The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

CA TROPHY

VIENNA, Final (Sunday): Roger Federer (6,Swi) bt Jiri Novak (5, Cze) 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.

PORSCHE GRAND PRIX

FILDERSTADT, Final (Sunday): Kim Clijsters (6,Bel) bt Daniela Hantuchova (8, Svk) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

LYON GRAND PRIX

LYON, Final (Sunday): Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

BRATISLAVA OPEN

BRATISLAVA, First round results (Tuesday): Barbara Rittner (Ger) bt Stanislav Hrozenska (Svk) 6-2, 6-2 l Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 7-5, 6-3 l Rita Grande (3, Ita) bt Tathiana GTarbin (Ita) 6-2, 6-1 l Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) bt Magui Serna (7, Spa) 6-2, 6-4 l Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Martina Mueller (Ger) 6-2, 6-2 l Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-0, 6-0.

SWISSCOM CHALLENGE

ZURICH, First round results (Tuesday): Kim Clijsters (6, Bel) bt Daja Bedanova (Cze) 7-5, 6-2 l Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-3, 6-2 l Daniela Hantuchova (7, Svk) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-3, 6-4 l Anastasia Myskina (8, Rus) bt Lisa Raymond (US) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

ATP MADRID TENNIS MASTERS

MADRID, Second round results (Tuesday): Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Marat Safin (3, Rus) 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-5) l Juan Carlos Ferrero (5, Spa) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 7-5 l Sebastien Grosjean (7, Fra) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 5-1, retd. l Carlos Moya (8, Spa) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) l First round results: Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Felix Mantilla (Spa) 6-3, 6-4 l Jan-Michael Gambill (US) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) bt Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) 6-4, 6-4 l Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Michel Kratochvil (Swi) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 l Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-4.

CRICKET

FOUR-DAY TOUR MATCH

BEDFORD, Final day: Bangladesh 260 (S. Hossain 114; P. Wiltshire 4/62) & 164 (P. Wiltshire 5/48). South African Country Districts XI 174 (M. Stuurman 61; T. Baishya 4/32) & 150 (T. Jubair 4/23, M. Islam 4/46). Bangladesh bt South African Country Districts XI by 100 runs.

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAY MATCHES

Scores at close of play (Wednesday) Day One: BRISBANE: Queensland 299/4 (B. Nash 141 n.o.) vs New South Wales l Day Two: ADELAIDE: South Australia 149 (W. Carr 4/42) & 268/1 (B. Johnson 143 n.o., G. Blewett 96 n.o.); Victoria 153 (G. Rummans 69 n.o.; M. Miller 7/55).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page