The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

GOLF

CANADIAN OPEN

Markham (Ontario), Third round leaders (Saturday): 200 Neal Lancaster (US) l 202 Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 203 Steve Flesch (US), Vijay Singh (Fij), Justin Leonard (US), Grant Waite (NZ), Billy Andrade (US) l 204 Frank Nobilo (NZ) l 205 Jeff Sluman (US) l 206 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Gene Sauers (US), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 207 John Rollins (US), Bob Estes (US), Rod Pampling (Aus) l 208 Pete Jordan (US), Matt Gogel (US) l 209 Olin Browne (US), Jay Williamson (US), Dudley Hart (US), Notah Begay III (US), Lee Janzen (US), Tom Byrum (US), Jonathan Byrd (US), Paul Stankowski (US), Paul Gow (Aus), Woody Austin (US), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) l 210 Derek Gillespie (Can), John Senden (Aus), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 211 Luke Donald (GBR), Carlos Franco (Par) l 212 Todd Doohan (Can), Graeme McDowell (GBR), Mike Weir (Can) l 213 Steve Allan (Aus) l 214 David Morland IV (Can), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Richard Zokol (Can) l 216 Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 219 Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 220 Dave Barr (Can).

EUROPEAN MASTERS

Crans-Montana (Switzerland), Third round leaders (Saturday): 199 Robert Karlsson (Swe) l 201 Emanuele Canonica (Ita) l 202 Barry Lane (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Paul Lawrie (GBR) l 204 Alex Cejka (Ger) l 205 David Park, Sam Walker, Andrew Coltart (GBR) l 206 Stephen Leaney (Aus), Matthew Cort (GBR) l 207 Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Ernie Els (RSA), Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind), Michael Campbell (NZ), Simon Dyson (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Marcel Siem (Ger), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 208 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Fredrik Andersson (GBR), Klas Eriksson (Swe) l 209 Soren Hansen (Den), Jean Hugo (RSA), Andrew Marshall (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Mark Roe (GBR), Carlos Rodiles (Spa) l 210 Craig Stadler (US), Ian Garbutt (GBR), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), Phillip Price (GBR) l 211 Santiago Luna (Spa), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Thomas Levet (Fra), Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Gary Orr (GBR).

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Division I, Day three: HOVE: Sussex 631/6 decl. (R. Montgomerie 196, M. Goodwin 119, M. Prior 102 n.o., R. Martin-Jenkins 64). Hampshire 276/4 (J. Laney 89, N. Johnson 51) l Day four: OLD TRAFFORD: Lancashire 598 (P. Martin 117 n.o., D. Byas 101, C. Schofield 91, G. Chapple 65, A. Swann 62). Warwickshire 328 (D. Brown 68, D. Ostler 63). Match drawn l TAUNTON: Somerset 460 (M. Wood 196, K. Parsons 68, J. Cox 62; M. Saggers 4/87, A. Khan 4/88) & 316/9 decl. (P. Bowler 81, J.Cox 79). Kent 400-6 decl. (E. Smith 154, P. Nixon 88, J. Tredwell 58) & 171/4 (P. Nixon 51 n.o.). Match drawn l SCARBOROUGH: Yorkshire 276 (C. White 161; D. Malcolm 4/95) & 347/8 decl. (A. Gray 74 n.o., R. Blakey 63 n.o.; V. Wells 5/39). Leicestershire 279 (N. Burns 59, J. Srinath 52; R. Sidebottom 5/60) & 231/5 (D. Maddy 86, D. Stevens 80). Match drawn.

