The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

WTA LEIPZIG GRAND PRIX

Leipzig (Germany), second round (Wednesday): Daniela Hantuchova (5, Svk) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Serena Williams (1, US) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1 l Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Jelena Dokic (2, Yug) 6-2, 6-4 l Justine Henin (3, Bel) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l First round l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 l Silvia Farina Elia (7, Ita) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-2.

ATP HONG KONG OPEN

Hong Kong, first round (Thursady) :Marat Safin (1, Rus) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-2, 6-2 l Nicolas Lapentti (7, Ecu) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 7-5, 6-2 l Jeff Morrison (US) bt Takao Suzuki (Jpn) 6-2, 6-2 l Carlos Moya (3, Spa) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 l Juan Ignacio Chela (5, Arg) bt Magnus Norman (Swe) 6-3, 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6-2, 6-4 l Wayne Arthurs (Aus) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Cecil Mamiit (US) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

ATP SICILY INTERNATIONAL

Palermo, second round (Wednesday): Fernando Gonzalez (2, Chi) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-4, 6-4 l Alberto Martin (7, Spa) bt Franco Squillari (Arg) 6-1, 7-5 l First round l Juan Antonio Marin (Cos) bt Stefano Galvani (Ita) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l David Sanchez (6, Spa) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra) 6-2, 2-0, (retd) l Marcelo Rios (1, Chi) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) 6-2, 6-4 l Fernando Meligeni (Bra) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2 l Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 l Luis Horna (Per) bt Marcello Craca (Ger) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 l Attila Savolt (Hun) bt Oliver Gross (Ger) 7-5, 0-6, 7-5.

WISMILAK INTERNATIONAL

Bali, first round (Wednesday): Marta Marrero (Spa) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 6-4, 6-3 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-2, 6-4 l Second round l Conchita Martinez (8, Spa) bt Wynne Prakusya (Ina) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 l Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (7, Swi) 6-2, 7-5.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Collated summaries (Wednesday’s matches): Group A EINDHOVEN l PSV Eindhoven 0 Arsenal 4 (Gilberto Silva 1, Fredrik Ljungberg 66, Thierry Henry 81, 90) l DORTMUND l Borussia Dortmund 2 (Jan Koller 6, Marcio Amoroso 78) AJ Auxerre 1 (Benjani Mwaruwari 83) l Group B l MOSCOW l Spartak Moscow 0 Valencia 3 (Miguel Angel Angulo 5, Mista 71, Juan Sanchez 84) l LIVERPOOL l Liverpool 1(Milan Baros 34) Basel 1(Julio Hernan Rossi 42) l Group C l MADRID l Real Madrid 6 (Didier Zokora 44og, Michel Salgado 45, Luis Figo 55pen, Guti 65, Albert Celades 74, Raul 76) Genk 0 l ATHENS l AEK Athens 0 AS Roma 0 l Group D l LYON l Olympique Lyon 5 (Eric Carriere 6, Tony Vairelles 25, 45, Sonny Anderson 35, Peggy Luyindula 76) Rosenborg Trondheim 0 l MILAN l Inter Milan 1 (Hernan Crespo 74)Ajax Amsterdam 0.

Calcutta League

First division Group A relegation play-off, second leg: CFC (4) bt Bata (2) in tie-breaker l Kidderpur SC (1) bt BNR 0 l Howrah Union (3) bt Customs (2) in tie-breaker lSecond division relegation play-off, second leg: Southern Samity (4) bt Calcutta Gymkhana (3) in tie-breaker.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page