The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

BRAZIL OPEN

Salvador, Menís singles, Second round (Wednesday): Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Luis Horna (Per) 6-4, 6-1 l Agustin Calleri (5, Arg) bt Vincent Spadea (US) 7-6 (7-1), 7-5 l Dominik Hrbaty (7, Svk) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Cecil Mamiit (US) bt Sjeng Schalken (2, Ned) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6) l Womenís singles, Second round: Jelena Dokic (1, Yug) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi) 7-6, 6-4 l Amanda Coetzer (RSA) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 l Anastasia Myskina (3, Rus) bt Sunitha Rao (US) 6-2, 6-2 l Maja Matevzic (Cro) bt Cristina Torrens-Valero (Spa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Monica Seles (2, US) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 7-5, 6-1 l Eleni Daniilidou (8, Gre) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5 l Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) bt Iva Majoli (5, Cro) 6-2, 6-3.

PRESIDENTíS CUP

Tashkent, Second round (Wednesday): Marat Safin (1, Rus) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (3-7), 6-4 l Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) bt Mikhail Youzhny (7, Rus) 6-1, 6-3 l Tommy Haas (2, Ger) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Vadim Kutsenko (Uzb) 6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3, Rus) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (5, Tha) bt Harel Levy (Isr) 6-3, 6-4 l Kristian Pless (Den) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-4, 7-5 l Quarter-final (Thursday): Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) bt Tommy Haas (2, Ger) 6-2, 2-1 (retd).

ROMANIAN OPEN

Bucharest, First round (Wednesday): Irakli Labadze (Geo) bt Adrian Voinea (8, Rom) 7-6 (7-1), 6-1 l Jose Acasuso (5, Arg) bt Dick Norman (Bel) 6-3, 6-2 l Jurgen Meltzer (Aut) bt Albert Montanes (6, Spa) 6-4, 6-4 l Second round: Galo Blanco (Spa) bt Felix Mantilla (3, Spa) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 l Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) bt Michel Kratochvil (2, Swi) 7-5, 6-1 l David Ferrer (Spa) bt Jurgen Meltzer (Au) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 l David Sanchez (7, Spa) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-2, 6-1.

SHANGHAI OPEN

Shanghai, Second round (Thursday): Miho Saeki (Jpn) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-3 l Anna Smashnova (1, Isr) bt Cho Yoon-jeong (Kor) 6-0, 6-3 l Anna Kournikova (4, Rus) bt Zheng Jie (Chn) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2) l Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 2-6, 6-0, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

London, First round (Wednesday): Boston 1 Cardiff 5 l Brighton 2 Exeter 1 l Coventry 3 Colchester 0 l Macclesfield 4 Barnsley1 l Nottingham Forest 4 Kidderminster 0 l Preston 2 Scunthorpe 1 l Sheffield 1 Rochdale 0 l Swansea 2 Wolverhampton 3 l Swindon 1 Wycombe 2 l (Tuesday) Bournemouth 3 Brentford 3 l Bristol City 0 Oxford 1 l Burnley 3 Blackpool 0 l Bury 1 Stoke 0 l Cambridge 3 Reading 1 l Crystal Palace 2 Plymouth 1 l Grimsby 0 Chesterfield 1 l Hartlepool 1 Tranmere 2 l Huddersfield 2 Darlington 0 l Hull 2 Leicester 4 l Leyton Orient 3 Queens Park Rangers 2 l Lincoln 1 Stockport 3 l Mansfield 1 Derby 3 l Northampton 0 Wigan 1 l Norwich 0 Cheltenham 3 l Oldham 3 Notts County 2 l Port Vale 0 Crewe 2 l Portsmouth 2 Peterborough 0 l Rotherham 3 Carlisle 1 l Rushden & Diamonds 0 Millwall 0 l Sheffield United 1 York 0 l Southend 1 Wimbledon 4 l Torquay 0 Gillingham 1 l Walsall 1 Shrewsbury 0 l Watford 1 Luton 2 l Wrexham 2 Bradford 1.

