The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page
Bharath, Daniel may ruleBharath

Calcutta: Rain gods permitting, the city may see live racing making a comeback on Saturday after about a fortnight’s gap following cancellations of two meetings owing to the paucity of acceptors. If all goes well, it may pay to follow trainers Bharath Singh and Daniel David in the seven event race-card.Race card and Selections

1. Artemis Handicap 1,200m (Cl III; Rt. 44-72) 1.20 pm: Zuhaak 60 P. Alford 6; Regency Times 59 Merchant 7; Lively Project 55.5 Yadav 2; Queen’s Logic 54 Rabani 1; Secret Adversary 53.5 R. Ahmed 1; Calabash 52.5 C. Alford 3; Rescue Act 52 Islam 4.

1. Rescue Act (7) 2. Regency Times (2) 3. Zuhaak (1)

2. Ocean Way Cup 1,100m (Cl IV; 5-y-o & over Rt. 22-50) 1.50 pm: Brave Venture 60 Merchant 5; Auctioneer 55.5 Manohar 6; Storm Centre 53 Dalpat 1; Wandering Warrior 53 Rut-herford 3; Glass Slipper 52 Brij S. 4; Castle Moon 51 Surender 2.

1. Brave Venture (1) 2. Glass Slipper (6) 3. Wandering Warrior (4)

3. Birthday Girl Handicap 1,000m (Cl III; 5-y-o & over Rt. 44-72) 2.25 pm: Endless Surprise 60 Maseyk 1; Gallant Romeo 56.5 Merchant 4; Starina 55.5 Rutherford 3; Lawyer’s Love 53.5 Haroon 5; Tajik 51.5 Tamang 8; Flossy 51 M. Reuben 6; Rare Gold 51 C. Alford 2; Sovereign Bullet 50.5 Surjeet 7.

1. Endless Surprise (1) 2. Flossy (6) 3. Rare Gold (7)

4. Ivanoe Cup 1,200m (Cl II; Rt. 66-94) 2.55 pm: Acute 60 Islam 9; Arctic Fancy 60 Merchant 2; Ispahan 59 Surjeet 7; Scarlet Raider 57.5 Amil 6; Abashed 57 Shanker 4; Tsavo 57 Engineer 8; Sky Command 55.5 A. Imran K. 5; Illustrious Reign 54.5 Smith 1; Ashbury 51.5 C. Alford 3.

1. Scarlet Raider (4) 2. Sky Command (7) 3. Ashbury (9)

5. Monsoon Cup 2,000m (Cl I; Cl II eligible Rt. 66-94) 3.25 pm: Allodium 61.5 C. Alford 5; Anolini 52 Shanker 4; Earl Grey 50.5 Rutherford 1; No Regrets 48.5 Rajesh 3; Prince Of Fashion 47 Amil 2.

1. Allodium (1) 2. Earl Grey (3)

6. Welfare Lady Handicap 1,000m (Cl V; Rt. 00-28) 3.55 pm: Tohfa 60 Engineer 8; Simply Monarch 59.5 Merchant 1; Dancing Rhythm 58.5 Surender 2; Abandoned 56.5 Smith 3; Anacott 56.5 C. Alford 4; Sweet Paintedlady 56 Dalpat 7; Flying Power 53.5 A. Imran K. 9; Rasputin 50.5 Tamang 6;Gul 47 Saran 5.

1. Anacott (5) 2. Simply Monarch (2) 3. Flying Power (7)

7. Flying Glance Handicap 1,400m (Cl IV; Rt. 22-50) 4.25 pm: Bul Bul 60 Engineer 1; Mr. Bombshell 60 Rabani 9; Grecian Prince 58.5 B. Gurang 6; Alborada 57.5 Yacoob 8; Regal Rocket 57 Asghar 5; Flying Scot 56.5 Man-ohar 10; Odyssey 56 Rutherford 11; Giorgio 55.5 Upadhya 2; Yukon 55.5 A. P. Singh 3; Schumacher 54.5 Merchant 7; Tequila Shot 52.5 Shanker 12; Archery 50 C. Alford 4.

1. Schumacher (10) 2. Archery (12) 3. Bul Bul (1)

Day’s Best: Anacott Double: Rescue Act & Allodium.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page