The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

TOYOTA PRINCESS CUP

Tokyo, first round matches (Tuesday): Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Conchita Martinez (Spa) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 l Ai Sugiyama (5, Jpn) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) 6-4, 6-1.

gvk womenís circuit championship

Hyderabad, First Round:Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind) bt Hee Sun Lyoo-suh (S.Korea) 6-2, 6-2 l Sai Jayalakshmiin bt Mi-Ran shin (S.Korea) 6-2, 6-2 l Sania Mirza bt Ji Yong Kim(S.Korea) 6-0, 6-2 l Ankita Bhambri bt Medini Sharma 6-0, 6-0 l Anastasia Dvornikova (Rus) bt Megha Vakaria (Ind) 6-2, 6-4 l Aakgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Pariyawan Ratnbakrong (Tha) 7-6, 6-2 l Radhika Tulpule bt Montinee Tangphong (Tha) 6-1, 6-2.

ATHLETICS

SUPER TRACK AND FIELD MEET

Yokohama, (Monday): Menís events l 100m 1.Bernard Williams (US) 10.21secs 2.Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn) 10.28 3.Darvis Patton (US) 10.33 l 200m 1.Darvis Patton (US) 20.29 2.Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 20.55 3.Shawn Crawford (US) 20.79 l 110m hurdles 1.Allen Johnson (US) 13.28 2.Anier Garcia (Cub) 13.35 3.Colin Jackson (GBR) 13.44 l 400m hurdles 1.Dai Tamesue (Jpn) 48.69 2.Joey Woody (US) 48.91 3.Hideaki Kawamura (Jpn) 49.26 l 800m 1.Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:45.99secs 2.David Krummenacker (US) 1:46.01 3.Pavel Czapiewski (Pol) 1:48.36 l 5,000m 1.Zakayo Ngatho (Ken) 13:35.73 2.Julius Maina (Ken) 13:36.05 3.Julius Gitahi (Ken) 13:36.64 l High jump 1.Steffan Strand (Swe) 2.20m 2.Sergey Klyugin (Rus) 2.15 3.Takahiro Uchida (Jpn) 2.15 l Hammer throw 1.Balazs Kiss (Hun) 80.78 2.Tibor Gecsek (Hun) 76.30 3.Koji Murofushi (Jpn) 75.24 l Long jump 1.Ivan Pedoroso (Cub) 7.88 2.Miguel Pate (US) 7.85 3.Masaki Morinaga (Jpn) 7.71 l Womenís events l 200m 1.Susanthika Jayasinghe (SL) 22.91 2.Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (Ukr) 23.32 3.Manuela Levorato (Ita) 23.51 l 800m 1.Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 2:00.70 2.Tina Paulino (Moz) 2:02.86 3.Ludmila Formanova (Cze) 2:03.58 l 400m hurdles 1.Daimi Pernia (Cub) 56.32 2.Makiko Yoshida (Jpn) 56.69 3.Satomi Kubokura (Jpn) 57.72 l 5,000m 1.Meseret Defar (Eth) 15:26.45 2.Derarturu Tulu (Ethi) 15:26.73 3.Jane Gakunyi Wanjiki (Ken) 15:29.23 l High jump 1.Inga Babakova (Ukr) 1.95m 2.Oana Pantelimon (Rom) 1.90 3.Elena Elesina (Rus) 1.85 l Triple jump 1.Mihaela Gindila (Rom) 13.83 2.Heli Koivula (Fin) 13.77 3.Maho Hanaoka (Jpn) 13.00 l Hammer throw 1.Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 67.28 2.Masumi Aya (Jpn) 65.04 3.Olga Tsander (Blr) 63.94 l Pole vault 1.Kristina Molnar (Hun) 4.30 2.Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.00 3.Christine Adams (Ger) 4.00 l Shot putt 1.Vita Pavlysh (Ukr) 19.08 2.Nadezhda Ostapchuk (Blr) 17.73 3.Chinatsu Mori (Jpn) 16.52.

FOOTBALL

Super Division l Mohun Bagan 1(Basudeb Mondol) East Bengal 0 l Tollygunge 1(OG-R.N. Karmakar) CPTO 0 l First Division Group B l Aryan 4(Md Farid Ali Mollah 2, Sk Sanwar Ali, Francis Blanyan).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page