The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

score line

TENNIS

TOYOTA PRINCESS CUP

Tokyo, quarter final results:Serena Williams (1, US) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-1, 6-0 l Kim Clijsters (3, Bel) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-2, 6-2 l Jelena Dokic (2, Yug) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (7, Tha) 6-3, 6-1 l Amy Frazier (US) bt Tatiana Panova (6, Rus) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

GVK ITF WOMENíS CHAMPIONSHIP

Hyderabad: quarter finals: Ankita Bhambri-Sania Mirza bt Alena Dvornikova- Anastasis Dvornikova 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 l Rushmi Chakravarthy-Sai Jayalakshmy bt Prariyawan Rajankrong-Mega Vakharia 7-5 3-1.

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP

Collated (played on Thursday): Ajdovscina: Primorje (Slv) 0 Wisla Krakow (Pol) 2 (Kalu Uche 12, Marcin Kuzba 55) l Sofia l Litex Lovech (Bul) 0 Panathinaikos (Gre) 1 (Neboisa Jelenkovic 72og) l Ankara l Denizlispor (Tur) 2 (Mustafa Ozkan 11, 68) Lorient (Fra) 0 l Zagreb l Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 6 (Silvio Maric 8, Dumitru Mitu 19, Ivica Olic 47, Kristijan Polovanec 75, Vladimir Petrovic 83, 85) Zalaegerszeg (Hungary) 0 l Klagenfurt l Kaernten (Aut) 0 Hapoel Tel Aviv (Isr) 4 (Gabor Halmai 34, Carlos Silva Welton 68, Shimon Gershon 75, Kfir Udi 88) l Budapest l Ferencvaros (Hun) 4 (Attila Tokoli 10, 89, Peter Lipcsei 30, Attila Dragoner 76) Kocaelispor (Tur) 0 l Donetsk l Metalurg Donetsk (Ukr) 2 (Samuel Chutang 39, 54) Werder Bremen (Ger) 2 (Krisztlan Lisztes 10, Frank Verlaat 13) l Herning l FC Midtjylland (Den) 1 (Mogens Laursen 89) Varteks (Croatia) 0 l Sofia l Levski Sofia (Bul) 4 (Sasa Simonovic 6, 35, Dimitar Telkyiski 51, 57) Brondby (Denmark) 1 (Peter Madsen Brondby) 90 l Stuttgart l VfB Stuttgart (Ger) 4 (Ioannis Amanatidis 22, Kevin Kuranyi 33, 40, Aliaksandr Hleb 59pen) Ventspils (Lat) 1 (Vitas Rimkus 65) l Ramenskoye l CSKA Moscow (Rus) 1 (Denis Popov 67) Parma (Ita) 1 (Adrian Mutu 53) l Ankara l Besiktas (Tur) 2 (Daniel Pancu 31, Ahmet Dursun 33) Sarajevo (Bosnia) 2 (Emir Obuca 63, Adnan Osmanhodzic 79) l Warsaw l Legia Warsaw (Pol) 4 (Jacek Zielinski 20, Aleksandar Vukovic 28, Schut Ajle 59og, Stanko Svitlica 69) FC Utrecht (Ned) 1 (Dirk Kuyt 47) l Stockholm l AIK (Swe) 3 (Nordin 19, Andreas Andersson 67, Mats Rubarth 75) Fenerbahce (Tur) 3 (Michael Haim Revivo 16, Samuel Johnson 26, Miroslav Stevic 39) l Zurich l Grasshoppers (Swi) 3 (Mate Baturina 6, Antonio Barijho 45, Richard Nunez 53) Zenit St Petersburg (Rus) 1 (Alexander Kerzhakov 33) l Split l Hajduk (Cro) 0 Fulham (GBR)1 (Steed Malbranque 51) l Sofia l Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) 1 (Barukh Degu 33) Boavista (Por) 0 l Belgrade l Red Star Belgrade (Yug) 0 Chievo Verona (Ita) 0 l Prague l Liberec (Cze) 3 (Jan Nezmar 19, Martin Zboncak 26, Gyan Baffour 60) Dinamo Tbilisi (Geo) 2 (Vitali Daraselija 48, Georgi Anchabadze 67) l Copenhagen l FC Copenhagen (Den) 0 Djurgarden (Swe) 0 l Servette l Servette (Swi) 2 (Goran Obradovic 27, Alexander Frei 59) Amica Wronki (Pol) 3(Grzegorz Krol 62, Marcin Burkhardt 70, Grzegorz Krol 84) l Minsk l Gomel (Blr) 1 (Anton Ivanov 60) Schalke 04 (Germany) 4 (Ebbe Sand 58, 72, Christian Poulsen 66, Dario Rodrigez 73) l Chisinau l Zimbru Chisinau (Mol) 0 Real Betis (Spa) 2 (Alfonso Perez 31, Marin Dinu 45og) l Bucharest l National Bucharest (Rom) 3 (Tiberiu Curt 7, Sabin Ilie 30pen, Adrian Olah 54) l Nicosia l APOEL Nicosia (Cyp) 2 (Varnava Stipanovic 34, Romik Kachatrian 69) Graz AK (Austria) 0.

ALL INDIA GOVERNORíS GOLD CUP

Gangtok: Sikkim Football Association XI 2 (Nima Tho 52, Vinod Pradhan 76) Durgapur Steel Plant SA 0.

CRICKET

Division I Day II l TAUNTON l Somerset 221 (P.Martin 4/52) and 129 (P.Martin 4/29, C.Schofield 4/35). Lancashire 228 (K.Hogg 50; M.Bulbeck 6/93) and 124/2 (D.Byas 63, S.Law 57). Lancashire bt Somerset by 8 wkts l THE OVAL l Surrey 494 (S.Newman 183, I.Ward 118, J.Batty 74; J.Srinath 5/114). Leicestershire 303/5 (D.Maddy 109 n.o, I.Sutcliffe 72, D.Stevens 53) l HOVE l Sussex 352 (M.Goodwin 93, K.Innes 60 n.o; D.Brown 5/103, A.Richardson 4/76) and 166/4 (M.Goodwin 111). Warwickshire 293 (N.Carter 103, T.Frost 73; B.Taylor 5/90) l Headingley l Kent 399 (S.Waugh 146, E.Smith 67, J.Tredwell 61, M.Patel 52; R.Sidebottom 4/61). Yorkshire 218 (C.White 62; M.Saggers 4/44) and 13/1

GOLF

american express championship

Thomastown (Ireland), First round leaders: 65 Tiger Woods (US) l 66 Steve Lowery (US), David Toms (US) l 67 Mike Weir (Can), Vijai Singh (Fij), Chris DiMarco (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Gary Evans (GBR), Retief Goosen (RSA) l 68 Kenny Perry (US), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Scott Verplank (US), Justin Leonard (US), Jose Coceres (Arg), Bob Estes (US), Nick Price (Zim), Ernie Els (RSA), Craig Parry (Aus) l 69 Fred Funk (US), Stephen Leaney (Aus), Kevin Sutherland (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Davis Love III (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Rocco Mediate (US), Jeff Sluman (US), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Jim Furyk (US) l 70 Adam Scott (Aus), Rich Beem (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Brad Faxon (US), Len Mattiace (US) l 71 Scott Hoch (US), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Anders Hansen (Den), Peter Lonard (Aus), Scott McCarron (US), Angel Cabrera (Arg), David Duval (US), Michael Campbell (NZ), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 72 Bernhard Langer (Ger), Colin Montgomerie (GBR),Robert Allenby (Aus), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Mark Calcavecchia.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page