KINGíS CUP

Madrid, First round (Wednesday): Alicante (III) 1 Espanyol 0 l Amurrio (III) 1 Athletic Bilbao 2 l Barakaldo (III) 1 Alaves 3 l Burgos (III) 0 Celta Vigo 1 l Gramanet (III) 0 Real Mallorca 1 l Lanzarote (III) 1 Atletico Madrid 2 l Novelda (III) 3 Barcelona 2 l Numancia (II) 2 Tenerife (II) 0 l Palamos (III) 6 Elche (II) 1 l Real Union de Irun (II) 3 Racing Santander 2 l Real Zaragoza (II) 3 Real Sociedad 1l San Sebastian de los Reyes (IV) 1 Real Madrid 8 l Sporting Gijon (II) 1 Valladolid 2 l Terrassa (II) 2 Levante (II) 0.

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Paris, Summaries (Wednesday): Nice 2 (Everson 52, Adekanmi Olufade 81) Olympique Marseille 0 l Lille 2 (Vladimir Manchev 30, 75) Paris St Germain 1 (Ronaldinho 50pen) l AC Ajaccio 0 Montpellier 0 l AJ Auxerre 1 (Benjamin Mwaruwari 78) Bastia 0 l Girondins Bordeaux 1 (Jean-Claude Darcheville 40) Troyes 0 l Le Havre 1 (Olivier Fauconnier 14) En Avant Guingamp 2 (Florent Malouda 45, Wagneau Eloi 70) l Monaco 2 (Jose Pierre-Fanfan 15, Souleymane Camara 76) Nantes 1 (Ariza Makukula 41) l Stade Rennes 2 (Olivier Monterrubio 85pen, 90pen) Sochaux 2 (Pierre-Alan Frau 32, Jeremy Mathieu 75) l Racing Strasbourg 1 (Corentin Martins 28pen) Sedan 1 (Pius N'Diefi 13) l (Tuesday): Olympique Lyon 1 (Juninho Pernambucano 30) RC Lens 0.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

Berlin, Summaries (Wednesday): VfL Wolfsburg 2 (Stefan Effenberg 51pen, Hans Sarpei 82) Hamburg SV1 (Roda Antar 71) l Hanover 96 1 (Mahammadou Idrissou 25) Energie Cottbus 3 (Marko Topic 7, Idrissou 67og, Lars Jungnickel 90) l Hansa Rostock 1 (Jochen Kientz 75) Bayer Leverkusen 3 (Oliver Neuville 5, Thomas Bradric 22, Gerd Wimmer 87og) l VfB Stuttgart 1 (Marcelo Bordon 33) Schalke 04 1 (Tomasz Hajto 87pen) l Kaiserslautern 1 (Mario Basler 56) Arminia Bielefeld 1 (Mamadou Diabang 59) l (Tuesday): Hertha Berlin 1 (Michael Preetz 80) Borussia Moenchengladbach 2 (Markus Muench 9pen, Joris van Hout 58) l Bayern Munich 3 (Hasan Salihamidzic 40, Claudio Pizarro 52, Elber 76) TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Martin Max 14) l Werder Bremen 4 (Ailton 30pen, 66, 79, Johan Micoud 59) Nuremberg 1 (Sasa Ciric 54) l VfL Bochum 0 Borussia Dortmund 0.

calcutta league

First Division, Group A

ECL SA 2 (Neelkamal Mondal, Bhaskar Limboo) Howrah Union 0 l Rajasthan Club 0 Wari AC 0 l George Tele SC 3 (Pratap Senapati, Prasanta Sarkar, Ashok Das) City Ath Club1 (Sanjoy Saha)

CRICKET

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE

Division One: GRACE ROAD: Leicestershire 215/9 in 45 ovs (I. Sutcliffe 104 n.o.). Somerset 216/7 in 44.2 ovs (J. Cox 52). Somerset Sabres won by three wkts.

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Division One, First day:

CANTERBURY: Kent 286/2 (D. Fulton 137 n.o., R. Key 75, E. Smith 68) vs Lancashire l SOUTHAMPTON: Surrey 348/7 (I. Ward 112, N. Shahid 82, A. Brown 59 n.o.) vs Hampshire.

SWIMMING

56TH NATIONAL AQUATIC CHAMPIONSHIP

Thrissur, Womenís 3m spring board diving: 1 Taniya Ganguly (Railways) 354.95 points 2 Mamoni Mondal (Railways) 345.35 3 Aswini A Mohite (Karnataka) 344.85 l 1500m freestyle: 1 Kailash Nath 16:56.61 2 Mandhar Divase 17:16.37 3 Nilenda Jena 17:39.39 l 800m freestyle: 1 Ambica Iyengar 9:47.80 2 Awani Sawant 10:00.94 3 V Remya 10:16.62.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page