The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

KREMLIN CUP

MOSCOW, Womenís second round results (Thursday): Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Magui Serna (Spa) 6-4, 6-3 l Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Anna Kournikova (Rus) Kournikova retd. l Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Venus Williams (1, US) 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3) l Amanda Coetzer (RSA) bt Jelena Dokic (3, Yug) 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-3 l Amelie Mauresmo (4, Fra) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-4, 6-3 l Menís second round results: Roger Federer (5, Swi) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-1, 6-4 l Rainer Schuttler (Ger) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-1, 6-3 l Sjeng Schalken (7, Ned) bt Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 7-5, 6-0 l Cyril Saulnier (Fra) bt Bohdan Ulihrach (Cze) 6-3, 6-2 l Menís first round results (Wednesday): Jiri Novak (4, Cze) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 l Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Marcelo Rios (Chi) 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 7-6 (7-4) l Marat Safin (1, Rus) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Roger Federer (5, Swi) bt Denis Golovanov (Rus) 6-0, 6-1 l Bohdan Ulihrach (Cze) bt Thomas Johansson (6, Swe) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-2) l Womenís first round results: Elena Dementieva (8, Rus) bt Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-4, 6-1 l Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Anastasia Myskina (6, Rus) 6-3, 6-7 (10-12), 6-4 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

ATP/WTA JAPAN OPEN

TOKYO, Menís third round results: Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-4 l Second round results: Martin Verkerk (Ned) bt James Blake (6, US) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 l Paradorn Srichaphan (8, Tha) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-3, 6-4 l Takao Suzuki (Jpn) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Kenneth Carlsen (Den) bt Dominik Hrbaty (11, Svk) 6-4, 6-4 l Magnus Norman (Swe) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) 6-3, 6-3 l Juan Ignacio Chela (5, Arg) bt Cecil Mamiit (US) 6-1, 6-0 l Womenís second round: Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (6, Rus) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Ai Sugiyama (1, Jpn) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 6-3, 7-5 l Sarah Taylor (US) bt Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spa) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Jelena Kostanic (8, Cro) bt Marta Marrero (Spa) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (7, Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Jill Craybas (US) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (4, Swi) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

First stage group matches (Wednesday): GROUP A l AUXERRE: Auxerre 0 Arsenal 1 (Gilberto Silva 48) l EINDHOVEN: PSV Eindhoven 1 (Remco van der Schaaf 73) Borussia Dortmund 3 (Jan Koller 21, Tomas Rosicky 69, Marcio Amoroso 90) l GROUP B l LIVERPOOL: Liverpool 5 (Emile Heskey 7, 88, Bruno Cheyrou 14, Sami Hyypia 28, Salif Diao 81) Spartak Moscow 0 l VALENCIA: Valencia 6 (John Carew 10, 13, Fabio Aurelio 18, Ruben Baraja 28, Pablo Aimar 58, Mista 60) Basel 2 (Julio Hernan Rossi 46, Hakan Yakin 90) l GROUP C l GENK: Genk 0 AS Roma 1 (Antonio Cassano 81) l ATHENS: AEK Athens 3 (Vassilis Tsartas 6, Christos Maladenis 24, Demis Nikolaidis 28) Real Madrid 3 (Zinedine Zidane 15, 40, Guti 60) l GROUP D l MILAN: Inter Milan 1 (Fabio Cannavaro 73) Olympique Lyon 2 (Sidney Givou 21, Sonny Anderson 60) l TRONDHEIM: Rosenborg Trondheim 0 Ajax Amsterdam 0 l (Tuesday): GROUP E ROTTERDAM: Feyenoord 0 Dynamo Kiev 0 l TURIN: Juventus 2 (Alessandro Del Piero 66, 81) Newcastle United 0 l GROUP F l NICOSIA: Maccabi Haifa 0 Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Marko Babic 31, 63) l MANCHESTER: Manchester United 4 (Ryan Giggs 19, 66, Juan Sebastian Veron 26, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 77) Olympiakos Piraeus 0 l GROUP G l MUNICH: Bayern Munich 1 (Claudio Pizarro 54) AC Milan 2 (Filippo Inzaghi 52, 84) l LA CORUNA: Deportivo Coruna 3 (Roy Makaay 50, Joan Capdevila 79, Cesar 84) RC Lens 1 (Daniel Moreira 10) l GROUP H l MOSCOW: Lokomotiv Moscow 1 (James Obiorah 55) Barcelona 3 (Patrick Kluivert 29, Javier Saviola 31, 48) l ISTANBUL: Galatasaray 0 Club Bruges 0.

