Bengal squads announced
Bengal to practice from tomorrow

 
 
BENGAL SQUADS ANNOUNCED 
 
 
BY A STAFF REPORTER
 
Calcutta, Oct. 16: 
The Amateur Athletic Association, West Bengal (AAAWB) today named their contingent for the 8th national junior (under-22) athletics meet, to be held in Hyderabad from November 21. It includes 39 athletes.

THE SQUADS

Boys: Rafiqul Islam, Dipankar Gayen, Seikh Shamsher, Subir Pal, Subrata Das, Babloo Ghosh, Krishnendu Mondal, Biswajit Das, Golak Mondal, Basanta Burman, Majnoor Mondal, Rajib Singh, Ashesh Mallick, Biswajit Sardar, Kunal Pramanik.

Girls: Binutaz Khatoon, Nabanita Ghosh, Sumana Mondal, Sutapa Das, Sujata Samanta, W. Kamala Chandu, Sabita Biswas, N. Radhamani, Lucy Deshmukh, Tucy Deshmukh, Jhuma Dutta, Mita Majhi, Tapasi Nandi, Kalpana Das, Mousumi Ghosh, Ratna Naskar, Chhabi Ghosh, Archana Mondal, Tia Das, Tina Chatterjee, Sulochana Barik, Y. Brojeswari Devi, Rakhi Saha, Esmatara Khatoon.

Coach: Kalyan Chowdhury.

Manager: Subraja Roy

IOLís contribution

Indian Oil Limited has chipped in with Rs 30,000 to help Mouma Das and Poulami Ghatak fly to Mumbai for the Asia Cup table tennis meet. This will enable the duo to take part in the team event of the 66th state championships, which began in Haldia today.    

 
 
BENGAL TO PRACTICE FROM TOMORROW 
 
 
BY A STAFF REPORTER
 
Calcutta, Oct. 16: 
The Bengal probables for this yearís Ranji Trophy and other tournaments will start training on Wednesday.

The shortlisted 26, barring Sourav Ganguly and Laxmi Ratan Shukla, were called to the CAB this afternoon.

Bengal are yet to name a coach for this season and CABís director of coaching, M.P. Parmar, will conduct sessions till a coach for the senior team is named.

Several players who played for the state last year, including Nikhil Haldipur, do not figure among the list of probables.

Sub-junior cricket

Belgachia United Club beat Baguihati CCC and Subhas Institute of Barasat crushed Gavaskar Foundation by 56 and 96 runs respectively in the Kartick Bose sub-junior cricket meet at the Deaf & Dumb School ground today.

SUMMARISED SCORES

Belgachia UC 189/5 (25 overs) (Preet Dasgupta 56 n.o., Tamal Saha 2/34); Baguihati CCC 133 (21.4 overs) (P. Saha 30, S. Sain 3/16). Belgachia UC won by 56 runs.

Subhas Institute 145/8 (25 overs) (Papai Sarkar 44, Ramanuj Mukherjee 3/31); Gavaskar Foundation 49 (17.4 ovs) (Sumanta Sinha 2/8, Koushik Majumdar 2/15, Prasenjit Das 2/15). Subhas Institute won by 96 runs.    

 

FRONT PAGE / NATIONAL / EDITORIAL / BUSINESS / THE EAST / SPORTS
ABOUT US /FEEDBACK / ARCHIVE 
 
Maintained by Web Development Company