The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

ATP LYON GRAND PRIX

Lyon, semi-finals: Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-4, 6-7 (1-7), 6-3 l Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Kristian Pless (Den) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

CA TROPHY

Vienna, semi-finals: Roger Federer (6, Swi) bt Carlos Moya (4, Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Jiri Novak (5, Cze) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-2).

WTA FILDERSTADT GRAND PRIX

Filderstadt (Germany), semi-finals: Kim Clijsters (6, Bel) bt Amelie Mauresmo (5, Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 l Daniela Hantuchova (8, Svk) bt Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3, 6-2.

CRICKET

FOUR-DAY TOUR MATCH

Bedford (South Africa), Day I: Bangladesh 260 (Sanwar Hossain 114, Paul Wiltshire 4/62). SA Country Districts 8/2.

GOLF

VICTORIAN PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Melbourne, Third round leaders: 205 Gary Simpson (Aus) l 207 Steven Bowditch (Aus) l 208 Martin Doyle (Aus), Craig Jones (Aus) l 209 Matthew Millar (Aus), Adam Fraser (Aus) l 210 Marcus Cain (Aus) l 211 Anthony Summers (Aus), Carl Brooking (NZ), Jeff Wagner (Aus), Paul Sheehan (Aus), Andrew Webster (Aus), Scott Strange (Aus).

LAS VEGAS CLASSIC

Las Vegas, Fourth round leaders: 263 David Duval (US) l 264 Jim Furyk (US), Jeff Sluman (US) l 265 Jonathan Byrd (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 267 Joel Edwards (US), Brent Geiberger (US), Scott McCarron (US), Paul Stankowski (US), John Cook (US), Charles Howell III (US) l 268 JL Lewis (US), Dan Forsman (US), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Bart Bryant (US), Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Chris DiMarco (US) l 269 Kirk Triplett (US), Ben Crane (US), Steve Lowery (US), Shaun Micheel (US), David Berganio Jr. (US), John Huston (US) l 270 Craig Parry (Aus), Steve Allan (Aus) l 273 Carlos Franco (Par) l 274 Mike Weir (Can), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 275 Robert Allenby (Aus) l 278 Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 281 David Frost (RSA) l 285 Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa).

FOOTBALL

EURO 2004 QUALIFIERS

London, Collated summaries: GROUP I: VALLETTA l Malta 0 Israel 2 (Pini Balali 56, Haim Revivo 75) l PARIS l France 5 (Patrick Vieira 10, Steve Marlet 35, 65, Sylvain Wiltord 79, Sidney Govou 87) Slovenia 0 l GROUP II: COPENHAGEN l Denmark 2 (Jon Dahl Tomasson 51pen, Ebbe Sand 71) Luxembourg 0 l BUCHAREST l Romania 0 Norway 1 (Steffen Iversen 84) l GROUP III: CHISINAU l Moldova 0 Czech Republic 2 (Marek Jankulowski 71pen, Tomas Rosicky 80) l MINSK l Belarus 0 Austria 2 (Markus Schopp 57, Muhammet Akagunduz 89) l GROUP IV : WARSAW l Poland 0 Latvia 1 (Juris Laizans 30) l STOCKHOLM l Sweden 1 (Zlatan Ibrahimovic 76) Hungary 1 (Krisztian Kenesei 5) l GROUP V: KAUNAS l Lithuania 2 (Tomas Razanauskas 23pen, Robertas Poskus 37) Faroe Islands 0 l REYKJAVIK l Iceland 0 Scotland 2 (Christian Dailly 7, Gary Naysmith 62) l GROUP VI: KIEV l Ukraine 2 (Andriy Vorobei 51, Andriy Voronin 90) Greece 0 l ALBACETE l Spain 3 (Ruben Baraja 19, 89, Guti 59) Northern Ireland 0 l GROUP VII:SKOPJE l Macedonia 1 (Vlatko Grozdanoski 2) Turkey 2 (Okan Buruk 29, Nihat Kahveci 54) l BRATISLAVA l Slovakia 1 (Szilard Nemeth 24) England 2 (David Beckham 64, Michael Owen 64) l GROUP VIII: SOFIA l Bulgaria 2 (Stilian Petrov 21, Dimitar Berbatov 37) Croatia 0 l ANDORRA LA VELLA l Andorra 0 Belgium 1 (Wesley Sonck 61) l GROUP IX : HELSINKI l Finland 3 (Mika Nurmela 13, Hannu Tihinen 59, Sami Hyypia 71) Azerbaijan 0 l NAPLES l Italy 1 (Alessandro Del Piero 38) Yugoslavia 1 (Predrag Mijatovic 27) l GROUP X : TIRANA l Albania 1 (Edvin Murati 79) Switzerland 1 (Murat Yakin 37) l TBILISI l Georgia 0 Russia 0.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page