6-3.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYMatches

Sydney, DAY II BRISBANE l Queensland 507/5 decl. (Brendan Nash 176, Lee Carseldine 124 n.o); New South Wales 79/1 DAY III ADELAIDE l South Australia 149 and 515/6 decl. (Ben Johnson 165, Mark Higgs 134 n.o, Greg Blewett 103); Victoria 153 (Graeme Rummans 69 n.o; Mick Miller 7/55) and 94/2.

FOOTBALL

EURO 2004 QUALIFIERS

Group I l VALLETTA l Malta 0 France 4 (Thierry Henry 25, 36, Sylvain Wiltord 59, Eric Carriere 84) Group II OSLO l Norway 2 (Claus Lundekvam 6, John Arne Riise 27) Bosnia 0 l LUXEMBOURG l Luxembourg 0 Romania 7 (Viorel Moldovan 2, 6, Mirel Radoi 25, Cosmin Contra 45, 47, 84, Tiberiu Ghioane 79) Group III VIENNA l Austria 0 Netherlands 3 (Clarence Seedorf 16, Philip Cocu 19, Roy Makaay 30) ll TEPLICE l Czech Republic 2 (Karel Poborsky 7, Milan Baros 23) Belarus 0 Group IV BUDAPEST l Hungary 3 (Zoltan Gera 49, 61, 87) San Marino 0 Group V REYKJAVIK l Iceland 3 (Heidar Helguson 49, Eidur Gudjohnsen 61, 73) Lithuania 0 l HANOVER l Germany 2 (Michael Ballack 2pen, Miroslav Klose 59) Faroe Islands 1(Arne Friedrich 45og) Group VI ATHENS ll Greece 2 (Demis Nikolaidis 2, 61) Armenia 0 l BELFAST l Northern Ireland 0 Ukraine 0 Group VII ISTANBUL l Turkey 5 (Okan Buruk 7, Umit Davala 14, Ilhan Mansiz 23, Serhat Akin 81, 90) Liechtenstein 0 l SOUTHAMPTON l England 2 (David Beckham 14, Steven Gerrard 36) Macedonia 2 (Artim Sakiri 11, Vanco Trajanov 25) Group VIII SOFIA l Bulgaria 2 (Georgi Chilikov 37, Krassimir Balakov 59) Andorra 1 (Tony Lima 81) l TALLINN l Estonia 0 Belgium 1(Wesley Sonck 1) Group IX BELGRADE l Yugoslavia 2 (Darko Kovacevic 55, Sinisa Mihajlovic 85pen) Finland 0 l CARDIFF l Wales 2 (Simon Davies 12, Craig Bellamy 71) Italy 1 (Alessandro Del Piero 32) Group X VOLGOGRAD l Russia 4 (Alexander Kerzhakov 2, Sergei Semak 41, 53, Viktor Onopko 51) Albania 1(Klodian Duro 13) l DUBLIN l Ireland 1 (Ludovic Magnin 77og) Switzerland 2 (Hakan Yakin 45, Fabio Celestini 87).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page