The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

TENNIS

ATP PRESIDENT’S CUP

Tashkent, First round (Tuesday): Marat Safin (1, Rus) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 6-2, 6-4 l Tommy Haas (2, Ger) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3 l Mikhail Youzhny (7, Rus) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3, Rus) bt Alexander Waske (Ger) 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (8-6) l Kristian Pless (Den) bt Rainer Schuettler (4, Ger) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (Rus) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2 l Paradorn Srichaphan (5, Tha) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-1, 6-2 l Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bt Bjorn Phau (Ger) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

ATP & WTA BRAZIL OPEN

Salvador, Men’s singles, first round (Tuesday): Fernando Meligeni (9, Bra) bt Alex Kim (US) 4-6, 6-3, 4-1 (retd) l Gaston Etlis (Arg) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Mashiska Washington (US) bt Ivo Heuberger (Swi) 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-4 l Mariano Zabaleta (4, Arg) bt Stefano Galvani (Ita) 6-4, 6-4 l Dominik Hrbaty (7, Svk) bt Maximilian Abel (Ger) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5) l Sjeng Schalken (2, Ned) bt Michael Kohlmann (Ger) 6-2, 7-6 (7-0) l Gustavo Kuerten (6, Bra) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) 6-4, 6-2 l Andre Sa (Bra) bt Ivan Miranda (Per) 6-2, 6-2 l Julio Silva (Bra) bt George Bastl (Swi) 6-4 6-1 l

Women’s singles, first round: Amanda Coetzer (RSA) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-1, 6-1 l Sunitha Rao (US) bt Vanessa Henke (Ger) 6-2, 6-3 l Eleni Daniilidou (8, Gre) bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 l Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) bt Asa Svensson (Swe) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 l Tina Pisnik (Slv) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-2, 6-2 l Myriam Casanova (Swi) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 l Second round: Patty Schnyder (4, Swi) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slv) 6-2, 6-3.

ATP ROMANIAN OPEN

Bucharest, First round (Tueasday): Juan Giner (Spa) bt Zeliko Krajan (Cro) 6-3, 6-4 l Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Juan Balcells (Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 1-1 (retd) l Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Gabriel Trifu (Rom) 7-5, 5-5 (retd) l Davis Ferrer (Spa) bt Andreea Gaudenzi (Ita) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0 l Andrei Pavel (1, Rom) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-1, 6-3.

CRICKET

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE

London, Division I l EDGBASTON l Warwickshire 191/6 (D.Brown 82 n.o). Yorkshire Phoenix bt Warwickshire Bears by eight wkts.

FOOTBALL

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

London, (Tuesday’s matches): Arsenal 2 (Sylvain Wiltord 26, Thierry Henry 42) Manchester City 1 (Nicolas Anelka 29) l Middlesbrough 3 (Szilard Nemeth 17, 66, Massimo Maccarone 37) Sunderland 0.

SPANISH KING’S CUP

Madrid, (Tuesday’s matches): Compostela (II) 0 Real Oviedo (II) 1 l Hercules (III) 2 Villarreal 1 l Lemona (IV) 0 Osasuna 3.

GERMAN NATIONAL LEAGUE

Berlin, (Tuesday’s matches): Hertha Berlin 1 (Michael Preetz 80) Borussia Moenchengladbach 2 (Markus Muench 9pen, Joris van Hout 58) l Bayern Munich 3 (Hasan Salihamidzic 40, Claudio Pizarro 52, Elber 76) TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Martin Max 14) l Werder Bremen 4 (Ailton 30pen, 66, 79, Johan Micoud 59) Nuremberg 1 (Sasa Ciric 54) l VfL Bochum 0 Borussia Dortmund 0.

DUTCH FIRST DIVISION

Amsterdam, (Tuesday’s matches): AZ Alkmaar 0 PSV Eindhoven 4 (Andre Ooijer 14, Mateja Kezman 36, 45, Jan Vennegoor 85) l Feyenoord 4 (Pierre van Hooijdonk 11pen, 14, Sebastian Pardo 53, Mariano Bombarda 90) Excelsior Rotterdam 1 (Brian Pinas 24) l Utrecht 4 (Dirk Kuijt 1pen, 75, Igor Gluscevic 27, Stefaan Tanghe 52) Graafschap Doetinchem 0.

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Paris, (Tuesday’s matches): Olympique Lyon 1 (Juninho Pernambucano 30) RC Lens 0.

SWIMMING

56th national aquatic meet

Thrissur, Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay l 1.Benoy Sebastian, P.S. Sujit, Nilendu Jena, T.A. Sujit (Services) 8:17.06 secs 2.CRPF 8:21.47 secs 3.Railway 8:36.88 secs l Women’s 4x200m relay l 1. Kshipra, Shubha, Praditha, Ambica Iyyengar (Karnataka) 9:34.81 2.CRPF 9:39.20 3.Bengal 9:49.09 secs.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page