The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

WTA GRAND PRIX

LEIPZIG, Round II results: Kim Clijsters (4,Bel) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-4, 6-2 l Janette Husarova (Svk) bt Alexandra Stevenson (US) 1-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (8-6) l Anastasia Myskina (6,Rus) bt Kveta Hrdlickova (Cze) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

WTA WISMILAK INTERNATIONAL

BALI (INDONESIA), Quarter final results: Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (2,Spa) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0 l Sarah Taylor (US) bt Marta Marrero (Spa) 6-3, 7-5 l Conchita Martinez (8,Spa) bt Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) 6-1, 6-3 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-3, retired l Round II results: Sanchez-Vicario bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6) l Neffa-de los Rios bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (1,Tha) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Marrero bt Nicole Pratt (4,Aus) 7-5, 6-3 l Taylor bt Corina Morariu (US) 6-2, 1-2 retired l Kuznetsova bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 7-6 (9-7), 4-6, 6-2 l Krasnoroutskaya bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-1, 7-5.

ATP SICILY INTERNATIONAL

PALERMO, Round II results: Marcelo Rios (1,Chi) bt Attila Savolt (Hun) 6-1, 6-2 l Bohdan Ulihrach (Cze) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 7-5, 6-3 l David Sanchez (6,Spa) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 l Jose Acasuso (3,Arg) bt Nicolas Coutelot (Fra) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Luis Horna (Per) bt David Ferrer (5,Spa) 6-1, 6-2 l Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bt Juan Antonio Marin (Cos) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).

ATP HONG KONG OPEN

HONG KONG, Round II results: Juan Carlos Ferrero (2,Spa) bt Jeff Morrison (US) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Juan Ignacio Chela (5,Arg) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt Lee Hyung-taik (Kor) 6-3, 6-3 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Nicolas Lapentti (7,Ecu) 6-2, 6-2 l Jerome Golmard (Fra) bt Alex Corretja (4,Spa) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-2) l Carlos Moya (3,Spa) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 6-4, 6-4 l Francisco Clavet (Spa) bt Taylor Dent (US) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Marat Safin (1,Rus) 7-6 (7-2), 7-5.

MSLTA-ITF JUNIOR CIRCUIT

MUMBAI, Semi-final results: BOYS l Karan Rastogi bt Tushar Librehan 6-3, 6-0 l Somdev Dev Varman bt Saurabh Kohli 6-2, 3-6, 6-0 l GIRLS l Sana Bhambri bt Yu Qing (Chn) 5-7, 6-1, 7-5 l Chen Chongyan (Chn) bt Pichitra Thongdach (Tha) 2-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5) l DOUBLES l Chen-Yan Chong/ Yue Qing (Chn) bt Varanya Vijuksanaboon (Tha)/ Nai-Yu Wang (Tpe) 6-1, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

BRAZILIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

RIO DE JANEIRO, Flamengo 2 Gremio 3 l Palmeiras 1 Paysandu 0 l Coritiba 2 Portuguesa 0 l Gama 0 Santos 0

SWEDISH CUP

STOCKHOLM, Semi-finals: Elfsborg 0 AIK 1 l Djurgarden 4 Malmo FF 0.

COPA SUDAMERICANA

Round I, leg II: LIMA, Alianza Lima (Peru) 2 (Aldo Olcese 33, Luis Romero 54) Barcelona (Ecuador) 1 (Hernan Biasotto 90). Aggregate: 2-2. Alianza Lima win 6-5 on penalties l BUENOS AIRES, San Lorenzo (Argentina) 5 (Rodrigo Astudillo 7, Gonzalo Rodriguez 27, Carlos Cordone 47pen & 69, Felix Benito 89) Monagas (Venezuela) 1 (Alexander Flores 31). San Lorenzo win 8-1 on aggregate.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super Division: SAIL 5 (Dulal Patra, Sarojit Sarkar, Biman Mondal (2 own goals), Shankar Das (own goal)) Bhratri Sangha 0 l Eastern Railway 2 (Nanda Pradhan, Samrat Roy Chowdhury) FCI 1 (Sanjiy Majhi) l Group A: WB Police 3 (N.G.Ghosh 2, N.Patra), Wari 1 (Tarak Bose).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page