The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

ATP BRAZIL OPEN

Salvador, (Thursday): Men’s singles, second round: Gustavo Kuerten (6, Bra) bt Mashiska Washington (US) 6-0, 7-5 l Gaston Etlis (Arg) bt Fernando Meligeni (9, Bra) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3) l Ramon Delgado (Par) bt Mariano Zabaleta (4, Arg) 6-2, 7-5 l Andre Sa (8, Bra) bt George Bastl (Swi) 6-1, 7-5 l Women’s singles, quarter finals l Monica Seles (2, Yug) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-0, 6-4 l Jelena Dokic (1, Yug) bt Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4 l Anastasia Myskina (3, Rus) bt Maja Matevzic (Slv) 7-5, 6-1 l Eleni Daniilidou (8, Gre) bt Patty Schnyder (4, Swi) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

ATP ROMANIAN OPEN

Bucharest, (Thursday): Second round: Andrei Pavel (1, Rom) bt Albert Portas (Spa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Juan Ginger (Spa) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo) 6-3, 6-2 l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Fernando Vicente (4, Spa) 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 6-1 l Jose Acasuso (Arg) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4, 6-2.

ATP PRESIDENT’S CUP

Tashkent, (Thursday): Quarter finals: Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3, Rus) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-3, 6-2 l Paradorn Srichaphan (5, Tha) bt Marat Safin (1, Rus) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Davide Sanguinetti (8, Ita) bt Kristian Pless (Den) 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2 l Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) bt Tommy Haas (2, Ger) 6-2, 2-1 (retd).

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

London, Day I Division I l LEICESTER l Somerset 191 (M.Burns 97 n.o; J.Srinath 4/60). Leicestershire 207/5 (T.Ward 84) l EDGBASTON l Warwickshire 374/5 (D.Ostler 126 n.o, T.Frost 103, M.Powell 58) v Yorkshire l Day II Division II l SOUTHAMPTON l Surrey 418 (I.Ward 112, N.Shahid 82, A.Brown 60, Saqlain Mushtaq 55). Hampshire 327 (J.Crawley 82, J.Francis 59; J.Ormond 4/87) l CANTERBURY l Kent 405 (D.Fulton 177, R.Key 75, E.Smith 68). Lancashire 164/8 l Division II l DERBY l Middlesex 292 (P.Weekes 88, S.Koenig 72; K.Dean 6/59) and 150 (J.Kerr 4/32, K.Dean 4/66). Derbyshire 137 (A.Noffke 8/24) and 45/1 l CHESTER-LE-STREET l Essex 463 (A.Habib 123, M.Waugh 117). Durham 99/4 l NORTHAMPTON l Northamptonshire 592/8 decl. (R.White 277, M.Powell 107, M.Cassar 101 n.o). Gloucestershire 149/2 (C.Spearman 64 n.o, M.Windows 53 n.o) l NOTTINGHAM l Nottinghamshire 404 (D.Bicknell 112, J.Gallian 62, P.Franks 57, C.Read 50; Kabir Ali 4/117). Worcestershire 362/6 (S.Rhodes 122 n.o, D.Leatherdale 110 n.o).

GOLF

PENNSYLVANIA CLASSIC

Paoli (Pennsylvania), First round leaders: 66 Billy Andrade (US) l 67 J.J. Henry, Kenneth Staton (US) l 68 Mathew Goggin (Aus), Donnie Hammond (US) l 69 John Senden (Aus), Carlos Franco (Par), Michael Clark II (US), Brent Geiberger (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Jeff Brehaut (US), Brian Bateman (US), Brett Quigley (US), Paul Goydos l 70 Edward Fryatt (GBR), Chris Smith (US), Ian Leggatt (Can), Jess Daley (US), Brad Lardon (US), Bill Glasson (US), John Rollins (US), Len Mattiace l 71 Steve Allan (Aus), Robert Allenby (Aus), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 72 Bradley Hughes (Aus), Grant Waite (NZ), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Gabriel Hjertstedt (Swe), Brian Watts (Can), Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 73 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Paul Gow (Aus), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 74 Eduardo Herrera (Arg), Frank Nobilo (NZ) l 75 Tim Clark (RSA) l 76 Michael Long (NZ) l 77 Fulton Allem (RSA), Greg Chalmers (Aus), David Morland IV (Can).

GERMAN MASTERS

Cologne, First round leaders: 64 Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 65 Retief Goosen (RSA), Mark Pilkington (GBR) l 67 Peter O’Malley (Aus), Gary Evans (GBR), Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Darren Fichardt (RSA), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Soren Hansen (Swe), Warren Bennett (GBR), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Richard Bland (GBR) l 68 Brian Davis (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Kariem Baraka (Ger), Alex Cejka (Ger), Robert Karlsson (Swe), David Carter (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR), Anders Forsbrand (Swe), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Ian Woosnam (GBR), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Emanuele Canonica (Ita), Paul Casey (GBR), Peter Fowler (Aus), Michele Reale (Ita) l 69 Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Anders Hansen (Den), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Padraig Harrington (GBR), Ernie Els (RSA), Pierre Fulke (Swe), Bradley Dredge (GBR) l 70 Jochen Lupprian (Ger), Costantino Rocca (Ita), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Henrik Nystrom (Swe), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Paul McGinley (Ire), Simon Dyson (GBR), Stephen Scahill (NZ), Andrew Oldcorn (GBR), Gary Orr (GBR), Steve Webster (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Carl Suneson (Spa), David Lynn (GBR), Anthony Wall (GBR), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), David Howell (GBR), Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Lee Westwood (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe).

CHINA OPEN

Shanghai, Second round leaders: 132 David Gleeson (Aus) l 133 Pablo Del Olmo (Mex) l 134 Brad Kennedy (Aus) l 136 Scott Hend (Aus), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind), Kim Felton (Aus) l 137 Des Terblanche (RSA), James Kingston (RSA), Sushi Ishigaki (Jpn) l 139 Ross Bain (GBR), Lin Chien-bing (Tai), Kevin Na (S. Kor), Zhang Lian-wei (Chi),Adrian Percey (Aus), Hong Chia-yuh (Tai) l 140 Vivek Bhandari (Ind), Danny Zarate (Phi), Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha).

AQUATICS

national championship

Thrissur, 50 m breaststroke (meet record) heats: Saba Sait (TN) 37.05 secs to erase the existing record of 37.12 secs set by Zeba Wadia of Maharashtra in 1999 l 4x100 m medley relay 1. Mirajul Rehman, Shyam Singh, T.A. Sujith, Benoy Sebastian (Services) 4:09.39 secs 2.Police 4:10.44 secs 3.Kerala 4:12.30 secs l 3 m spring board diving event 1.Yogesh H Watve (Services) 470.05 points 2. Karnataka’s G. B Sharath 454.85 points 3. Sandeep Misra (Rlys) 441.80 pts.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page