The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

ATP/WTA JAPAN OPEN

Tokyo, (Wednesday) Menís second round: Magnus Larsson (Swe) bt Nicolas Lapentti (7, Ecu) 7-5, 6-2 l Jerome Goldmard (Fra) bt Agustin Calleri (12, Arg) 6-3, 6-2 l Alexander Waske (Ger) bt Carlos Moya (3, Spa) 6-4, 7-5 l Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Michael Chang (US) 6-2, 6-2 l

First round: Nicolas Massu (14, Chi) bt Radek Setpanek (Cze) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2 l Cecil Mamit (US) bt Alexandre Simoni (Bra) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 l Kenneth Carlsen (Den) bt Noam Okun (Isr) 6-4, 6-4 l Brian Vahaly (US) bt Ramon Delgado (Par) 6-4, 6-3 l Martin Verkerk (Ned) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Ota Fukarek (Cze) 6-3, 6-3 l Wayne Arthurs (13, Aus) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Jaymon Crabb (Aus) 6-2, 6-4 l Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt Petr Luxa (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Thomas Blake (US) bt David Ferrer (15, Spa) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5 l Michael Kohlmann (Ger) bt Doug Bohaboy (US) 6-1, 6-3 l Jerome Goldmard (Fra) bt Joji Miyao (Jpn) 6-0, 6-0 l Agustin Calleri (12, Arg) bt Alex Kim (US) 6-4, 6-4 l Jeff Morrison (US) bt Dick Norman (Bel) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Womenís first round l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Vanessa Webb (Can) 6-0, 7-5 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (4, Swi) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Yuka Yoshida (Jpn) bt Cara Black (5, Zim) 6-2, 6-1 l Jill Craybas (US) bt Miho Saeki (Jpn) 7-6 (9-7), 6-0 l Sarah Taylor (US) bt Evie Dominikovic (Aus) 6-2, 6-2 l Kelly Liggan (Ire) bt Rika Fujiwara (Jpn) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 l Virginia Ruano Pascual (7, Spa) bt Kim Jin-hee (S. Kor) 6-0, 6-1 l Marta Marrero (Spa ) bt Seiko Okamoto (Jpn) 6-3, 6-3 l Ansley Cargill (US) bt Chang Kyung-Mi (S. Kor) 6-3, 7-6 (7-2) l Svetlna Kuznetsova (6, Rus) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 7-5, 6-2 l Jelena Kostanic (8, Cro) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (3, Spa) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-3, 6-2.

KREMLIN CUP

Moscow, (Tuesday): Womenís first round: Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Silvia Farina Elia (8, Ita) 0-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Maja Matevzic (Svk) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-4, 7-5 l Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 2-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-3 l Anna Kournikova (Rus) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) 6-4, 6-3 l Amanda Coetzer (RSA) beat Libuse Prusova (Cze) 6-4, 6-4 l Menís results l Sjeng Schalken (Ned) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-2 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (2, Rus) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) l Andre Sa (Bra) bt Michel Kratochvil (Swi) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2 l Wayne Ferreira (RSA) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 7-6 (10-8), 6-4 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Younes El Aynaoui (Mor) 6-4, 6-3 l Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt David Nalbandian (8, Arg) 7-6 (8-6), 6-4 l Cyril Saulnier (Fra) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 6-4, 6-1.

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH

Soweto (South Africa), South Africa A 279/5; Bangladesh 207/8. South Africa A bt Bangladesh by 72 runs.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Collated results (Tuesday): Group E , ROTTERDAM l Feyenoord 0 Dynamo Kiev 0 l TURIN l Juventus 2 (Alessandro Del Piero 66, 81) Newcastle United 0 l Group F, NICOSIA l Maccabi Haifa 0 Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Marko Babic 31, 63) l MANCHESTER l Manchester United 4 (Ryan Giggs 19, 66, Juan Sebastian Veron 26, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 77) Olympiakos Piraeus 0 l Group G, MUNICH l Bayern Munich 1 (Claudio Pizarro 54) AC Milan 2 (Filippo Inzaghi 52, 84) l La Coruna l Deportivo La Coruna 3 (Roy Makaay 50, Joan Capdevila 79, Cesar 84) RC Lens 1 (Daniel Moreira 10) l Group H, MOSCOW l Lokomotiv Moscow 1 (James Obiorah 55) Barcelona 3 (Patrick Kluivert 29, Javier Saviola 31, 48) l ISTANBUL l Galatasaray 0 Club Bruges 0

ENGLISH LEAGUE cup Matches played on Tuesday London: Brentford 1 (Ibrahim Sonko 90) Middlesbrough 4 (Carlos Marinelli 18, Noel Whelan 20, Mark Wilson 75, Stewart Downing 76) l Cambridge 0 Sunderland 7 (Claudio Reyna 21, Gavin McCann 25, Julio Arca 54, Marcus Stewart 63, 65, Tore Andre Flo 75, 83) l Charlton Athletic 0 Oxford 0 Oxford won 6-5 on penalties l Chesterfield 1 (Chris Brandon 52) West Ham United 1 (Jermain Defoe 13) West Ham United won 5-4 on penalties l Huddersfield 0 Burnley 1 (Dimitrios Papadopoulos 104) l Macclesfield 1 (Matthew Tipton 8) Preston 2 (Eric Skora 31, Michael Jackson 90) l Manchester City 3 (Eyal Berkovic 69, Richard Walker 84og, Darren Huckerby 87) Crewe 2 (Rodney Jack 1, Rob Hulse 86) l Portsmouth 1 (Vincent Pericard 6) Wimbledon 3 (Jobi McAnuff 7, Mikele Leigertwood 16, Neil Shipperly 59) l Rotherham 4 (Richard Barker 5, 93, Mark Robins 79pen, Chris Swailes 86) Wolverhampton 4 (Shaun Newton 45pen, Kenny Miller 58, Alex Rae 70, Robert Scott 120og Rotherham won 4-2 on penalties l Sheffield United 4 (Michael Boulding 14, Michael Brown 48, 87, Nick Montgomery 86) Wycombe 1 (Paul McCarthy 90) l Stockport 1 (Jon Daly 8) Gillingham 2 (Guy Ipoua 25, Tommy Johnson 112) l Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Teddy Sheringham 30) Cardiff 0 l Wrexham 0 Everton 3 (Kevin Campbell 25, Wayne Rooney 83, 89).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page