The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

GOLF

EUROPEAN MASTERS

Crans-Montana (Switzerland), final round leaders: 270 Robert Karlsson (Swe) l 274 Paul Lawrie (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 275 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR) l 276 Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Stephen Leaney (Aus), Alex Cejka (Ger), Emanuele Canonica (Ita) l 277 Paul Casey (GBR), Michael Campbell (NZ), Jeev Mikha Singh (Ind) l 278 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Barry Lane (GBR) l 279 Marc Farry (Fra), David Park (GBR), Sam Walker (GBR) l 280 Carlos Rodiles (Spa), Mark Roe (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Nick Faldo (GBR) l 281 David Howell (GBR), Thomas Levet (Fra), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Jean Hugo (RSA), Ernie Els (RSA) l 282 Miles Tunnicliff (GBR), Sebastien Delagrange (Fra), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Phillip Price (GBR), Ian Garbutt (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Andrew Marshall (GBR), Klas Eriksson (Swe).

canadian open

Markham (Ontario), final round leaders: 272 John Rollins (US), Justin Leonard (US), Neal Lancaster (US) (Rollins wins playoff on first extra hole) l 273 Steve Flesch (US), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 274 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Grant Waite (NZ), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 275 Lee Janzen (US), Bob Estes (US), Jeff Sluman (US) l 276 Pat Perez (US), Jay Williamson (US), Dudley Hart (US), Billy Andrade (US) l 277 Carlos Franco (Par), Paul Gow (Aus), Gene Sauers (US), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 278 John Senden (Aus), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) l 279 Mike Weir (Can), Rod Pampling (Aus), Frank Nobilo (NZ) l 280 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 282 Richard Zokol (Can), Derek Gillespie (Can) l 283 Steve Allan (Aus), Graeme McDowell (GBR), Luke Donald (GBR) l 284 Todd Doohan (Can)l 285 David Morland IV (Can)l 287 Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 291 Dave Barr (Can).

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

London, Division I Day IV l HOVE l Sussex 631/6 decl. (R.Montgomerie 196, M.Goodwin 119, M.Prior 102 n.o, R.Martin-Jenkins 64). Hampshire 401 (J.Laney 89, R.Smith 60, N.Johnson 51) and 67/1 (N.Johnson 51 n.o). Match drawn l Division II l Day III l TRENT BRIDGE l (U.Afzaal 103, G.Welton 77, D.Bicknell 54). Durham 132 (A.Harris 4/40) and 153/5 (G.Pratt 65). Nottinghamshire 400/6 decl l Day IV l CARDIFF l Glamorgan 447 (A.Dale 127 n.o, M.Powell 84, I.Thomas 56; A.Sheriyar 4/81) and 181/2 (D.Hemp 69, M.Powell 60). Worcestershire 381 (S.Peters 130, V.Solanki 94, G.Hick 58; A.Davies 5/79). Match drawn.

ATHLETICS

IAAF GRAND PRIX II

Rieti (Italy), Menís events: 100m 1.Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.10 sec 2.Bernard Williams (US) 10.16 3.Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR)10.18 l 200m 1.Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 20.31 2.Coby Miller (US) 20.33 3.Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.38 l 800m 1.Wilson Kipketer (Den)1:42.32 2.Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:42.34 3.William Yiampoy (Ken) 1:42.91 l 1,500m 1.Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:26.96 2.Vyacheslav Shabunin (Rus) 3:34.63 3.Robert Rono (Ken) 3:34.63 l 3,000m 1.Patrick Ivuti (Ken) 7:38.69 2.James Kwalia (Ken) 7:38.86 3.Joseph Kosgei (Ken) 7:39.38 l 110m hurdles 1.Allen Johnson (US) 13.29 2.Zhivko Videnov (Bul) 13.52 3.Mike Fenner (Ger)13.65 l 400m hurdles 1.Joey Woody (US) 48.96 2.Fabrizio Mori (Ita) 49.19 3.Pawel Januszewski (Pol) 49.54 l High jump 1.Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.29m 2.Abderrahmane Hammad (Alg) 2.25 3.Jermaine Mason (Jam) 2.25 l Shot put 1.Paolo Dal Soglio (Ita) 20.50 2.Ville Tiisanoja (Fin) 20.32 3.Janus Robberts (RSA) 20.24 l Womenís events: 200m 1.Myriam Leonie Mani (Cam) 22.91 2.Sylviane Felix (Fra) 22.99 3.Manuela Levorato (Ita) 23.01l 400m 1.Olabisi Afolabi (Nig) 51.94 2.Monique Hennagan (US) 52.01 3.Sandie Richards (Jam) 52.45 l 1,500m 1.Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 3:59.43 2.Carla Sacramento (Por) 4:02.28 3.Natalya Gorelova (Rus) 4:02.94 l 100m hurdles 1.Anjanette Kirkland (US) 12.85 2.Olena Krasovska (Ukr) 13.05 3.Aliuska Lopez (Spa) 13.06 l Pole vault 1.Annika Becker (Ger) 4.53 2.Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.53 3.Krisztina Molnar (Hun) 4.53 l Triple jump 1.Magdelin Martinez (Ita) 14.73 2.Heli Koivula (Fin) 14.22 3.Mihaela Gindila (Rom) 14.15 l Javelin 1.Sonia Bicet (Cub) 61.53 2.Xiomara Rivero (Cub) 60.02 3.Elisabetta Marin (Ita) 59.32.

FOOTBALL

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Played on Sunday: l VADUZ l Liechtenstein 1 (Michael Stocklasa 90) Macedonia 1 (Georgi Hristov 8) l BASEL l Switzerland 4 (Alexender Frei 37, Hakan Yakin 63, Patrick Mueller 74, Stephane Chapuisat 82) Georgia 1 (Shota Arveladze 62).

CALCUTTA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Super Division: Mohammedan Sporting1(Dipendu Biswas) Port Trust 0 l

First Division Group A: Bata 1 (A.Bardhan) WB Police 1 (T. Chatterjee)


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page