The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Birmingham City 0 Newcastle United 2 (Nolberto Solano 34, Shola Ameobi 90) l Bolton Wanderers 1 (Youri Djorkaeff 90) Southampton 1 (Wayne Bridge 82) l Charlton Athletic 1 (Claus Jensen 43) Manchester United 3 (Paul Scholes 54, Ryan Giggs 83, Ruud van Nistelrooy 90) l Chelsea 2 (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 21pen, Gianfranco Zola 74) West Ham United 3 (Jermaine Defoe 40, Paulo di Canio 48, 84) l Everton 2 (Kevin Campbell 44, Thomas Gravesen 45) Fulham 0 l Leeds United 1(Harry Kewell 84) Arsenal 4 (Nwankwo Kanu 9, 86, Kolo Toure 20, Thierry Henry 47) l Manchester City 0 Liverpool 3 (Michael Owen 4, 64, 89) l Sunderland 1 (David Bellion 70) Aston Villa 0 l Tottenham Hotspur 0 Middlesbrough 3 (Massimo Maccarone 33, Geremi 55, Joseph-Desire Job 58).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Alaves 1 (Ivan Alonso 54) Deportivo Coruna 2 (Diego Tristan 71, Joan Capdevila 90) l Real Betis 3 (Alfonso 26pen, Joaquin 66, Fernando Varela 83) Barcelona 0 l Valladolid 1 (Nicolas Olivera 59pen) Real Madrid 1 (Raul 45).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Juventus 2 (Igor Tudor 87, Alessandro Del Piero 90) Parma 2 (Hidetoshi Nakata 66, Adriano 81) l Lazio 1 (Claudio Lopez 51) AC Milan 1(Paolo Maldini 7).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Nantes 1 (Viorel Moldovan 36) AJ Auxerre 4 (Benjani 25, Arnaud Gonzalez 27, Yann Lachuer 32, 80) l Montpellier 1 (Habib Bamogo 12) Paris St Germain 1 (Paulo Cesar 65) l Bastia 2 (Florian Maurice 14pen, Lilian Laslandes 58) Girondins Bordeaux 1 (Pauleta 84) l En Avant Guingamp 2 (Wagneau Eloi 72, Stephane Carnot 90) Racing Strasbourg 3 (Corentin Martins 44, Daniel Ljuboja 72, Fabrice Ehret 75) l RC Lens 0 Lille 0 l Monaco 2 (Souleymane Camara 9, Patrice Evra 80) Stade Rennes 1 (Anthony Reveillere 33) l Sedan 4 (Henri Camara 1, Stephane Noro 47, 83, Alain Liri 74) Le Havre 0 l Sochaux 1 (Fabien Boudarene 86) Nice 0 l Troyes 1 (Mamadou Niang 83) Olympique Lyon 1 (Vikash Dhorasoo 76).

Friday’s result — Olympique Marseille 3 (Daniel Van Buyten 41, Cyril Chapuis 45, Ibrahima Bakayoko 75 pen) Ajaccio 1 (Christophe Destruhaut 14).

PORTUGUESE PREMIER LEAGUE

Porto 1 (Deco Sousa 11) Maritimo 0 l Nacional Madeira 1 (Serginho Cunha 61) Benfica 0.

DUTCH FIRST DIVISION

Willem II Tilburg 5 (Tarik Sektioui 8, Cedric van der Gun 11, Danny Mathijsen 40, Jatto Ceesay 55, Dmitri Shoukov 57) Zwolle 2 (Ivan Cvetkov 52, Dominggus Lim-Duan 89) l RBC Roosendaal 4 (David Nascimento 45, Geert den Ouden 51, Henk Vos 60, Bjorn Daelemans 90) Feyenoord 2 (Thomas Buffel 29, Pierre van Hooijdonk 76) l PSV Eindhoven 4 (Dennis Rommedahl 21, Rene Bot 28og, Arjen Robben 34, Mateja Kezman 62) Graafschap Doetinchem 0 l Twente Enschede 3 (Scott Booth 71, Jurgen Cavens 85, Ellery Cairo 88) Roda JC Kerkrade 3 (Edrissa Sonko 56, Yannis Anastasiou 70, Fredrik Berglund 80).

Friday’s result — AZ Alkmaar 4 (Kenneth Perez 2, 33, 60, Robin Nelisse 19) Groningen 1 (Raymond Bronkhorst 90).

GOVERNOR’S GOLD CUP

NAMCHI, Pre-quarter finals: TFA 2 (Jerry Jirshanga 30, Vanlalruava 55) Rising Star 0.

Friday’s result — Punjab Police 2 (Vijay Pal 39, Bachittar Singh 54) SFA 1 (Nima Thendup 89).

TENNIS

ATP HONG KONG OPEN

Semi- finals: Juan Carlos Ferrero (2,Spa) bt Jerome Golmard (Fra) 6-4, 6-1 l Carlos Moya (3,Spa) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-4, 7-6.

Friday’s results — Quarter finals: Moya bt Francisco Clavet (Spa) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 l Ferrero bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-4, 6-4 l Bjorkman bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-3, 6-3 l Golmard bt Juan Ignacio Chela (5,Arg) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA GRAND PRIX

LEIPZIG, Semi-finals: Serena Williams (1,US) bt Justine Henin (3,Bel) 6-4, 6-2 l Anastasia Myskina (6,Rus) bt Kim Clijsters (4,Bel) 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3).

Friday’s results — Quarter finals: Myskina bt Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 6-4, 7-5 l Clijsters bt Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-1, 6-0 l Williams bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-3, 6-3 l Henin bt Daniela Hantuchova (5,Svk) 6-4, 7-5.

ATP SICILY INTERNATIONAL

PALERMO, Semi-finals: Jose Acususo (3,Arg) bt Marcelo Rios (1,Chi) 6-4, 6-4 l Fernando Gonzalez (2,Chi) bt Bohdan Ulihrach (Cze) 6-1, 6-2.

Friday’s results — Quarter finals: Acususo bt Luis Horna (Per) 7-5, 6-0 l Ulihrach bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4 l Gonzalez bt Alberto Martin (7,Spa) 6-2, 7-5 l Rios bt David Sanchez (6,Spa) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6.

WTA WISMILAK INTERNATIONAL

BALI, Semi-finals: Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (2,Spa) 7-5, 6-4 l Conchita Martinez (8,Spa) bt Sarah Taylor (US) 6-0, 6-3.

MSLTA-ITF JUNIOR CIRCUIT

MUMBAI, Finals l Boys singles: Somdev Dev Verman bt Karan Rastogi 6-4, 6-1 l Doubles: Natapong Pongkunsub/Doakmaikle Wierapat (Tha) bt Li Jian/Yin Xu (Chn) 6-2, 6-3 l Girls singles: Chonyan Chen (Chn) bt Sanaa Bhambri 6-1, 6-0 l Doubles: Chonyan Chen/Qing Yu (Chn) bt Thongdach Pichittra/Mulsap Porntip (Tha) 6-0, 6-2.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page