The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

SHANGHAI OPEN

Final (Sunday): Anna Smashnova (1, Isr) bt Anna Kournikova (4, Rus) 6-2, 6-3 l Semi-final (Saturday): Anna Smashnova (, Isr) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 6-1, 6-1 l Anna Kournikova (4, Rus) bt Ai Sugiyama (2, Jpn) 6-4, 7-5.

BRAZIL OPEN

SALVADOR, Womenís singles final: Anastasia Mystina (3, Rus) bt Eleni Daniilidou (8, Gre) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2 l Womenís singles semi-finals: Anastasia Myskina (3, Rus) bt Jelena Dokic (1, Yug) 6-2, 6-4 l Eleni Daniilidou (8, Gre) bt Monica Seles (2, US) 6-1, 7-5 l Menís singles semi-finals (Saturday): Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Cecil Mamit (US) 7-5, 6-2 l Gustavo Kuerten (6, Bra) bt Ramon Delgado (Par) 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3.

PRESIDENTíS CUP

TASHKENT, Final (Saturday): Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3, Rus) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 7-6 (8-6), 7-5 l Semi-final (Friday): Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3, Rus) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (5, Tha) 6-2, 6-4 l Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) bt Davide Sanguinetti (8, Ita) 6-3, 6-2.

ROMANIAN OPEN

BUCHAREST, Semi-final (Saturday): Singles l David Ferrer (Spa) bt David Sanchez (7, Spa) 6-1, 6-2 l Jose Acasuso (5, Arg) bt Andrei Pavel (1, Rom) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1.

l Davis Ferrer (Spa) bt Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) 6-3, 61.

GOLF

PENNSYLVANIA CLASSIC

PAOLI, Round III leaders (Saturday): 202 Billy Andrade (US) l 203 Jeff Brehaut (US) l 204 Ian Leggatt (Can) l 205 Dan Forsman (US), Jeff Sluman (US), John Senden (Aus), Steve Flesch (US), John Huston (US) l 206 Mark O'Meara (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Brent Geiberger (US) l 207 Olin Browne (US), Paul Goydos (US) l 208 Tim Herron (US), Brad Faxon (US), Brian Bateman (US), Loren Roberts (US), Jim McGovern (US), Donnie Hammond (US) l 209 John Riegger (US), Guy Boros (US), Jay Don Blake (US), Chris Smith (US), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Rod Pampling (Aus), Len Mattiace (US), Brett Quigley (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Bryce Molder (US), J.J. Henry (US) l 210 Steve Allan (Aus) l 211 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Michael Long (NZ) l 212 Carlos Franco (Par) l 216 Bradley Hughes (Aus) l 219 Frank Nobilo (NZ).

GERMAN MASTERS

COLOGNE, Third round leaders (Saturday): 197 Paul Casey (GBR) l 199 Alex Cejka (Ger), Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 200 Gary Evans (GBR), Ian Woosnam (GBR) l 202 Eduardo Romero (Arg), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Nick Dougherty (GBR) l 203 Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Warren Bennett (GBR) l 204 David Lynn (GBR), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Retief Goosen (RSA), Mark Pilkington (GBR) l 205 Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Emanuele Canonica (Ita), David Carter (GBR) l 206 Pierre Fulke (Swe), Steve Webster (GBR), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Anthony Wall (GBR) l 207 Gary Emerson (GBR), Peter O'Malley (Aus), Ernie Els (RSA), Jamie Donaldson, Thomas Bjorn (Den), Maarten Lefeber (Ned) l 208 Michele Reale (Ita), Jean Hugo (RSA), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Brian Davis (GBR), Marc Farry (Fra), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), Richard Bland (GBR), Miguel Angel Martin (Spa).

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Day III: Division I l EDGBASTON: Warwickshire 601/9 decl. (D. Ostler 225, T. Frost 103). Yorkshire 351 (M. Elliott 74, R. Blakey 70; M. Wagh 5/137) & 304/5 (M. Elliott 127) l Day III: SOUTHAMPTON: Surrey 418 (I. Ward 112, N. Shahid 82, A. Brown 60, S. Mushtaq 55) & 422/8 (I. Ward 156, G. Thorpe 143). Hampshire 327 (J. Crawley 82, J. Francis 59; J. Ormond 487) l Day IV: SOUTHAMPTON: Surrey 418 (I. Ward 112, N. Shahid 82, A. Brown 60, S. Mushtaq 55) & 422/8 decl. (I. Ward 156, G. Thorpe 143). Hampshire 327 (J. Crawley 82, J. Francis 59; J. Ormond 487) & 390 (N. Pothas 99, N. Johnson 86, A. Mascarenhas 67; M. Bicknell 556; I. Salisbury 4116). Surrey won by 123 runs l CANTERBURY: Kent 405 (D. Fulton 177, R. Key 75) & 144/4 (E. Smith 68). Lancashire 197 (M. Saggers 434) & 351 (M. Chilton 90, S. Law 90). Kent won by 6 wkts l Day Two: LEICESTER: Somerset 191 (M. Burns 97 n.o.; J. Srinath 460) & 101 (J. Srinath 525). Leicestershire 310 (T. Ward 84). Leicestershire won by an innings & 18 runs.

