The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

GOLF

AIR CANADA CHAMPIONSHIP

SURREY (British Columbia), Round III leaders (Saturday): 200 Gene Sauers (US) l 201 Peter Lonard (Aus), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 202 Steve Lowery (US) l 203 Kevin Sutherland (US), Craig Barlow (US) l 205 Darren Clarke (GBR), Blaine McCallister (US), David Gossett (US) l 206 Tim Clark (RSA), Vijay Singh (Fij), Mike Standly (US), Matt Peterson (US), Joel Edwards (US), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Brandt Jobe (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Jim McGovern (US), Carlos Franco (Par) l 207 J.J. Henry (US), Joe Durant (US), Fred Funk (US), Tom Scherrer (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Stephen Gangluff (US), Stephen Ames (Can) l 208 John Senden (Aus), David Frost (RSA), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 209 Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Esteban Toledo (Mex) l 210 Rod Pampling (Aus), Graeme McDowell (GBR), Frank Nobilo (NZ), Gabriel Hjertstedt (Swe) l 211 Steve Allan (Aus), Michael Long (NZ), Grant Waite (NZ), Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 214 Mike Weir (Can) l 215 Eduardo Herrera (Arg) l 216 Ian Leggatt (Can), Luke Donald (GBR) l 221 Dave Barr (Can).

BMW INTERNATIONAL

MUNICH, Round III leaders (Saturday): 198 Thomas Bjorn (Den) l 200 Bernhard Langer (Ger), Richard Bland (GBR) l 201 Ian Poulter (GBR), Jamie Spence (GBR) l 202 John Bickerton (GBR), David Lynn (GBR) l 203 Trevor Immelman (RSA), Joakim Haeggman (Swe), David Howell (GBR), Philip Golding (GBR) l 204 Anthony Wall (GBR), Paul McGinley (Ire), David Park (GBR) l 205 Santiago Luna (Spa), Carl Pettersson (Swe), John Daly (US), Simon Khan (GBR), Peter Senior (Aus), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Rolf Muntz (Ger) l 206 Thomas Levet (Fra), Richard Green (Aus), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Paul Casey (GBR) l 207 Mikael Lundberg (Swe) (GBR), Warren Bennett (GBR), Andrew Marshall (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR), Marten Olander (Swe), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe).

SHINHAN DONGHAE OPEN

SEOUL, Third round leaders (Saturday): 203 Hur Suk-ho (Kor) l 205 Choi Gwang-soo (Kor) l 206 Park Young-soo (Kor) l 207 Simon Yates (GBR) l 208 Kim Jong-duk (Kor), Choi Sang-ho (Kor) l 209 Park Boo-won (Kor) l 210 Song Byung-keun, Jang Ik-jae, Kang Wook-soon (Kor) l 211 Unho Park (Aus), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind).

ATHLETICS

GOLDEN LEAGUE

BRUSSELS, Womenís high jump: 1. Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 1.99m 2. Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 1.97 3. Marina Kuptsova (Rus) 1.97 l Womenís 1,000m: 1. Maria de Lourdes Mutola (Moz) 2:30.12 2. Diane Cummins (Can) 2:34.14 3. Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:34.19 l Womenís 200m: 1. Marion Jones (US) 22.11 seconds 2. Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (Ukr) 22.24 3. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.58 l Womenís 400m: 1. Ana Guevara (Mex) 49.69 2. Lorraine Fenton (Jam) 50.17 3. Jearl Miles Clark (US) 50.70 l Womenís Javelin: 1. Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 63.25m 2. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 63.18 3. Tatyana Shikolenko (Rus) 61.47 l Womenís 100m: 1. Marion Jones (US) 10.88 2. Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (Ukr) 10.90 3. Tanya Lawrence (Jam) 10.93 l Womenís 3,000m: 1. Berhane Adere (Eth) 8:26.14 2. Gabriela Szabo (Rom) 8:26.15 3. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 8:27.18 l Womenís 1,500m: 1. Sureyya Ayhan (Tur) 3:57.75 2. Alesya Turova (Blr) 4:00.76 3. Regina Jacobs (US) 4:01.06 l Womenís 100m hurdles: 1. Gail Devers (US) 12.49 2. Anjanette Kirkland (US) 12.62 3. Bridgette Foster (Jam) 12.65 l Menís 1,500m: 1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:29.95 2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:30.39 3. Robert Rono (Ken) 3:30.99 l Menís Triple jump:1. Walter Davis (US) 17.40 2. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.33 3. Alexander Martinez (Cub) 17.30 l Menís Pole vault: 1. Aleksandr Averbukh (Isr) 5.80 2. Jeff Hartwig (US) 5.80 3. Stepan Janacek (Cze) 5.75 l Menís 3,000m steeplechase: 1. Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:06.65 2. Miguel Martin Luis (Spa) 8:07.44 3. Paul Koech (Ken) 8:11.79 l Menís 800 m: 1. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:42.74 2. William Yiampoy (Ken) 1:43.36 3. Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:43.81 l Menís 200m: 1. Coby Miller (US) 20.07 2. Darvis Patton (US) 20.12 3. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 20.22 l Menís Javelin: 1. Boris Henry (Ger) 83.76m 2. Harri Haatainen (Fin) 82.74 3. Bjorn Lange (Ger) 82.33 l Menís 400m hurdles: 1. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 47.99 2. Stephane Diagana (Fra) 48.05 3. Joey Woody (US) 48.39 l Menís 10,000m: 1. Sammy Kipketer (Ken) 26:49.38 2. Assefa Mezgebu (Eth) 26:49.90 3. Richard Limo (Ken) 26:50.20 l Menís 100m: 1. Tim Montgomery (US) 9.91 2 equal. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.01 2 equal. Kim Collins (Kit) 10.01 l Menís 3,000m 1. Abderrahim Goumri (Mor) 7:35.77 2. Abraham Chebii (Ken) 7:36.58 3. Luke Kipkosgei (Ken) 7:37.05.