ATHLETICS

BERLIN GOLDEN league

Berlin, Results (Friday): Womenís 100m 1. Marion Jones (US) 11.01 2. Tayna Lawrence (Jam) 11.12 3. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.20 l Menís 100m 1. Dwain Chambers (GBR) 10.02 2. Coby Miller (US) 10.07 3. Kim Collins (Kit) 10.15 l Womenís 5,000m 1. Berane Adere (Eth) 14:41.43 2. Werknesh Kidane (Eth) 14:43.53 3. Benita Johnson (Aus) 14:47.60 l Menís 1,500m 1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:30.00 2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:32.91 3. Laban Rotich (Ken) 3:33.81 l Womenís 100m hurdles 1. Brigitte Foster (Jam) 12.62 2. Gail Devers (US) 12.65 3. Anjanette Kirkland (US) 12.75 l Menís triple jump 1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.40m 2. Phillips Idowu (GBR) 17.23 3. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 16.75 l Womenís javelin 1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 64.45 2. Tatyana Shikolenko (Rus) 62.99 3. Mikeala Ingberg (Fin) 62.29 l Menís 400m hurdles 1. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 48.05 2. Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily (Sau) 48.31 3. Joey Woody (US) 48.77 l Womenís 1,500m 1. Sureyya Ayhan (Tur) 3:58.43 2. Suzy Favor Hamilton (US) 3:59.40 3. Alesya Turova (Blr) 4:01.97 l Womenís 400m 1. Ana Guevara (Mex) 49.91 2. Lorraine Fenton (Jam) 50.50 3. Jearl Miles-Clark (US) 51.06 l Menís 400m 1. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 44.87 2. Fawzi Al-Shammari (Kuw) 44.98 3. Avard Moncur (Bah) 45.07 l Menís 800m 1. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:44.62 2. William Yiampoy (Ken) 1:44.75 3. Andre Bucher (Swi) 1:45.20 l Menís pole vault 1. Aleksandr Averbukh (Isr) 5.80 2. Viktor Chistiakov (Aus) 5.80 3. Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.80 l Menís javelin 1. Boris Henry (Ger) 85.82 2. Bjorn Lange (Ger) 84.94 3. Raymond Hecht (Ger) 83.26 l Womenís long jump 1. Heike Drechsler (Ger) 6.45 2. Jackie Edwards (Bah) 6.43 3. Jade Johnson (GBR) 6.41 l Menís 5,000m 1. Luke Kipkosgei (Ken) 13:10.41 2. Benjamin Limo (Ken) 13:10.77 3. Sergey Lebed (Ukr) 13:10.78.

FOOTBALL

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Collated results (Saturday): Group One: NICOSIA: Cyprus 1 (Ioannis Okkas 15) France 2 (Djibril Cisse 38, Sylvain Wiltord 52) l LJUBLJANA: Slovenia 3 (Darren Debono 37og, Ermin Siljak 59, Sebastjan Cimirotic 90) Malta 0 l Group Two: OSLO: Norway 2 (John Arne Riise 55, John Carew 90) Denmark 2 (Jon Dahl Tomasson 23, 72) l SARAJEVO: Bosnia 0 Romania 3 (Cristian Chivu 8, Dorinel Munteanu 10, Ionel Ganea 28) l Group Three: VIENNA: Austria 2 (Andreas Herzog 4pen, 30pen) Moldova 0 l EINDHOVEN: Netherlands 3 (Edgar Davids 35, Patrick Kluivert 37, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 73) Belarus 0 l Group Four: RIGA: Latvia 0 Sweden 0 l SERRAVALLE: San Marino 0 Poland 2 (Pawel Kaczorowski 76, Mariusz Kukielka 88) l Group Five: TOFTIR: Faroe Islands 2 (John Petersen 6, 11) Scotland 2 (Paul Lambert 61, Barry Ferguson 84) l KAUNAS: Lithuania 0 Germany 2 (Michael Ballack 27, Marius Stankevicius 59og) l Group Six: YEREVAN: Armenia 2 (Artur Petrosyan 75, Albert Sarkisyan 87pen ) Ukraine 2 (Serhiy Serebrennikov 2, Hennady Zubov 33) l ATHENS: Greece 0 Spain 2 (Raul 8, Juan Carlos Valeron 76) l Group Seven: ISTANBUL: Turkey 3 (Serhat Akin 14, Arif Erdem 45, 65) Slovakia 0 l Group Eight: OSIJEK: Croatia 0 Estonia 0 l BRUSSELS: Belgium 0 Bulgaria 2 9 Zoran Jankovic 17, Stilian Petrov 63) l Group Nine: HELSINKI: Finland 0 Wales 2 (John Hartson 31, Simon Davies 73) l BAKU: Azerbaijan 0 Italy 2 (Tarlan Akhmedov 33og, Alessandro Del Piero 65) l Group Ten: MOSCOW: Russia 4 (Andrei Karyaka 20, Vladimir Beschastnykh 25, Alexander Kerzhakov 69, Phil Babb 86og) Ireland 2 (Gary Doherty 68, Clinton Morrison 75).

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

VILLA PARK, Result: England 1 (Alan Smith 40) Portugal 1 (Costinha 79).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page