The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This PagePrint This Page

SWIMMING

PAN PACIFIC

YOKOHAMA, Results: Menís 200m backstroke 1. Aaron Peirsol (US) 1:56.88 2. Matthew Welsh (Aus) 1:57.69 3. Keith Beavers (Can) 1:59.35 l Womenís 200m breaststroke 1. Amanda Beard (US) 2:26.31 2. Leisel Jones (Aus) 2:26.42 3. Kristy Kowal (US) 2:27.59 l Womenís 4 x 200m freestyle relay 1. US 7:56.96 2. Aus 7:59.25 3. Jpn 8:04.01 l Womenís 100m freestyle 1. Natalie Coughlin (US) 53.99 seconds 2. Jodie Henry (Aus) 54.55 3. Jenny Thompson (US) 54.75 l Menís 100m butterfly 1. Ian Crocker (US) 52.45 2. Geoff Huegill (Aus) 52.48 3. Michael Mintenko (Can) 52.69 l Womenís 200m backstroke 1. Margaret Hoelzer (US) 2:11.00 2. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) 2:12.28 3. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) 2:12.71 l Menís 1,500m freestyle 1. Grant Hackett (Aus) 14:41.65 2. Erik Vendt (US) 15:02.24 3. Larsen Jensen (US) 15:05.17 l Menís 200m individual medley 1. Michael Phelps (US) 1:59.70 2. Takahiro Mori (Jpn) 2:00.61 3. Thomas Wilkens (US) 2:01.17 l Womenís 4 x 100m medley relay 1. Aus 4:00.50 2. US 4:01.15 3. Can 4:05.69 l Menís 4 x 100m medley relay 1. US 3:33.48 (world record) 2. Aus 3:34.84 3. Can 3:38.17.

FOOTBALL

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON: Aston Villa 1 (Darius Vassell) 64 Manchester City 0 l Blackburn Rovers 2 (David Dunn 16, Corrado Grabbi 83) Liverpool 2 (Danny Murphy 31, John Arne Riise 77) l Everton 1 (David Unsworth 90) Birmingham City 1 (Stern John 50pen) l Leeds United 0 Sunderland 1 (Jason McAteer 46) l Southampton 1 (Fabrice Fernandes 51) Chelsea 1 (Frank Lampard 80) l Arsenal 5 (Ashley Cole 3, Lauren 21, Sylvain Wiltord 24, 77, Jeremie Aliadiere 89) West Bromwich Albion 2 (Scott Dobie 51, Jason Roberts 87) l Charlton 0 Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Simon Davies 8).

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Third qualifying round, Second leg: BRUGES: Club Bruges (Bel) 1 (Nastja Ceh 75) Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 1 (Andriy Vorobei 13) l COPENHAGEN: Brondby (Den) 2 (Mattias Jonson 80, Mads Jorgensen 83) Rosenborg (Nor) 3 (Frode Johnsen 29, 62, Harald Brattbakk 78) l VIENNA: Sturm Graz (Aut) 3 (Eddy Bosnar 11, Imre Szabics 58, Guenter Neukirchner 73) Maccabi Haifa (Isr) 3 (Giovanni Rosso 27, Adoram Keise 78, Walid Badir 90) l LIBEREC: Slovan Liberec (Cze) 2 (Miroslav Slepicka 46, David Langer 88) AC Milan (Ita) 1 (Filippo Inzaghi 20) l NEWCASTLE: Newcastle United (Eng) 4 (Kieron Dyer 23, Lomano Lua Lua 37, Hugo Viana 74, Alan Shearer 80) Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (Bos) 0 l BASEL: Basel 2 (Christian Giminez 8, Murat Yakin 22) Celtic 0 l Paris: AJ Auxerre (Fra) 0 Boavista (Por) 0 l ATHENS: AEK Athens 1 (Mauricio Wright 58) APOEL Nicosia 0 l WARSAW: Legia Warsaw (Pol) 0 Barcelona (Spa) 1 (Gaizka Mendieta 68pen) l KIEV: Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 1 (Florin Cernat 41) Levski Sofia (Bul) 0 l MOSCOW: Lokomotiv Moscow (Rus) 3 (Sergei Ignashevich 6, Vadim Yevseyev 32, Jurgen Hartmann 45og ) Graz AK (Aut) 3 (Ilco Naumoski 37, Mario Bazima 48, Rene Aufhauser) l MANCHESTER: Manchester United (Eng) 5 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 6, 76pen, David Beckham 15, Paul Scholes 21, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 84) Zalaegerszeg (Hun) 0 l ISTANBUL: Fenerbahce (Tur) 0 Feyenoord (Ned) 2 (Shinji Ono 48, Thomas Buffel 89) l MUNICH: Bayern Munich (Ger) 3 (Michael Ballack 26, Elber 71, Hasan Salihamidzic 74pen) Partizan Belgrade (Yug) 1 (Damir Cakar 72) l PRAGUE: Sparta Prague (Cze) 4 (Karel Poborsky 56, Jiri Jarosik 59, 64, Pavel Mares 84) Genk (Bel) 2 (Beli Moumouni Dagano 25, Wesley Sonck 57) l MILAN: Inter Milan (Ita) 2 (Luigi Di Biagio 32, Alvaro Recoba 44) Sporting Lisbon (Por) 0.

calcutta league

Super Division: Mohun Bagan 0 Mohammedan Sporting 0 l First division, group A: Police AC 3 (Samir Ghosh 2, Raja Das) Customs 0 l Eastern Coalfields 2 (Sital Mondal, Subhasish Banerjee) BNR 1 (P. Tulsirao) l Bata 1 (Samprit Guha) bt Wari 0 l George Telegraph 2 (Jayanta Jana, Dibyendu Panja) Howrah Union 1 (Kartik Das) l Railway FC 0 Peerless 0.

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Day II scores, Division I SOUTHAMPTON: Hampshire 269 (R. Smith 58; A. McGrath 4/49) & 91/6. Yorkshire 280 (M. Elliott 92; S. Udal 5/69) l BLACKPOOL: Lancashire 251 (S. Law 77; R. Johnson 6/47) & 296 (D. Byas 81, C. Schofield 77; A. Caddick 6/84). Somerset 140 (J. Anderson 6/41) & 21/1 l LEICESTER: Sussex 215 (R. Martin-Jenkins 62, C. Adams 60; D. Malcom 5/38) & 56/5. Leicestershire 247 (I. Sutcliffe 75; R. Kirtley 4/89) l EDGBASTON: Warwickshire 345 (N. Knight 74, J. Troughton 61; Saqlain Mushtaq 4/94, J. Ormond 4/108). Surrey 319/3 (I. Ward 114, M. Ramprakash 99).


Top
Email This PagePrint This Page