The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

CRICKET

English County Championship (Division II, Day IV)

TRENT BRIDGE l Nottinghamshire 400/6 decl (U. Afzaal 103, G. Welton 77, D. Bicknell 54). Durham 132 (A. Harris 4/40) and 153 (G. Pratt 65; S. MacGill 3/52). Match drawn.

FOOTBALL

AFC under-17 championship

ABU DHABI l India 4 (S. Marlangki 0.24, Malswamtluanga 33, Ralte Lalmuankima 43, Lamare Rocus 48) Myanmar 1 (Win Min Htut, 70) l China 1 UAE 0.

African Nations cup group IV qualifier

BANGUI l Central African Republic 1 (Marcelin Tamboula 72) Mozambique 1 (Gonclaves Fumo 60).

TENNIS

Brazil open (Round I)

SALVADOR l Men’s singles — Brian Vahaly (US) bt Ricardo Mello (Bra) 6-1, 6-4 l Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 6-1, 6-0. Women’s singles — Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2 l Maja Matevzic (Cro) bt Tatiana Panova (6, Rus) 6-4, 1-6, 6-0 l Iva Majoli (5, Cro) bt Carla Tiene (Bra) 6-2, 6-1.

ROMANIAN OPEN (Round I)

BUCHAREST l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) 6-3, 6-1 l David Sanchez (7, Spa) bt Cedric Pioline (Fra) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) bt Nicolas Coutelot (Fra) 6-2, 6-1 l Michel Kratochvil (2, Swi) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Galo Blanco (Spa) bt Didac Perez (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-0 l Felix Mantilla (3, Spa) bt Juan Antonio Marin (Cos) 7-5, 6-2 l Fernando Vicente (4, Spa) bt Daniel Elsner (Ger) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Albert Portas (Spa) bt Ion Moldovan (Rom) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

WTA Shanghai Open

Round I: Zheng Jie (Chn) bt Liu Nannan (Chn) 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 l Akiko Morigami (Jap) bt Amanda Grahame (Aus) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Vanessa Webb (Can) bt Rika Fujiwara (Jap) 6-1, 3-5 (retired) l Ai Sugiyama (2, Jap) bt Saori Obata (Jap) 6-4, 6-2 l Anna Kournikova (Rus) bt Mireille Dittmann (Aus) 6-1, 6-4.

ATHLETICS

National open championships

NEW DELHI l Women: Long jump — 1. Anju Bobby George 6.74m (NR) l 2. J.J. Sobha 6.34m l 3. Jetty C. Joseph 6.17m l 800m — 1. K.M. Beenamol 2:02.18 l 2. Madhuri Singh 2:02.80 l 3. C. Latha 2:03.61. High jump —1. Sarita Patil 1.72m l 2. Sahana Kumari 1.69 l 3. Jaicy Thomas 1.66.

MEN: Half mile — 1. K M Binu 1:48.69 l 2. P.S. Primesh 1:49.28 l 3. K. Ajaya Kumar 1:49.32. Javelin — 1. Harminder Singh 77.39 (MR) l 2. Fazal Ansari 72.60 l 3. Sunil Goswami 72.03. Decathlon — 1. Kulwinder Singh 7149 points (MR) l 2. Mandeep Singh 6678 points l 3. Vinod P.J. 6462 points. Heptathlon — 1. P.S. Bindu 4718 l 2. Rosemary Anthony 4543 l 3. Sharda Patil 3522. Pole vault —1. V.V. Geesh Kumar 4.90 l 2. Parveen Kumar 4.80 l 3. Jitender Kumar 4.70.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page