SOCCER

GERMAN CUP

BERLIN, First round results (Saturday): SC Padeborn (A) 1 VfB Stuttgart (I) 4 l FC Erzgebirge Aue (A) 1 VfL Bochum (I) 3 l FC Schoenberg (A) 0 Hamburg SV (I) 6 l VfR Aalen (A) 2 Hanover 96 (I) 3 l SV Concordia Irhove (A) 0 Borussia Dortmund (I) 3 l Eintracht Trier (II) 0 Nuremberg (I) 2 l Werder Bremen Amateurs (A) 0 Bayern Munich (I) 3 l FC Eisenhuettenstadt (A) 0 Werder Bremen (I) 1 l Wacker Burghausen (II) 0 Energie Cottbus (I) 2 l VfL Wolfsburg amateurs (A) 1 Cologne (II) 3 l Jahn Regensburg (A) 1 LR Ahlen (II) 2 l Kickers Offenbach (A) 3 Karlsruhe SC (II) 1 l Bahlinger SC (A) 1 Alemannia Aachen (II) 0 l (Friday): VfB Luebeck (II) 2 MSV Duisburg (II) 3 l Eintracht Braunschweig (II) 1 SSV Reutlingen (II) 2 l Tennis Borussia Berlin (A) 1 FC St Pauli (II) 2 l TSG Hoffenheim (A) 4 SpVgg Greuther Fuerth (II) 1 l Schweinfurt 05 (A) 1 FC Union Berlin (II) 2 l Saarbruecken I (A) 1 Waldhof Mannheim (II) 1 l SpVgg Unterhaching (A) 1 FSV Mainz (II) 1.

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Results (Saturday): Birmingham City 2 (Paul Devlin 32, Damien Johnson 59) Leeds United 1 (Lee Bowyer 50).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, Results (Saturday): RC Lens 1 Monaco 0 l Paris St Germain 1 Nice 1 l Sochaux 2 Olympique Lyon 1 l En Avant Guingamp 0 Girondins Bordeaux 0 l Sedan 1 Nantes 0 l Montpellier 0 Le Havre 0 l Troyes 1 AC Ajaccio 0 l Racing Strasbourg 2 Lille 2 l Bastia 3 Stade Rennes 1.

BELGIAN FIRST DIVISION

BRUSSELS, Results (Saturday): Anderlecht 2 Ghent 2 l Charleroi 1 Royal Antwerp 1 l Club Bruges 4 Mechelen 0 l Germinal Beerschot 3 Lommel 0 l Lierse 0 Westerlo 1 l Lokeren 1 La Louviere 1 l Mons-Bergen 1 Standard Liege 0 l St Truiden 6 Beveren 1 l Adanaspor 0 Trabzonspor 1 l Bursaspor 4 Kocaelispor 2 l Altay 2 Ankaragucu 3 l Malatyaspor 2 Galatasaray 2 l (Friday): Besiktas 2 Diyarbakirspor 0.

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Division one: EDGBASTON: Warwickshire 345 (N. Knight 74, J. Troughton 61; S. Mushtaq 4/94, J. Ormond 4/108) & 404 (N. Knight 133, J. Troughton 63; S. Mushtaq 4/80); Surrey 544 (N. Shahid 116, I. Ward 114, M. Ramprakash 99, A. Hollioake 72 n.o., A. Brown 57; A. Giles 4/133). Match drawn.


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page