FOOTBALL

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID: Athletic Bilbao 0 Barcelona 2 (Luis Enrique 21, Javier Saviola 36) l Malaga 2 (Dely Valdes 54, Kizito Musampa 57) Rayo Vallecano 1 (Elvir Bolic 39) l Osasuna 1 (Manuel Vidrio 12) Deportivo Coruna 2 (Roy Makaay 74, 76).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

MILAN: Bologna 2 (Julio Cruz 59, 90) AS Roma 1 (Gabriel Batistuta 44pen) l Como 0 Empoli 2 (Luca Saudati 15, Antonio Di Natale 59) l Inter Milan 1 (Christian Vieri 23) Torino 0 l Modena 0 AC Milan 3 (Filippo Inzaghi 18, 90, Dario Simic 54).

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON: Bolton Wanderers 2 (Ricardo Gardner 54, Ivan Campo 87) Liverpool 3 (Milan Baros 45, 72, Emile Heskey 88) l Charlton Athletic 0 Arsenal 3 (Thierry Henry 44, Sylvain Wiltord 67, Edu 88) l Chelsea 3 (Eidur Gudjohnsen 14, 58, Gianfranco Zola 26) Newcastle United 0 l Everton 2 (Kevin Campbell 32, 77) Middlesbrough 1 (Szilard Nemeth 11) l Leeds United 1 (Harry Kewell 66) Manchester United 0 l Sunderland 0 Fulham 3 (Junichi Inamoto 34, Barry Hayles 54, Steve Marlet 78) l West Bromwich Albion 1 (Sean Gregan 79) Southampton 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Championship Leg: Mohammedan Sporting 5 (Rahim Nabi 2, Khemtang Paite, Abdulateef Seriki, Dipendu Biswas) Tollygunge Agragami 0.

ATHLETICS

IAAF GRAND PRIX finals

PARIS: Menís 100m 1. Tim Montgomery (US) 9.78 seconds (world record) 2. Dwain Chambers (GBR) 9.87 3. Jon Drummond (US) 9.97 l 400m 1. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 44.72 2. Gregory Haughton (Jam) 44.87 3. Leonard Byrd (US) 44.92 l 400m hurdles 1. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 47.62 2. Stephane Diagana (Fra) 47.82 3. James Carter (US) 48.12 l 1,500m 1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:29.27 2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:30.54 3. Cornelius Chirchir (Ken) 3:31.51 l 3,000m 1. Abraham Chebii (Ken) 8:33.42 2. Paul Bitok (Ken) 8:34.00 3. Mark Bett (Ken) 8:34.20 l Pole vault 1. Jeff Hartwig (US) 5.75m 2. Aleksandr Averbukh (Isr) 5.75 3. Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.65 l Hammer 1. Koji Murofushi (Jpn) 81.14 2. Adrian Annus (Hun) 80.03 3. Balazs Kiss (Hun) 79.74 l High jump 1. Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.31 2. Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.28 3. Abderrahmane Hammad (Alg) 2.28 l Shot put 1. Adam Nelson (US) 21.34 2. Yuriy Bilonog (Ukr) 20.74 3. Milan Haborak (Svk) 20.40 l Triple jump 1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.48 2. Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 17.41 3. Alexander Martinez (Cub) 17.09 l Womenís 100m 1. Marion Jones (US) 10.88sec 2. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 10.97 3. Tayna Lawrence (Jam) 10.99 l 100m hurdles 1. Gail Devers (US) 12.51 2. Bridgette Foster (Jam) 12.62 3. Anjanette Kirkland (US) 12.62 l 400m 1. Ana Guevara (Mex) 49.90 2. Lorraine Fenton (Jam) 50.47 3. Michelle Collins (US) 51.44 l 1,500m 1. Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Rus) 4:00.63 2. Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 4:01.08 3. Geraldine Hendricken (Ire) 4:02.08 l 3,000m 1. Gabriela Szabo (Rom) 8:56.29 2. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 8:56.34 3. Berhane Adere (Eth) 8:56.60 l Long jump 1. Higa Maggi Maurren (Bra) 7.02m 2. Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.86 3. Tunde Vaszi (Hun) 6.70 l Javelin 1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 65.69 2. Mikaela Ingberg (Fin) 62.34 3. Tatyana Shikolenko (Rus) 62.25 l Discus 1. Natalya Sadova (Rus) 65.79 2. Vera Pospisilova (Cze) 64.10 3. Ellina Zvereva (Blr) 63.28.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page