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

Second round (Wednesday): Aston Villa 3 (Ulises de la Cruz 9, Dion Dublin 25, 48) Luton 0 l Bolton Wanderers 0 Bury 1 (Bernard Mendy 48og) l Coventry 8 (Gary McSheffrey 10, 36, 51, Lee Mills 24, 45, Jay Bothroyd 62, 85, Robert Betts 81pen) Rushden & Diamonds 0 l Crystal Palace 7 (Dele Adebola 21, 74, Hayden Mullins 47, Tony Popovic 53, Dougie Freedman 55, 90, Richard Walker 75og) Cheltenham 0 l Derby 1 (Danny Higginbotham 17pen) Oldham 2 (David Eyres 18, Clyde Wijnhard 95pen) l Leyton Orient 2 (Kevin Nugent 60, Jabo Ibehre 82) Birmingham City 3 (Stern John 16, 27, 77) l Nottingham Forest 1 (David Johnson 79) Walsall 2 (Jorge Leitao 21, Junior 24) l Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Gerald Sibon 32) Leicester 2 (Muzzy Izzet 90, Trevor Benjamin 98) l Southampton 6 (Chris Marsden 1, Brett Ormerod 25, 43, 68, Fabrice Fernandes 52, Michael Svensson 66) Tranmere 1 (Graham Allen 22) l Wigan 3 (Nathan Ellington 31, 61, 80) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Lee Hughes 89) l (Tuesday): Brentford 1 (Ibrahim Sonko 90) Middlesbrough 4 (Carlos Marinelli 18, Noel Whelan 20, Mark Wilson 75, Stewart Downing 76) l Cambridge 0 Sunderland 7 (Claudio Reyna 21, Gavin McCann 25, Julio Arca 54, Marcus Stewart 63, 65, Tore Andre Flo 75, 83) l Charlton Athletic 0 Oxford 0 l Chesterfield 1 (Chris Brandon 52) West Ham United 1 (Jermain Defoe 13) l Huddersfield 0 Burnley 1 (Dimitrios Papadopoulos 104) l Macclesfield 1 (Matthew Tipton 8) Preston 2 (Eric Skora 31, Michael Jackson 90) l Manchester City 3 (Eyal Berkovic 69, Richard Walker 84og, Darren Huckerby 87) Crewe 2 (Rodney Jack 1, Rob Hulse 86) l Portsmouth 1 (Vincent Pericard 6) Wimbledon 3 (Jobi McAnuff 7, Mikele Leigertwood 16, Neil Shipperly 59) Rotherham 4 (Richard Barker 5, 93, Mark Robins 79pen, Chris Swailes 86) Wolverhampton 4 (Shaun Newton 45pen, Kenny Miller 58, Alex Rae 70, Robert Scott 120og) l Sheffield United 4 (Michael Boulding 14, Michael Brown 48, 87, Nick Montgomery 86) Wycombe 1 (Paul McCarthy 90) l Stockport 1 (Jon Daly 8) Gillingham 2 (Guy Ipoua 25, Tommy Johnson 112 After extra time) l Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Teddy Sheringham 30) Cardiff 0 l Wrexham 0 Everton 3 (Kevin Campbell 25, Wayne Rooney 83, 89).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page